Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Millets
29 MAR 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
India is a major millets producing country in the world. The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing millets development programme, as Sub-Mission on Nutri-Cereals (Millets), under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) from 2018-19 to enhance area, production & productivity of millets.TheState-wise production of major crops including millets during last three years is at Annexure-I.
In view of health benefits of the millets, Government of India notified millets as nutri-cereals in April 2018. Indian Council of Agricultural Research- Indian Institute of Millets Research, (ICAR-IIMR) Hyderabad is supporting the startups, Farmer Producing Organisations (FPOs) underRashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana – Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied Sectors Rejuvenation (RKVY-RAFTAAR) projectto procure the primary and secondary processing units under ICAR’s- Farmers First Programme providing training to the farmers, home makers, students andyoungentrepreneurs on cultivation practices of millets, value-added millet food products, recipes etc. besides support to establish their own enterprise& own brand. To create domestic & global demand of millets Government of India had proposed to the United Nations for declaring the year 2023 as International Year of Millets (IYoM). The Resolution of India was supported by 72 countries and United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted the resolution and declared 2023 as International Year of Millets in March, 2021. The Government of India has already planned activities for celebrations of IYoM- 2023. The action plan of IYOM-2023 focusseson strategies to enhance production, consumption, export, branding etc.
State wise Production of Major Crops Including Millets during Last Three years (Production in ‘000 Tonnes)
Annexure-I
State/UT
Coarse Cereals including Millets
Pulses
Food grains
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Andhra Pradesh
1864.55
2531.17
2321.57
739.59
1166.72
1094.61
10838.81
12356.78
11299.04
Assam
108.05
131.27
151.17
113.50
106.07
108.70
5465.86
5236.4
5487.51
Bihar
2525.45
2020.88
2109.08
453.46
334.41
376.85
15600.06
14233
15382.59
Chhattisgarh
331.53
370.51
368.45
537.47
241.28
447.52
7558.58
7501.84
8225.52
Gujarat
1802.8
1786.28
1759.59
681.33
1057.27
1809.16
6803.63
8153.43
8973.93
Haryana
972.76
1098.4
1417.58
82.13
64.38
72.66
18145
17863.47
18309.5
Himachal Pradesh
767.53
767.72
764.49
53.57
55.19
60.20
1500.62
1530.12
1535.51
Jharkhand
468.04
525.12
669.51
735.16
814.94
905.36
4399.69
4792.3
4871.69
Karnataka
5519.9
6813.62
7931.22
1773.9
2155.89
2065.03
10888.4
12783.69
14550.07
Kerala
0.62
0.68
0.69
2.31
2.18
1.92
581.18
608.43
636.38
Madhya Pradesh
5147.2
5029.43
4953.65
6045.41
4108.41
5294.7
32208.71
33523.13
32844.23
Maharashtra
3096.69
4392.59
6082.11
2682.54
3736
4321.23
10304.1
12819.86
15766.09
Odisha
169.14
237.06
281.81
412.09
432.46
431.17
8315.21
9030.05
9523.56
Punjab
421.32
433.29
417.63
27.67
29.20
31.08
31532.35
29857.33
30418.34
Rajasthan
6993.32
7333.29
8360.94
3759.38
4497.13
4252.02
21288.77
23227.06
24282.31
Tamil Nadu
3707.97
3493.23
3469.99
551.21
605.41
472.47
10390.12
11269.78
10823.62
Telangana
2155.72
3138.89
1922.9
440.05
549.18
589.75
9275.17
11125.05
12745.62
Uttar Pradesh
3948.85
4388.53
4604.39
2408.01
2447.32
2475.89
54643.42
56169.14
58106.92
Uttarakhand
251.67
265.77
270.32
55.33
57.79
61.31
1876.14
1886.01
2001.84
West Bengal
1741.48
2018.05
2443.6
368.40
384.87
441.91
18689.87
18794.31
20004.64
Other
1064.86
972.59
1023.13
152.96
179.16
149.60
4903.27
4743.27
4952.82
All India
43059.45
47748.37
51323.8
22075.48
23025.26
25463.11
285209
297504.5
310741.7
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
موٹے اناج کا فروغ
29 MAR 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارت دنیا میں موٹا اناج پیدا کرنے والا ایک بڑا ملک ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) موٹے اناج کی زراعت کے علاقے ، اس کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کے تحت 19۔2018 سے غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج ( موٹا اناج) سے متعلق ایک ذیلی مشن کے طور پر موٹے اناج کو فروغ کا ایک پروگرام نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران موٹے اناج سمیت اہم فصلوں کی ریاست وار پیداوار ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
صحت سے متعلق موٹے اناج کے فوائد کے پیش نظر، حکومت ہند نے اپریل 2018 میں موٹے اناج کو غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا۔ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ- انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملٹس ریسرچ، (آئی سی اے آر۔ آئی آئی ایم آر) حیدرآباد کسانوں، ہوم میکرز، طلبا اور نوجوان صنعت کاروں کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے آئی سی اے آر کے - فارمرز فرسٹ پروگرام کے تحت پرائمری اور سیکنڈری پروسیسنگ یونٹوں کے لئے راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا - زراعت اور اس سے متعلق شعبوں کی بحالی کے لئےمنافع بخش نقطہ نظر( آر کے وی وائی۔ آر اے ایف ٹی اے اے آر۔ رفتار) پروجیکٹ کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس، فارمر پروڈیوسنگ آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کی مدد کر رہا ہے اور موٹے اناج کی زراعت کے طریقوں، ویلیو ایڈڈ ملیٹ فوڈ پروڈکٹس، ترکیبیں وغیرہ کے علاوہ ان کو اپنا کاروبار اور اپنا برانڈ قائم کرنے میں مدد کررہا ہے۔ موٹے اناج کی گھریلو اور عالمی مانگ پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے اقوام متحدہ کے سامنے تجویز پیش کی ہے کہ سال 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی او ایم) قرار دیا جائے۔ بھارت کی قرارداد کی 72 ممالک نے حمایت کی تھی اور اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی (یو این جی اے) نے اس قرارداد کو منظور کیا اور مارچ 2021 میں 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا۔ حکومت ہند نے پہلے ہی موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال ۔ 2023 منانے کے لئے سرگرمیوں کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔پیداوار، کھپت، برآمد، برانڈنگ وغیرہ میں اضافے کے لیے حکمت عملی پر موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال 2023 کے ایکشن پلان میں توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ،موٹے اناج سمیت اہم فصلوں کی ریاستی پیداوار پیداوار ('000 ٹن میں پیداوار)
ضمیمہ-I
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ
جوار باجرے سمیت موٹا اناج
دالیں
اناج
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
آندھرا پردیش
1864.55
2531.17
2321.57
739.59
1166.72
1094.61
10838.81
12356.78
11299.04
آسام
108.05
131.27
151.17
113.50
106.07
108.70
5465.86
5236.4
5487.51
بہار
2525.45
2020.88
2109.08
453.46
334.41
376.85
15600.06
14233
15382.59
چھتیس گڑھ
331.53
370.51
368.45
537.47
241.28
447.52
7558.58
7501.84
8225.52
گجرات
1802.8
1786.28
1759.59
681.33
1057.27
1809.16
6803.63
8153.43
8973.93
ہریانہ
972.76
1098.4
1417.58
82.13
64.38
72.66
18145
17863.47
18309.5
ہماچل پردیش
767.53
767.72
764.49
53.57
55.19
60.20
1500.62
1530.12
1535.51
جھارکھنڈ
468.04
525.12
669.51
735.16
814.94
905.36
4399.69
4792.3
4871.69
کرناٹک
5519.9
6813.62
7931.22
1773.9
2155.89
2065.03
10888.4
12783.69
14550.07
کیرلا
0.62
0.68
0.69
2.31
2.18
1.92
581.18
608.43
636.38
مدھیہ پردیش
5147.2
5029.43
4953.65
6045.41
4108.41
5294.7
32208.71
33523.13
32844.23
مہاراشٹر
3096.69
4392.59
6082.11
2682.54
3736
4321.23
10304.1
12819.86
15766.09
اوڈیشہ
169.14
237.06
281.81
412.09
432.46
431.17
8315.21
9030.05
9523.56
پنجاب
421.32
433.29
417.63
27.67
29.20
31.08
31532.35
29857.33
30418.34
راجستھان
6993.32
7333.29
8360.94
3759.38
4497.13
4252.02
21288.77
23227.06
24282.31
تمل ناڈو
3707.97
3493.23
3469.99
551.21
605.41
472.47
10390.12
11269.78
10823.62
تلنگانہ
2155.72
3138.89
1922.9
440.05
549.18
589.75
9275.17
11125.05
12745.62
اترپردیش
3948.85
4388.53
4604.39
2408.01
2447.32
2475.89
54643.42
56169.14
58106.92
اتراکھنڈ
251.67
265.77
270.32
55.33
57.79
61.31
1876.14
1886.01
2001.84
مغربی بنگال
1741.48
2018.05
2443.6
368.40
384.87
441.91
18689.87
18794.31
20004.64
دیگر
1064.86
972.59
1023.13
152.96
179.16
149.60
4903.27
4743.27
4952.82
کل ہند
43059.45
47748.37
51323.8
22075.48
23025.26
25463.11
285209
297504.5
310741.7