Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), to celebrate its 04th Foundation Day on 2nd April, 2022 in Jharkhand
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda to lead the celebrations
29 MAR 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization established under Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) is celebrating its 04th Foundation Day on 2nd April, 2022 at Tribal Culture Centre, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda shall be gracing the event as Chief Guest.
NESTS commenced its journey four years back aimed at providing high quality education to the tribal students in their own environment. In its short journey since 2019, NESTS has so far approved achieved many milestones and has approved 391 new schools. The construction is in progress in 140 schools and 123 schools have become functional. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs and NESTS have targeted to complete construction of all 452 new schools and pending 67 schools under the old scheme by 2025. These schools will have state of the art facilities on the lines of Navodya Vidyalaya. The quality of construction is being monitored by NITs and IITs of the respective State and by the dedicated team of officers at NESTS through an online monitoring mechanism developed.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा समिति (एनआईएसटीएस), झारखंड में 2 अप्रैल, 2022 को अपना चौथा स्थापना दिवस मनाएगी
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा समारोह का नेतृत्व करेंगे
29 MAR 2022 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) के अंतर्गत स्थापित एक स्वायत्त संगठन जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) 2 अप्रैल, 2022 को जनजातीय संस्कृति केंद्र, जमशेदपुर, झारखंड में अपना चौथा स्थापना दिवस मनाएगी। कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा उपस्थित होंगे।
जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा समिति ने चार वर्ष पहले जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों को उनके अपने वातावरण में उच्च गुणवत्ता की शिक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से अपनी यात्रा शुरू की थी। एनईएसटीएस ने 2019 से अपनी छोटी यात्रा में, अब तक कई उपलब्धियां प्राप्त की हैं और 391 नए स्कूलों को स्वीकृति दी है। 140 स्कूलों का निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है और 123 स्कूलों में पढ़ाई शुरू हो गई है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और एनईएसटीएस ने पुरानी योजना के अंतर्गत 2025 तक सभी 452 नए स्कूलों और निर्माणाधीन 67 स्कूलों के निर्माण कार्य को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इन स्कूलों में नवोदय विद्यालय की तर्ज पर अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं होंगी। निर्माण की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी संबंधित राज्य के राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-एनआईटी और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-आईआईटी तथा एनईएसटी में अधिकारियों की समर्पित टीम द्वारा विकसित एक ऑनलाइन निगरानी तंत्र के माध्यम से की जा रही है।