Ministry of Mines
Geological Heritage Sites of Himalayan Region of India
30 MAR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India (GSI) has identified two geological heritage sites in the Indian Himalayan Region of India.The details of the two sites identified by GSI in the Himalayan Region are as follows:
State
Name of the
site
Location
Brief description of the site
Himachal Pradesh
Siwalik Fossil Park,
Saketi,
Sirmur
District
The Siwalik Fossil park displays a rich collection of vertebrate fossils recovered from the Siwalik rocks of the area of Plio-Pleistocene age. The deposition of Siwalik sediments took place in the narrow linear depression, called the 'fore deep', which started developing in front of the Himalayas since the inception of its uplift in the middle Miocene
Sikkim
Stromatolite
bearing
Dolomite /
Limestone of Buxa
Formation
Mamley, near
Namchi, South
District
The Geoheritage site at Mamley exposes lithounits of Buxa Formation, Daling Group of Proterozoic age. The dolostones are profusely stromatolitic (Precambrian algal structures). This site provides one of the rare examples of early life in Sikkim Himalaya.
These two geological heritage sites of Indian Himalayan region are not on the verge of disappearance. These sites are preserved in the respective States.
Ministry of Mines has approached Ministry of Culture to explore the possibility of inclusion of Geological Heritage sites declared by GSI, under the purview of existing Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act 1958 (amended in 2010), by making suitable amendment in the Act.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
بھارتی ہمالیائی خطے کے ارضیاتی ورثے کے مقامات
30 MAR 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 مارچ 2022:
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی ایس آئی) نے بھارت میں بھارتی ہمالیائی خطہ میں دو ارضیاتی ورثے کے مقامات کی شناخت کی ہے۔ ہمالیائی خطہ میں جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ شناخت کیے گئے ان دو مقامات کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
ریاست
مقام کا نام
جگہ
مقام کے بارے میں مختصر معلومات
ہماچل پردیش
سیوالک فوسل پارک
سکیتی، ضلع سرمور
سیوالک فوسل پارک میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی والے جانوروں کے باقیات کا ایک بڑا ذخیرہ موجود ہے جسے پلیو -وسط حیاتی دور کے علاقہ کے سیوالک پتھروں سے حاصل کیا گیا ہے۔ سیوالک تلچھٹ کے جمع ہونے کا عمل تنگ لینیئر ڈپریشن میں ہوا، جسے ’فور ڈیپ‘ کہا جاتا ہے، جس نے ہمالیہ کے سامنے عصر اوسط میں اپنے عروج کے آغاز کے بعد سے ترقی کرنا شروع کر دیا تھا۔
سکم
اسٹرومیٹولائٹ بیئرنگ ڈولومائٹ/ بکسا فارمیشن کا چوناپتھر
میملی، نامچی، ساؤتھ ڈسٹرکٹ کے نزدیک
میملی میں واقع اس ارضیاتی ورثے نے بکسا فارمیشن کی لیتھو یونٹس کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔ ڈولواسٹون کافی حد تک مٹی کے تودے ہوتے ہیں (پری کیمبرئین الگل ڈھانچے)۔ یہ مقام سکم ہمالیہ میں شروعاتی زندگی کی نایاب مثالیں فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بھارتی ہمالیائی خطے کے یہ دو ارضیاتی ورثے والے مقامات معدوم ہونے کے دہانے پر نہیں ہیں۔ ان مقامات کی نگرانی متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔
کانکنی کی وزارت نے موجودہ قدیم یادگاروں اور آثارقدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات ایکٹ 1958 (2010 میں ترمیم شدہ) کے دائرہ کار کے تحت، اس ایکٹ میں موزوں ترمیم کرکے، جی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ ارضیاتی ورثے والے مقامات قرار دیے گئے ان مقامات کی شمولیت کے امکان کو تلاشنے کے لیے وزارت ثقافت سے رابطہ قائم کیا ہے۔