Ministry of Rural Development
Review of Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY)
More than 7 lakh candidates placed from 2014-15
Currently, 1.28 lakh candidates are undergoing training in various training centres spread across the country
29 MAR 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Periodic review of the implementation of Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) is being carried out with States/UTs. Further NITI Aayog had conducted evaluation of National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM) and DDU-GKY as a component of NRLM was also evaluated. No recommendation requiring any changes in the DDU-GKY was made.
It is targeted to train 2.80 lakh candidates and place 1.96 lakh candidates under DDU-GKY during 2021-22.
The details of progress under DDU-GKY scheme from 2014-15 to 2021-22 (upto Feb, 2022) is given below:
Year
Total no. of candidates trained under DDU-GKY
Total no. of candidates placed under DDU-GKY
2014-15
43,038
21,446
2015-16
2,36,471
1,09,512
2016-17
1,62,586
1,47,883
2017-18
1,31,527
75,787
2018-19
2,41,509
1,37,251
2019-20
2,47,177
1,50,214
2020-21
38,289
49,563
2021-22(till Feb'22)
52,060
24,178
Total
11,52,657
7,15,834
There is no indication of Rural Youths showing less interest in DDU-GKY in comparison to last years. The number of candidates trained under DDU-GKY during 2020-21 and 2021-22 has been impacted due to pandemic COVID-19 resulting in training centres being closed for considerable period of time. So far a total of 32.22 lakh candidates have been registered for training and currently 1.28 lakh candidates are undergoing training in various training centres spread across the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
தீன் தயாள் உபாத்யாயா கிராம கவுசல்யா திட்டத்தின் மறுஆய்வு: 7 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோருக்கு வேலை
29 MAR 2022 4:24PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் சாத்வி நிரஞ்சன் ஜோதி எழுத்துபூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
தீன் தயாள் உதாத்யாயா கிராம கவுசல்யா திட்டம், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் அவ்வப்போது மறுபரிசீலனை செய்து அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மேலும், நிதி ஆயோக்கும், இத்திட்டத்தை மதிப்பீடு செய்துள்ளது.
2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2.80 லட்சம் பேருக்கு பயிற்சி அளித்து 1.96 லட்சம் பேரை பணியமர்த்தவும் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 2014-15ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து இதுவரை 7 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். தற்போது, நாடு முழுவதும், பல பயிற்சி மையங்களில் 1/28 லட்சம் பேர் பயிற்சி பெற்றுவருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810966