Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Women Launches Legal Services Clinic in Collaboration with DSLSA
Clinic To Provide Free Legal Assistance and Counseling To Women in Distress
29 MAR 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to make legal aid more accessible for women, the National Commission for Women (NCW) in collaboration with Delhi State Legal Services Authority (DSLSA) has launched a legal aid clinic which will act as a single-window facility for resolving grievances of women by offering them free legal assistance.
NCW is also planning to set up similar legal services clinics in other State Commissions for Women. The legal aid clinic will operate out of the Commission’s office in New Delhi. Any woman will be able to walk-in to the facility for accessing free legal advice and counseling where legal services advocates in the panel of DSLSA will help women.
The launch ceremony of the legal aid clinic was held today at the Commission’s office in Delhi. Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma, Additional Sessions Judge Shri Sushant Changotra, Additional Secretary, DSLSA, Ms Namita Aggarwal, Special Secretary, DSLSA and Shri Kanwal Jeet Arora, Member Secretary, DSLSA graced the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma said that the legal aid centre aims to provide free advice and legal services to women. “Today is the day that opens up a new chapter in NCW’s continuous efforts to help women. The legal aid clinic will focus on protecting women’s rights and providing them with a one-stop centre for seeking legal counseling and help. Women will now be able to obtain legal aid without running from pillar-to-post,” she said.
Under the new legal aid clinic, counseling will be provided for walk-in complainants, women in distress will be given legal assistance, advice and information on various schemes of the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA)/ DSLSA, assistance in mahila jansunwai, free legal aid, hearings in matrimonial cases and other complaints registered with the Commission will be provided among other services.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন ডিএসএলএসএ – এর সহযোগিতায় আইনি সহায়তা কেন্দ্র চালু করেছে
29 MAR 2022 2:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মার্চ, ২০২২
মহিলাদের জন্য আইনি সহায়তা আরও সহজ করে তুলতে দিল্লি স্টেট লিগাল সার্ভিস অথরিটি (ডিএসএলএসএ) – এর সহযোগিতায় জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন একটি আইনি সহায়তা কেন্দ্র চালু করেছে। এই সহায়তা কেন্দ্র অভিযোগগুলি সমাধানের জন্য এক জানালা ব্যবস্থাপনা সুবিধা কেন্দ্র হিসাবে কাজ করবে। এখানে মহিলাদের বিনামূল্যে আইনি সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে। জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন মহিলাদের জন্য অন্য রাজ্য কমিশনগুলিতেও অনুরূপ আইনি সহায়তা কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। এই আইনি সহায়তা কেন্দ্রগুলি নতুন দিল্লিতে কমিশনের অফিসের বাইরে কাজ করবে। যে কোনও মহিলা বিনামূল্যে পরামর্শ ও কাউন্সিলিং-এর সুবিধা পাবেন। এখানে ডিএসএলএসএ – এর প্যানেলে নথিভুক্ত আইনি পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত আইনজীবীরা মহিলাদের সাহায্য করবেন।
নতুন দিল্লিতে কমিশনের কার্যালয়ে আজ এই আইনি সহায়তা কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে কমিশনের চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতী রেখা শর্মা, অতিরিক্ত দায়রা বিচারপতি শ্রী সুশান্ত চাঙ্গোত্রা, ডিএসএলএসএ – এর অতিরিক্ত সচিব, বিশেষ সচিব সহ অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশনের চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতী রেখা শর্মা জানান, এই আইনি সহায়তা কেন্দ্রের লক্ষ্য মহিলাদের বিনামূল্যে পরামর্শ ও আইনি সহায়তা দেওয়া। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন মহিলাদের সাহাযার্থে যে নিরন্তর প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে, তারই ফলস্বরূপ এদিন এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা হয়েছে। এই আইনি সহায়তা কেন্দ্র নারীদের অধিকার রক্ষা ও আইনি পরামর্শ এবং সাহায্য দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ‘ওয়ান স্টপ সেন্টার’ হিসাবে কাজ করবে। মহিলারা এখন ‘পিলার থেকে পোস্ট’ না দৌড়ে এখানেই আইনি সাহায্য পাবেন। এই নতুন আইনি সহায়তা কেন্দ্রের আওতায় অভিযোগকারীদের কাউন্সিলিং – এ সাহায্য করা হবে। এমনকি, পীড়িত মহিলাদের আইনি সহায়তা মিলবে।