Ministry of Civil Aviation
Direct flight between Indore and Jammu flagged-off
Indore is connected with 22 cities now
3 new aerobridges, 15 parking bays, international and domestic cargo terminal and perishable goods terminal to come up in Indore
1748 foreign airlines flights and 1440 domestic airlines flights are connecting India globally
28 MAR 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and Minister of State for Civil Aviation Gen (Retd) V.K Singh inaugurated the direct flight between Indore and Jammu by Indigo today.
The inaugural event was graced by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology and Earth Science, MoS for Prime Minister’s Office, Personal, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Shri Tulsiram Silavat Minister - Water Resources, Fisheries Welfare and Fisheries Development, Govt of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shankar Lalwani Member of Parliament, Indore, Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, Chairman, Airport Authority of India (AAI), Shri Sanjay Kumar, Chief Revenue and Strategy Officer, Indigo and many other dignitaries.
The airline will be deploying its A320, a 150-seater twin turbofan engine passenger aircraft and is primarily used on Domestic routes. With the launch of direct flight between Indore and Jammu, Indore will now have 28 daily flights. 632 weekly flights will be operating out of Madhya Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “Today marks an important day in history of Indian Civil Aviation as the crown of India will be connected with the heart of India. Indore is a city of many firsts in terms of education, history and cleanliness and was declared India’s first “Water Plus City” previous year. It is the only city in India where two renowned international academic institutions are present – IIM & IIT. My aim is to develop 1 or 2 cities in every state which is full connected with the entire country and in Madhya Pradesh, Indore has achieved this. Previously, Indore was connected with 12 cities but in 6 months, we have connected Indore to 22 cities such as panaji, Kishangarh, Raipur, Belgaum, Gwalior, Pune, Nagpur etc. Apart from Jammu, we have also connected Indore with Visakhapatnam and Chandigarh from today onwards.”
The minister further emphasized that “We have opened international flights from yesterday onwards after a break of 2 years due to Covid-19 pandemic and from today onwards, 1748 foreign airlines flights and 1440 domestic airlines flights are connecting India globally.”
Commenting on the importance of Indore, the minister said “In the last 6 months, we have given more importance to Indore by starting the work of 3 new aerobridges, 15 new parking bays and parallel taxi tracks and international cargo terminal. By this year, we are going to establish domestic cargo terminal and perishable goods terminal in Indore. I have given the permission to convert a state hangar in the old terminal into a VIP state hangar.”
Shri VK Singh congratulated the team and further said that “We have seen a steady increase of flights from Indore. It is a delightful news for the people of Indore to have a direct flight connectivity with Jammu and it will boost the city in terms of economic growth. I would like to appreciate and thank management of Indigo for their full cooperation.”
The people of Indore and its adjoining areas will be benefitted by getting a direct air connectivity to Jammu which will facilitate seamless movement of passengers between Indore and Jammu and vice-versa. With these new commercial flights, common people will get multiple options to travel between these places which will boost the tourism potential and increase the economic activity of both regions.
The Flight schedule is as below:
S N
Departure
Arrival
Frequency (per week)
Departure (Hrs.)
Arrival (Hrs.)
Aircraft Type
1
Indore
Jammu
Monday,
Wednesday,
Friday,
Saturday
1010
1210
Airbus A320
2
Jammu
Indore
1240
1445
Airbus A320

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
इंदौर और जम्मू के बीच सीधी उड़ान को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया
इंदौर अब 22 शहरों से जुड़ गया है
इंदौर में 3 नए एयरोब्रिज, 15 पार्किंग स्थल, अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू कार्गो टर्मिनल और पेरिशेबल गुड्स टर्मिनल निर्माण
1748 विदेशी एयरलाइंस उड़ानें और 1440 घरेलू एयरलाइंस उड़ानें भारत को पूरी दुनिया से जोड़ रही हैं
28 MAR 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया और नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी. के. सिंह ने आज इंडिगो एयरलाइंस द्वारा इंदौर और जम्मू के बीच सीधी उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया।
इस उद्घाटन समारोह में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह; मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में जल संसाधन, मत्स्य कल्याण और मत्स्य विकास मंत्री श्री तुलसीराम सिलावट; इंदौर से सांसद श्री शंकर लालवानी; नागर विमानन मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उषा पाधी; भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव कुमार; इंडिगो के मुख्य राजस्व और रणनीति अधिकारी श्री संजय कुमार और कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
एयरलाइन अपने 150-सीटर ट्विन टर्बोफैन इंजन यात्री विमान ए320 को तैनात करेगी। इसका मुख्य रूप से घरेलू मार्गों पर उपयोग किया जाता है। इंदौर और जम्मू के बीच सीधी उड़ान शुरू होने के साथ इंदौर में अब 28 दैनिक उड़ानें होंगी। मध्य प्रदेश से बाहर के लिए 632 साप्ताहिक उड़ानें संचालित होंगी।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि, “आज का दिन भारतीय नागर विमानन के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है क्योंकि भारत का ताज (जम्मू) आज भारत के दिल (इंदौर) से जुड़ेगा। इंदौर शिक्षा, इतिहास और स्वच्छता के मामले में देश का सर्वोत्तम शहर है और इसे पिछले वर्ष भारत का पहला "वाटर प्लस सिटी" घोषित किया गया था। यह भारत का एकमात्र शहर है जहां दो प्रसिद्ध अंतरराष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक संस्थान - आईआईएम और आईआईटी मौजूद हैं। मेरा लक्ष्य हर राज्य में 1 या 2 ऐसा शहर विकसित करना है जो पूरे देश से जुड़ा हुआ हो और मध्य प्रदेश में इंदौर ने यह लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है। पहले इंदौर 12 शहरों से जुड़ा था लेकिन 6 महीने में हमने इंदौर को पणजी, किशनगढ़, रायपुर, बेलगाम, ग्वालियर, पुणे, नागपुर आदि 22 शहरों से जोड़ा है। जम्मू के अलावा, आज के बाद से हमने इंदौर को विशाखापत्तनम और चंडीगढ़ से भी जोड़ा है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि "हमने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण 2 साल के ब्रेक के बाद कल से अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानें शुरू कर दी हैं और आज से, 1748 विदेशी एयरलाइन उड़ानें और 1440 घरेलू एयरलाइंस उड़ानें भारत को पूरी दुनिया से जोड़ रही हैं।"
इंदौर के महत्व पर टिप्पणी करते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि, "पिछले 6 महीनों में, हमने 3 नए एयरोब्रिज, 15 नए पार्किंग स्थल और साथ में टैक्सी ट्रैक और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्गो टर्मिनल का काम शुरू करके इंदौर को अधिक महत्व दिया है। इस साल तक हम इंदौर में घरेलु कार्गो टर्मिनल और पेरिशेबल गुड्स टर्मिनल स्थापित करने जा रहे हैं। मैंने पुराने टर्मिनल में एक स्टेट हैंगर को वीआईपी स्टेट हैंगर में बदलने की अनुमति दी है।”
श्री वी के सिंह ने टीम को बधाई दी और आगे कहा कि “हमने इंदौर से उड़ानों में लगातार वृद्धि देखी है। इंदौर के लोगों के लिए जम्मू के साथ सीधी उड़ान से जुड़ना एक सुखद खबर है और यह आर्थिक विकास के मामले में शहर को बढ़ावा देगा। मैं इंडिगो के प्रबंधन की उनके पूर्ण सहयोग के लिए सराहना और धन्यवाद करना चाहता हूं।”
इंदौर और उसके आस-पास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों को जम्मू के लिए सीधी हवाई कनेक्टिविटी मिलने से लाभ होगा, जिससे इंदौर और जम्मू के बीच यात्रियों की निर्बाध आवाजाही में सुविधा होगी। इन नई वाणिज्यिक उड़ानों के साथ, आम लोगों को इंदौर और जम्मू के बीच यात्रा करने के लिए कई विकल्प मिलेंगे जिससे पर्यटन की संभावना को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और दोनों क्षेत्रों की आर्थिक गतिविधियों में वृद्धि होगी।
उड़ानों की अनुसूची इस प्रकार है:
क्रमांक
प्रस्थान
आगमन
आवृत्ति (प्रति सप्ताह)
प्रस्थान (समय)
आगमन
(समय)
विमान के प्रकार
1.
इंदौर
जम्मू
सोमवार,
बुधवार,
शुक्रवार,
शनिवार
1010
1210
एयरबस
ए320
2.
जम्मू
इंदौर
1240
1445
एयरबस
ए320