Ministry of Defence
MoD signs Rs 473 crore contract with GSL for construction of eight Fast Patrol Vessels for Indian Coast Guard
28 MAR 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) for construction of eight Fast Patrol Vessels for Indian Coast Guard at a total project cost of Rs 473 crore. The contract was signed by Joint Secretary (Maritime & Systems) Shri Dinesh Kumar and Chairman & Managing Director, GSL Cmde BB Nagpal (Retd) in New Delhi on March 28, 2022.
These surface platforms will be indigenously designed, developed and manufactured by GSL under Buy (Indian-IDDM) Category. These eight high speed vessels will be based along the coast of India with capability to operate in shallow waters and enhance the security apparatus along the vast coast line.
While meeting the objectives of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, this would boost the indigenous shipbuilding capability and increase employment opportunities in the sector. The contract will further boost the Government’s resolve of making India a defence manufacturing hub which caters to not only the domestic needs but also the export market.
2QJK.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने, भारतीय तटरक्षक दलासाठी, गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, सोबत आठ वेगवान गस्ती नौकांच्या बांधकामासाठी 473 कोटी रुपयांच्या करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली
28 MAR 2022 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 मार्च 2022
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (GSL) सोबत भारतीय तटरक्षक दलासाठी एकूण रु. 473 कोटी खर्चाच्या आठ जलद गस्ती नौकांच्या बांधकामाच्या एका करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे. 28 मार्च 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे संयुक्त सचिव (मेरीटाईम आणि सिस्टीम्स) श्री दिनेश कुमार आणि गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक, (Cmde ) बी बी नागपाल (निवृत्त) यांनी या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
या जहाजांचे प्लॅटफॉर्म पृष्ठभाग(इंडियन-IDDM) या श्रेणी अंतर्गत जीएसएलद्वारे स्वदेशी बनावटीने डिझाइन, विकसित आणि उत्पादित केले जातील. या आठ वेगवान गस्ती नौका भारताच्या किनारपट्टीवर तैनात असतील आणि त्यात उथळ पाण्यात काम करण्याची क्षमता आणि त्विशाल किनारपट्टीवरील सुरक्षा यंत्रणा वाढवण्याची क्षमता असेल.
2QJK.jpg)
यामुळे‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ चे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण होऊन, स्वदेशी नौकाबांधणी क्षमतेला चालना मिळेल आणि या क्षेत्रात रोजगाराच्या संधी वाढतील. भारताला संरक्षण उत्पादन केंद्र बनवण्याच्या सरकारच्या संकल्पाला या करारामुळेआणखी चालना मिळेल ज्यायोगे केवळ देशांतर्गत गरजाच नव्हे तर निर्यात बाजारपेठ मिळविण्याचे उद्दिष्ट देखील साध्य होईल.