Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs takes several steps to create awareness among the tribal people about their rights under FRA , 2006
28 MAR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
To create awareness among the tribal people about their rights under effective implementation of the Scheduled Tribes and Other Traditional Forest Dwellers (Recognition of Forest Rights) Act, 2006, several measures have been taken.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with National Resource Center, at TRI Campus, Odisha and National Tribal Research Institute, Delhi has prepared various training modules viz. Forest Rights Act Training Manual for Government functionaries and members of Gram Sabha, Training Manual on Delineation and Mapping of Community Rights and Community Forest Resources and Interactive Self Learning Training Module for capacity building of the Gram Sabhas. The TRI Odisha and NTRI regularly conduct national and State level programs to augment the capacity of States for effective implementation of FRA and train master trainers. The course material is available to these trainers and trainees on Adiprashikshan Portal (adiprashikshan.tribal.gov.in) the portal.
1. booklet on FRA and Flyers have been prepared to explain the provisions and processes in common man's language.
To increase awareness and efficiency, State TRIs are given funds for conducting programs for capacity building, training and support for post recognition of rights in last 4 years,
Translation of Act, Rules and clarification into local languages and publication of training modules on FRA for training and guidance;
A joint communication has been signed on 06.07.2021 by Secretary, MoEFCC and Secretary, MoTA requesting Chief Secretaries of States, inter alia, for expeditious implementation of FRA and seeking synergy between the two Ministries of the Central level and at both the Forest and Tribal Welfare Departments of the State Government.
The information was provided by Minister of state for tribal affairs Shri Bishweswar Tudu in Lok Sabha today

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने एफआरए, 2006 के तहत जनजातीय लोगों के बीच उनके अधिकारों के विषय में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं
28 MAR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसूचित जनजाति और अन्य परंपरागत वनवासी (वन अधिकारों की मान्यता) अधिनियम, 2006 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के तहत जनजातीय लोगों के बीच उनके अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए गए हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने ओडिशा के टीआरआई कैंपस में राष्ट्रीय संसाधन केंद्र और दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान के सहयोग से विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तैयार किए हैं। उदाहरण के तौर पर सरकारी अधिकारियों और ग्राम सभा के सदस्यों के लिए वन अधिकार अधिनियम प्रशिक्षण नियमावली, सामुदायिक अधिकारों और सामुदायिक वन संसाधनों के चित्रण तथा मानचित्रण पर प्रशिक्षण नियमावली और ग्राम सभाओं के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए इंटरएक्टिव सेल्फ लर्निंग ट्रेनिंग मॉड्यूल। टीआरआई ओडिशा और एनटीआरआई नियमित रूप से एफआरए के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन तथा मुख्य प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए राज्यों की क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु राष्ट्रीय व राज्य स्तर के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं। इन प्रशिक्षकों और प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री आदि प्रशिक्षण पोर्टल (adiprashikshan.tribal.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है।
अ. आम जन की भाषा में प्रावधानों एवं प्रक्रियाओं को समझाने के लिए एफआरए और फ्लायर्स पर पुस्तिका तैयार की गई है।
जागरूकता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए राज्य टीआरआई को पिछले 4 वर्षों से अधिकारों की मान्यता के बाद क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण व सहयोग के लिए कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने हेतु धन उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
स्थानीय भाषाओं में अधिनियम, नियमों और स्पष्टीकरण का अनुवाद एवं प्रशिक्षण तथा मार्गदर्शन के लिए एफआरए पर प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का प्रकाशन;
06.07.2021 को एमओईएफसीसी के सचिव और एमओटीए के सचिव द्वारा राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों से अनुरोध करते हुए एक संयुक्त संचार व्यवस्था पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख रूप से एफआरए के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए और केंद्रीय स्तर के दो मंत्रालयों एवं राज्य सरकार के वन तथा आदिवासी कल्याण विभागों के बीच तालमेल की मांग को स्वीकार किया गया है।
जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।