زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تلہن اور دالوں کے معاملے میں خود کفیلی کا حصول
29 MAR 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ملک میں تلہن اور دالوں کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت طریقہ کار کے بہتر پیکیج کے بارے میں کلسٹر مظاہروں، فصل کے نظام سے متعلق مظاہروں، بیج کی پیداوار اور بہت زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام/ہائبرڈز کی تقسیم، بہتر فارم مشینری/ وسائل کے تحفظ کی مشینری/ آلات، موثر پانی کی ایپلی کیشن کے ٹولز، پودوں کے تحفظ کے اقدامات، غذائیت کے انتظام/مٹی کو بہتر بنانے والے اقدامات ، کسانوں کو فصل کے نظام پر مبنی تربیت وغیرہ کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو مدد فراہم کرا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ مشن متعلقہ ماہرین/سائنسدانوں کی نگرانی میں کسانوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لئے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور ریاستی ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹیوں (ایس اے یووز) / کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) کے لئے بھی مدد فراہم کراتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا رفتار ( آر کے وی وائی۔ آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر۔ رفتار) تلہن اور دالوں سے متعلق فصل کی پیداوار سے سرگرمیوں کے لیے انتظامات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ آر کے وی وائی۔ رفتار کے تحت ریاستیں بھی ریاست کے چیف سکریٹری کی صدارت میں تشکیل شدی ریاستی سطح کی منظوری کمیٹی (ایس ایل ایس سی) کی منظوری کے ساتھ تلہن اور دالوں کے بارے میں پروگرام نافذ کرسکتی ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدامات کی وجہ سے ملک میں تلہن اور دالوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، گزشتہ دو سالوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
پیداوار (ملین ٹن میں)
تلہن
دالیں
2019-20
33.22
23.03
2020-21
35.95
25.46
این ایف ایس ایم ۔ تلہن اور این ایف ایس ایم دالوں کے تحت گزشتہ دو برسوں کے دوران کی جانے والی ترقی ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہے اور اس کے تحت جاری کئے گئے فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں۔
سال
این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت جاری کیا گیا فنڈ (روپے کروڑ میں)
تلہن
دالیں
2019-20
213.70
864.95
2020-21
371.01
639.44
تلہن اور دالوں کی قیمتیں مختلف عوامل سے متاثر ہوتی ہیں۔ مثلاً ملکی پیداوار، گزشتہ سیزنوں سے دستیاب اسٹاک، صارفین کی مانگ، بین الاقوامی قیمتیں، زرعی موسمی حالات وغیرہ۔ تلہن اور دالوں کی پیداوار 2018-19 کے دوران بالترتیب 31.52 ملین ٹن اور 22.08 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2020-21 میں 35.95 ملین ٹن اور 25.46 ملین ٹن ہو گئی۔
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم وقتاً فوقتاً گھریلو دستیابی کو بڑھانے اور اشیائے ضروریہ کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کرتا ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، قیمتوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے بفر جاری کرنا، اسٹاک کی حدود کا نفاذ، اسٹاک کی نگرانی اور تجارتی پالیسی کے آلات میں ضروری تبدیلیاں شامل ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
سال 2019-20 اور 2020-21 کے دوران این ایف ایس ایم تلہن اور ایم ایف ایس ایم دالوں کے تحت کی گئی ترقی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) این ایف ایس ایم - تلہن:
S. No.
Components
Unit
Progress
Seed Components
2019-20
2020-21
1
Purchase of Breeder Seed
Qtls
5331
6903
2
Production of Foundation Seed
Qtls
41068
37792
3
Production of Certified Seeds
Qtls
87945
102054
4
Distribution of Certified Seeds
Qtls
186598
121094
TOT Programmes
5
Block Demonstration
Ha
142409
133203
6
IPM Demonstration-FFS
Nos
1600
1332
7
Farmers Training
Nos
1516
1736
8
Officers Training
Nos
315
267
Production Inputs and Farm Implements
9
Dist. of Gypsum/ Pyrite/ Lime/ SSP, etc.
Ha
170668
184040
10
Supply of Rhyzobium / PSB / ZSB / Azatobacter /Mycorrhiza culture
Ha
70543
73089
11
PP Chemicals/ Insecticides/ bio-pesticides/ weedicides/ bio-agents/ micronutrients, etc
Ha
130987
87818
12
Nuclear Polyhedrosis Virus (NPV)
Ha
2549
1696
13
Supply of Plant Protection Equipments
Nos
16370
19134
14
Supply of Farm Implements
Nos
4265
6204
15
Seed Storage Bins
Nos
5557
2786
16
Distribution of Sprinkler sets
Nos
2464
3602
17
Pipes for carrying water from source to field
Nos
2942361
1337851
(ii) این ایف ایس ایم - دالیں:
S. No.
Interventions
Unit
Progress
2019-20
2020-21
1
Demonstrations
Ha
501575
456464
2
Seed Distribution
Qtls.
405028
313602
3
Production of Seeds (for varieties less than 10 years of age)
Qtls
647271
402906
4
Total INM
Ha
877956
592241
5
Total IPM
Ha
1397769
576595
6
Farm Implements & equipments
Nos.
123626
90213
7
Sprinkler Sets
Ha
16357
10973
8
Pump Sets
Nos.
25138
13564
9
Pipe for Carrying water from source to field
Mtrs.
8907504
4357745
10
Mobile Rain gun
Ha
118
14
11
Cropping System based trainings (Four Sessions i.e. one before kharif and rabi seasons, One each during kharif&rabi crops)
Nos.
6859
5856
12
Local Initiatives
80866
86316

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Achieving Self-Reliance in Oilseeds and Pulses
29 MAR 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing National Food Security Mission (NFSM) for enhancing production of oilseeds and pulses in the country. Under NFSM, assistance is given through State Governments to farmers for interventions like cluster demonstrations on improved package of practices, demonstrations on cropping system, seed production and distribution of High Yielding Varieties/Hybrids, improved farm machineries/resource conservation machineries/tools, efficient water application tools, plant protection measures, nutrient management/soil ameliorants, cropping system based trainings to the farmers etc. In addition, the mission also provides support to Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) & State Agricultural Universities (SAUs)/Krishi VigyanKendras (KVKs) for technology back stopping and transfer of technology to the farmer under supervision of Subject Matter Specialists/Scientists. Besides, Rashtriya Krishi VikasYojana RAFTAAR (RKVY-RAFTAAR) provides provision for crop production related activities on oilseeds and pulses. Under RKVYRAFTAAR, the states can also implement programme on oilseeds and pulses with the approval of State Level Sanctioning Committee (SLSC) constituted under the chairpersonship of Chief Secretary of the state.
Due to above said interventions, production of Oilseeds and Pulses have been increased in the country, details of last two years are as under:
Year
Production (million tonnes)
Oilseeds
Pulses
2019-20
33.22
23.03
2020-21
35.95
25.46
Under NFSM-Oilseeds and NFSM- Pulses, physical progress during the last two years is enclosed at Annexure-I and funds released are as under:
Year
Fund released under NFSM(Rs. in Crore)
Oilseeds
Pulses
2019-20
213.70
864.95
2020-21
371.01
639.44
The prices of oilseeds and pulses are influenced by various factors viz; domestic production, stock available from past seasons, demand from consumers, international prices, agro-climatic conditions etc. The production of oilseeds and pulses increased from 31.52 million tonne and 22.08 million tonne during 2018-19 to 35.95 million tonne and 25.46 million tonne during 2020-21 respectively.
Department of Food and Public Distribution takes various measures from time to time to augment domestic availability and stabilize prices of essential food commodities. These steps, inter-alia, Include releases from the buffer to cool down prices, imposition of stock limits, monitoring of stocks, as also requisite changes in trade policy instruments.
Annexure-I
Details of physical progress under NFSM-Oilseeds and NFSM- Pulses during 2019-20 and 2020-21 are as under:
(i) NFSM- Oilseeds:
S. No.
Components
Unit
Progress
Seed Components
2019-20
2020-21
1
Purchase of Breeder Seed
Qtls
5331
6903
2
Production of Foundation Seed
Qtls
41068
37792
3
Production of Certified Seeds
Qtls
87945
102054
4
Distribution of Certified Seeds
Qtls
186598
121094
TOT Programmes
5
Block Demonstration
Ha
142409
133203
6
IPM Demonstration-FFS
Nos
1600
1332
7
Farmers Training
Nos
1516
1736
8
Officers Training
Nos
315
267
Production Inputs and Farm Implements
9
Dist. of Gypsum/ Pyrite/ Lime/ SSP, etc.
Ha
170668
184040
10
Supply of Rhyzobium / PSB / ZSB / Azatobacter /Mycorrhiza culture
Ha
70543
73089
11
PP Chemicals/ Insecticides/ bio-pesticides/ weedicides/ bio-agents/ micronutrients, etc
Ha
130987
87818
12
Nuclear Polyhedrosis Virus (NPV)
Ha
2549
1696
13
Supply of Plant Protection Equipments
Nos
16370
19134
14
Supply of Farm Implements
Nos
4265
6204
15
Seed Storage Bins
Nos
5557
2786
16
Distribution of Sprinkler sets
Nos
2464
3602
17
Pipes for carrying water from source to field
Nos
2942361
1337851
(ii) NFSM- Pulses:
S. No.
Interventions
Unit
Progress
2019-20
2020-21
1
Demonstrations
Ha
501575
456464
2
Seed Distribution
Qtls.
405028
313602
3
Production of Seeds (for varieties less than 10 years of age)
Qtls
647271
402906
4
Total INM
Ha
877956
592241
5
Total IPM
Ha
1397769
576595
6
Farm Implements & equipments
Nos.
123626
90213
7
Sprinkler Sets
Ha
16357
10973
8
Pump Sets
Nos.
25138
13564
9
Pipe for Carrying water from source to field
Mtrs.
8907504
4357745
10
Mobile Rain gun
Ha
118
14
11
Cropping System based trainings (Four Sessions i.e. one before kharif and rabi seasons, One each during kharif&rabi crops)
Nos.
6859
5856
12
Local Initiatives
80866
86316
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.