Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Millets
29 MAR 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
India is a major millets producing country in the world. The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing millets development programme, as Sub-Mission on Nutri-Cereals (Millets), under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) from 2018-19 to enhance area, production & productivity of millets.TheState-wise production of major crops including millets during last three years is at Annexure-I.
In view of health benefits of the millets, Government of India notified millets as nutri-cereals in April 2018. Indian Council of Agricultural Research- Indian Institute of Millets Research, (ICAR-IIMR) Hyderabad is supporting the startups, Farmer Producing Organisations (FPOs) underRashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana – Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied Sectors Rejuvenation (RKVY-RAFTAAR) projectto procure the primary and secondary processing units under ICAR’s- Farmers First Programme providing training to the farmers, home makers, students andyoungentrepreneurs on cultivation practices of millets, value-added millet food products, recipes etc. besides support to establish their own enterprise& own brand. To create domestic & global demand of millets Government of India had proposed to the United Nations for declaring the year 2023 as International Year of Millets (IYoM). The Resolution of India was supported by 72 countries and United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted the resolution and declared 2023 as International Year of Millets in March, 2021. The Government of India has already planned activities for celebrations of IYoM- 2023. The action plan of IYOM-2023 focusseson strategies to enhance production, consumption, export, branding etc.
State wise Production of Major Crops Including Millets during Last Three years (Production in ‘000 Tonnes)
Annexure-I
State/UT
Coarse Cereals including Millets
Pulses
Food grains
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Andhra Pradesh
1864.55
2531.17
2321.57
739.59
1166.72
1094.61
10838.81
12356.78
11299.04
Assam
108.05
131.27
151.17
113.50
106.07
108.70
5465.86
5236.4
5487.51
Bihar
2525.45
2020.88
2109.08
453.46
334.41
376.85
15600.06
14233
15382.59
Chhattisgarh
331.53
370.51
368.45
537.47
241.28
447.52
7558.58
7501.84
8225.52
Gujarat
1802.8
1786.28
1759.59
681.33
1057.27
1809.16
6803.63
8153.43
8973.93
Haryana
972.76
1098.4
1417.58
82.13
64.38
72.66
18145
17863.47
18309.5
Himachal Pradesh
767.53
767.72
764.49
53.57
55.19
60.20
1500.62
1530.12
1535.51
Jharkhand
468.04
525.12
669.51
735.16
814.94
905.36
4399.69
4792.3
4871.69
Karnataka
5519.9
6813.62
7931.22
1773.9
2155.89
2065.03
10888.4
12783.69
14550.07
Kerala
0.62
0.68
0.69
2.31
2.18
1.92
581.18
608.43
636.38
Madhya Pradesh
5147.2
5029.43
4953.65
6045.41
4108.41
5294.7
32208.71
33523.13
32844.23
Maharashtra
3096.69
4392.59
6082.11
2682.54
3736
4321.23
10304.1
12819.86
15766.09
Odisha
169.14
237.06
281.81
412.09
432.46
431.17
8315.21
9030.05
9523.56
Punjab
421.32
433.29
417.63
27.67
29.20
31.08
31532.35
29857.33
30418.34
Rajasthan
6993.32
7333.29
8360.94
3759.38
4497.13
4252.02
21288.77
23227.06
24282.31
Tamil Nadu
3707.97
3493.23
3469.99
551.21
605.41
472.47
10390.12
11269.78
10823.62
Telangana
2155.72
3138.89
1922.9
440.05
549.18
589.75
9275.17
11125.05
12745.62
Uttar Pradesh
3948.85
4388.53
4604.39
2408.01
2447.32
2475.89
54643.42
56169.14
58106.92
Uttarakhand
251.67
265.77
270.32
55.33
57.79
61.31
1876.14
1886.01
2001.84
West Bengal
1741.48
2018.05
2443.6
368.40
384.87
441.91
18689.87
18794.31
20004.64
Other
1064.86
972.59
1023.13
152.96
179.16
149.60
4903.27
4743.27
4952.82
All India
43059.45
47748.37
51323.8
22075.48
23025.26
25463.11
285209
297504.5
310741.7
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தினைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல்: தமிழக விளைச்சல் விவரங்கள்
29 MAR 2022 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக பதிலளித்த வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை வழங்கினார்.
உலக அளவில் தினை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் முக்கிய நாடாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. தினைகளின் பரப்பளவு, உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, தினை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
தினைகளின் ஆரோக்கிய நலன்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தினைகளை ஊட்டச்சத்து தானியங்களாக ஏப்ரல் 2018-ல் இந்திய அரசு அறிவித்தது. ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள், உழவர் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகம்- இந்திய தினை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், ஹைதராபாத் ஆதரவளிக்கிறது.
விவசாயம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளுக்கான மறுசீரமைப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விவசாயிகள், வீட்டுத் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இளம் தொழில் முனைவோர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. தினைக்கான உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய தேவையை உருவாக்க, 2023-ம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச தினை ஆண்டாக அறிவிக்க ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபைக்கு இந்திய அரசு முன்மொழிந்தது.
இந்தியாவின் தீர்மானம் 72 நாடுகளால் ஆதரிக்கப்பட்டதோடு ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் பொதுச்சபை தீர்மானத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு 2023-ம் ஆண்டை சர்வதேச தினை ஆண்டாக மார்ச் 2021-ல் அறிவித்தது. இதன் கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
அகில இந்திய அளவில் தினை உள்ளிட்ட தானியங்களின் உற்பத்தி 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டில் 43059.45 டன்களாகவும், 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் 47748.37 டன்களாகவும், 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 51323.8 டன்களாகவும் இருந்தது.
அகில இந்திய அளவில் பருப்பு வகைகளின் உற்பத்தி 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டில் 22075.48 டன்களாகவும், 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் 23025.26 டன்களாகவும், 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 25463.11 டன்களாகவும் இருந்தது.
அகில இந்திய அளவில் உணவு தானியங்களின் உற்பத்தி 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டில் 285209 டன்களாகவும், 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் 297504.5 டன்களாகவும், 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 310741.7 டன்களாகவும் இருந்தது.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் தினை உள்ளிட்ட தானியங்களின் உற்பத்தி 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டில் 3707.97 டன்களாகவும், 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் 3493.23 டன்களாகவும், 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 3469.99 டன்களாகவும் இருந்தது.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் பருப்பு வகைகளின் உற்பத்தி 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டில் 551.21 டன்களாகவும், 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் 605.41 டன்களாகவும், 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 472.47 டன்களாகவும் இருந்தது.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் உணவு தானியங்களின் உற்பத்தி 2018-19-ம் ஆண்டில் 10390.12 டன்களாகவும், 2019-20-ம் ஆண்டில் 11269.78 டன்களாகவும், 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் 10823.62 டன்களாகவும் இருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810915