Ministry of Defence
MoD signs Rs 473 crore contract with GSL for construction of eight Fast Patrol Vessels for Indian Coast Guard
28 MAR 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) for construction of eight Fast Patrol Vessels for Indian Coast Guard at a total project cost of Rs 473 crore. The contract was signed by Joint Secretary (Maritime & Systems) Shri Dinesh Kumar and Chairman & Managing Director, GSL Cmde BB Nagpal (Retd) in New Delhi on March 28, 2022.
These surface platforms will be indigenously designed, developed and manufactured by GSL under Buy (Indian-IDDM) Category. These eight high speed vessels will be based along the coast of India with capability to operate in shallow waters and enhance the security apparatus along the vast coast line.
While meeting the objectives of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, this would boost the indigenous shipbuilding capability and increase employment opportunities in the sector. The contract will further boost the Government’s resolve of making India a defence manufacturing hub which caters to not only the domestic needs but also the export market.
2QJK.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کی خاطر آٹھ تیز رفتار گشتی جہازوں کے لیے جی ایس ایل کے ساتھ 473 کروڑ روپے کے معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے
28 MAR 2022 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے لیے گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (جی ایس ایل) کے ساتھ 473 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت پر آٹھ تیز رفتار گشتی جہازوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک معاہدہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس معاہدہ پر 28 مارچ، 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (سمندری اور سسٹم) جناب دنیش کمار اور جے ایس ایل کے صدر اور منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر کوموڈور بی بی ناگپال (ریٹائرڈ) نے دستخط کیے۔
جی ایس ایل، خریدیں (ہندوستانی-آئی ڈی ڈی ایم) زمرہ کے تحت ان سطح پلیٹ فارموں کا ملک کے اندر ہی ڈیزائن تیار کرے گا اور انہیں بنائے گا۔ یہ آٹھ تیز رفتار جہاز اُتھلے پانی میں بھی کام کرنے اور وسیع ساحلی لائن کے ساتھ حفاظتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہندوستانی ساحلوں پر تعینات ہوں گے۔ ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے مقاصد کو پورا کرتے ہوئے یہ ملک میں جہاز بنانے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ ساتھ ہی اس شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
وہیں، یہ معاہدہ بھارت کو ایک ڈیفنس مینوفیکچرنگ سینٹر، جو نہ صرف گھریلو بلکہ ایکسپورٹ بازار کی ضروریات کو بھی پورا کرتا ہے، بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
2QJK.jpg)