Ministry of Coal
Measures Adopted by Coal India Ltd And Subsidiaries to Enhance Production
28 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
During the current year 2021-22, the coal production target of Coal India Limited (CIL) has been fixed at 670 Million Tonnes (MT).
In 2021-22 (upto 10th March, 2022), Coal India Limited (CIL) has dispatched 506.29 MT, with a 23% growth over last year. Similarly, SCCL and captive coal blocks have dispatched 50.38 MT and 77.5 MT coal to power sector (upto 10th March 2022) which is 34.2% and 40% more than the same period of last year.
Coal supplies to power sector is being regularly monitored by an Inter-Ministerial Sub Group comprising of representatives from Ministries of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal India Limited (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and NTPC etc. to take various operational decisions to enhance supply of coal to thermal power plants as well as for meeting any contingent situations relating to Power Sector including to alleviate critical coal stock position in power plants.
In order to increase coal production, the focus of the Government is on accelerating domestic production of coal through allocation of more coal blocks, pursuing with State Government for assistance in land acquisition and coordinated efforts with Railways for movement of coal.
In addition, the following action has been taken by Government to further enhance the production of the coal in the country.
1. Commercial Auction of coal on revenue share mechanism: Since Launch of auction of coal mines for commercial mining in June 2020, a total of 4 rounds of auction have been conducted in which total 292 coal mines were offered. In 3 rounds, 42 coal mines have been successfully
auctioned. Further, in respect of 4th round of auction, bids were opened on 02.03.2022 and 2 or more bids have been received in respect of 5 coal mines and 6 coal mines have fetched single bids.
1. Allowed sale of excess coal production: The Ministry of Coal has amended Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 with a view to allowing sale of coal or lignite, on payment of additional amount to the State Government, by the lessee of a captive mine up to 50 percent of the total coal or lignite produced in a financial year, after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine. Earlier this year, the Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act had been amended to this effect. This is applicable for both the private and public sector captive mines. With this amendment, the Government has paved the way for releasing of additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal and lignite blocks, which were being only partly utilized owing to limited production of coal for meeting only their captive needs.
2. Rolling auction: In order to expedite the process for conducting auction and to carry out more rounds of auction in a year, a mechanism of rolling auctions of coal mines has been planned. Under this mechanism, upon completion of the electronic auction process of a tranche, the next tranche of auction would be launched for following mines:
1. Mines where no bid or only single bid was received in the previous tranche of auction (except for those mines where Ministry of Coal decides to go for second attempt of auction)
2. New mines, if any, identified by Ministry of Coal
1. Single Window Clearance: The Union government has launched Single Window Clearance portal on 11.01.2021 for the coal sector to speed up the operationalisation of coal mines. It is an unified platform that facilitates grant of clearances and approvals required for starting a coal mine in India. Now, the complete process shall be facilitated through Single Window Clearance Portal, which will map not only the relevant application formats, but also process flow for grant of approvals or clearances.
2. Coal India Limited (CIL) has envisaged a coal production programme of one Billion Tonne from CIL mines. CIL has taken the following steps to achieve the target of augmentation of coal production capacity.
1. 15 Projects identified with a Capacity of about 160 MTPA (Million Tonnes per Annum) to be operated by Mine Developer cum Operator mode.
2. Capacity addition through special dispensation in Environment Clearance under clause 7(ii) of Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) 2006
3. CIL has taken steps to upgrade the mechanized coal transportation and loading system under 'First Mile Connectivity' projects.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور ذیلی اداروں کے ذریعے اختیار کیے گئے اقدامات
28 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
رواں سال 2021-22 کے دوران کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کا کوئلہ پیداوار کا ہدف 670 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
سال 22۔ 2021 میں (10 مارچ، 2022 تک)، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے 506.29 ایم ٹی کوئلہ بھیج دیا ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 23 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ اسی طرح ایس سی سی ایل اور کیپٹیو کول بلاکس نے 50.38 ایم ٹی اور 77.5 ایم ٹی کوئلہ پاور سیکٹر (10 مارچ 2022 تک) کو روانہ کیا ہے جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 34.2 فیصد اور 40 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
بجلی کے شعبے کو کوئلے کی سپلائی کی نگرانی ایک بین وزارتی ذیلی گروپ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جس میں بجلی کی وزارت، وزارت کوئلہ، وزارت ریلوے، سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے)، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل)، سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل ) اور این ٹی پی سی وغیرہ کے نمائندے شامل ہوتے ہیں تاکہ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی سپلائی بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ پاور سیکٹر سے متعلق کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف آپریشنل فیصلے لیے جاسکیں جن میں پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کے ذخیرے کی نازک پوزیشن کو کم کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
کوئلے کی پیداوار میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی توجہ مزید کوئلے کے بلاکوں کو مختص کرنے، زمین کے حصول میں مدد کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں سے گزارش کرنے اور کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ریلوے کے ساتھ مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار کو تیز کرنے پر ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ملک میں کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
1. ریونیو شیئر میکانزم پر کوئلے کی کمرشیل نیلامی: جون 2020 میں کمرشیل کان کنی کے لیے کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے آغاز کے بعد سے، نیلامی کے کل 4 دور کیے گئے ہیں جن میں کل 292 کوئلے کی کانیں نیلامی کے لئے پیش کی گئیں۔ 3 ادوار میں 42 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیاب نیلامی ہوئی ہے۔ مزید، نیلامی کے چوتھے دور کے سلسلے میں، بولی 2 مارچ 2022کو کھولی گئی تھی اور 5 کوئلے کی کانوں کے سلسلے میں 2 یا اس سے زیادہ بولیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں اور 6 کوئلے کی کانوں کے لئے ایک ہی بولی موصول ہوئی ہے۔
2. کوئلے کی ضرورت سے زیادہ پیداوار کی فروخت کی اجازت: وزارت کوئلہ نے معدنی رعایتی قواعد، 1960 میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ کسی کیپٹیو کان کے لائسنس یافتہ کو ، اس کان سے منسلک پلانٹ کی ضرورت کی تکمیل کے بعد ایک سال کے اندر ہونےو الی کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کی مجموعی پیداوار کے 50 فیصد تک،ریاستی حکومت کو اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی کرکے کی فروخت کی اجازت دی جاسکے۔اس سال کے شروع میں، مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ میں اس مقصد سے ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ یہ پرائیویٹ اور پبلک سیکٹر، دونوں طرح کیپٹیو مائنز پر نافذ ہوتا ہے۔ اس ترمیم کے ساتھ، حکومت نے کیپٹیو کوئلے اور لگنائٹ بلاکس کی کان کنی کی صلاحیتوں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے ذریعے اضافی کوئلے کو مارکیٹ میں جاری کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے، جو صرف اپنی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی محدود پیداوار کی وجہ سے جزوی طور پر استعمال ہو رہے تھے۔
3. رولنگ آکشن: نیلامی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور ایک سال میں نیلامی کے مزید دور انجام دینے کے لیے، کوئلے کی کانوں کی رولنگ نیلامی کا ایک منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس طریقہ کار کے تحت، ایک قسط کی الیکٹرانک نیلامی کے عمل کے مکمل ہونے پر، نیلامی کی اگلی قسط درج ذیل کانوں کے لیے شروع کی جائے گی:
1. وہ کانیں جہاں نیلامی کی پچھلی قسط میں کوئی بولی نہیں ملی تھی یا صرف ایک بولی موصول ہوئی تھی (سوائے ان کانوں کے جہاں وزارت کوئلہ کی نیلامی کے لیے دوسری بار کوشش کرنے کا فیصلہ کرتی ہے)
2. کوئلے کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نشان زد نئی کانیں، اگر کوئی ہوں۔
1. سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس: مرکزی حکومت نے 11 جنوری 2021 کو کوئلے کی کانوں کے آپریشنلائزیشن کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم ہے جو بھارت میں کوئلے کی کان شروع کرنے کے لیے درکار کلیئرنس اور منظوریوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اب مکمل عمل سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل کے ذریعے انجام دیا جائے گا، جو نہ صرف متعلقہ درخواست کے فارمیٹس کا نقشہ بنائے گا، بلکہ کلیئرنس یا منظوری کے عمل میں بھی تیزی لائے گا۔
2. کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے سی آئی ایل کانوں سے ایک بلین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کے پروگرام کا تصور کیا ہے۔ سی آئی ایل نے کوئلے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
1. تقریباً 160 ایم ٹی پی اے (ملین ٹن سالانہ) کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 15 پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جو مائن ڈیولپر کم آپریٹر موڈ کے ذریعہ چلائے جائیں گے۔
2. ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص (ای آئی اے) 2006 کی شق 7(ii) کے تحت انوائرنمنٹ کلیئرنس میں خصوصی ڈسپنسیشن کے ذریعے صلاحیت میں اضافہ۔
3. سی آئی ایل نے ’فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹی ویٹی‘ پروجیکٹوں کے تحت میکانائزڈ کوئلے کی نقل و حمل اور لوڈنگ سسٹم کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔