Ministry of Coal
Latest Technologies Deployed To Improve Quality of Coal Mining
28 MAR 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Coal Companies always strive to adopt best mining practices and technology for coal mining and they have taken following steps for improvement in the quality of coal mining –
(i) The technologies used in Opencast Coal Mining are modern and coal companies are keeping pace with the technological advancement.
(ii) Deployment of High capacity Heavy Earth Moving Machineries (HEMMs) like 42 cum Shovel with 240 T Rear Dumper.
(iii) Surface Miners are being adopted in big way to eliminate the need of hazardous blasting for coal extraction, customer satisfaction and to cater to environmental needs.
(iv) First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects - Coal transportation through in-pit crushing and conveying system/surface belt conveyor of all the future and existing mines.
(v) 3D terrestrial laser scanner for greater accuracy in Over Burden (OB) measurement.
(vi) Introduction of drone/ Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) for improved mine mapping and monitoring – land reclamation, fire mapping, mine closure monitoring.
(vii) Several other technological interventions have also been made to increase work efficiency and mitigate the risk of accidents, e.g. Slope monitoring technologies, technology such as collision avoidance system in dumpers, proximity warning system, Operator independent Truck dispatch system (OITDS) etc.
(viii) Automated Mist based Water sprinkling system for dust suppression is being deployed.
Coal Companies have been taking assistance from International Agencies/companies for guiding and monitoring adoption of best mining practices and technology for coal mining.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کانکنی کے معیارکو بہترکرنے کے لئے تازہ ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کو تعینات کیاگیا
28 MAR 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ ، کانکنی اورپارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ کوئلے کی کمپنیاں کوئلے کی کانکنی کے لئے ہمیشہ کوشش کرتی ہیں کہ سب سے بہترکانکنی کے طریقوں اورٹکنالوجی کو اختیارکریں ۔ انھوں نے کوئلے کی کانکنی کے معیار میں بہتری لانے کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں :
1. اوپن کاسٹ کوئلہ کانکنی میں استعمال شدہ ٹکنالوجیز نئی ہیں اورکوئلے کی کمپنیاں تکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ رفتار برقراررکھے ہوئے ہیں ۔
2. اعلیٰ صلاحیت کی زبردست ارتھ موونگ مشینریز (ایچ ای ایم ایم ایس ) کی تعیناتی مثلاً 240ٹی ریرڈمپرکے ساتھ 42کم شوویل کا استعمال ۔
3. بڑے پیمانے پرسطحی کانکن اختیارکئے جارہے ہیں تاکہ کوئلے کے اخراج کے لئے خطرنات دھماکہ کی ضرورت کو ختم کیاجاسکے ، صارفین کو مطمئن کیاجاسکے اورماحولیات ضروریات کی تکمیل کی جاسکے ۔
4. فرسٹ مائل کنکٹی وٹی (ایف ایم سی ) پروجیکٹس ، ان پٹ کرشنگ اور کنویئنگ سسٹم /تمام مستقبل اورموجودہ کانوں کے سرفیس بیلٹ کنویئر کے توسط سے کوئلے کی نقل وحمل ۔
5. اووربرڈین (اوجی ) پیمانے میں زیادہ درستگی کے لئے 3ڈی ٹیسرسٹریل لیزراسکینر۔
6. بہترکانکنی نقشہ سازی اورنگرانی –زمین کی بحالی ، آگ نقشہ سازی ، کانکنی بندی نگرانی کے لئے ڈرون /غیرانسانی ایریئل وھیکلس (یواے ویز ) کاتعارف ۔
7. کام کی کارکردگی بڑھانے اورحادثات کےخطرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے مختلف دوسرے تکنیکی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ مثال کے طورپر سلوپ مانیٹرنگ ٹیکنالوجیز، ڈمپرس میں تصادم بچانے والے نظام جیسی ٹکنالوجی ، قربت وارننگ سسٹم ، آپریٹرسے مبرا ٹریک ڈسپیچ سسٹم (اوآئی ٹی ڈی ایس ) وغیرہ ۔
8. گرد وغبارکودبانے کےلئے آٹومیٹڈ مسٹ پرمبنی پانی کے چھڑکاؤ کا نظام ۔
کوئلہ کی کمپنیاں بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں /کمپنیوں سے کوئلے کی کانکنی کے لئے سب سے بہترکانکنی کے طریقوں اورٹکنالوجی کو اختیارکرنے کی نگرانی اوررہنمائی کے لئے امداد لیتی رہی ہیں ۔