Ministry of Defence
MoD signs Rs 473 crore contract with GSL for construction of eight Fast Patrol Vessels for Indian Coast Guard
28 MAR 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) for construction of eight Fast Patrol Vessels for Indian Coast Guard at a total project cost of Rs 473 crore. The contract was signed by Joint Secretary (Maritime & Systems) Shri Dinesh Kumar and Chairman & Managing Director, GSL Cmde BB Nagpal (Retd) in New Delhi on March 28, 2022.
These surface platforms will be indigenously designed, developed and manufactured by GSL under Buy (Indian-IDDM) Category. These eight high speed vessels will be based along the coast of India with capability to operate in shallow waters and enhance the security apparatus along the vast coast line.
While meeting the objectives of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, this would boost the indigenous shipbuilding capability and increase employment opportunities in the sector. The contract will further boost the Government’s resolve of making India a defence manufacturing hub which caters to not only the domestic needs but also the export market.
2QJK.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए आठ तीव्र निगरानी पोतों के निर्माण के लिए जीएसएल के साथ 473 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
28 MAR 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल) के साथ 473 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत पर आठ तीव्र निगरानी पोतों के निर्माण के लिए एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस अनुबंध पर 28 मार्च, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त सचिव (समुद्री और प्रणाली) श्री दिनेश कुमार और जीएसएल के अध्यक्ष व प्रबंध निदेशक कोमोडोर बीबी नागपाल (सेवानिवृत्त) ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
जीएसएल, खरीदें (भारतीय-आईडीडीएम) श्रेणी के तहत इन सतह प्लेटफार्मों का स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण करेगी। ये आठ उच्च गति वाले पोत उथले जल में भी काम करने और विशाल तट रेखा के साथ सुरक्षा तंत्र को बढ़ाने की क्षमता के साथ भारतीय तट पर तैनात होंगे। 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के उद्देश्यों को पूरा करते हुए यह स्वदेशी पोत निर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ावा देगा। साथ ही इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों में बढ़ोतरी करेगा।
वहीं, यह अनुबंध भारत को एक रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र, जो न केवल घरेलू बल्कि निर्यात बाजार की जरूरतों को भी पूरा करता है, बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प को और अधिक बढ़ावा देगा।
2QJK.jpg)