اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہموار، شفاف اور لچکدار عمل حکومت کا مقصد ہے۔ فولاد کے وزیر نے کہا کہ 2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن اور 2047 تک 500 ملین ٹن کے ہدف تک پہنچنے کے لیے حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے
وزارت اسٹیل نے ’’اسٹیل میں بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانا - ثانوی اسٹیل سیکٹر کا کردار‘‘ پر قومی کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا
کانفرنس کا مقصد ثانوی اسٹیل کرداروں کو اسٹیل کے شعبے کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے
27 MAR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:27؍مارچ2022:
27مارچ 2022 کو پلینری ہال، وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں ’’اسٹیل میں بھارت کو آتم نربھر بنانا - ثانوی اسٹیل سیکٹر کا کردار‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے کہا کہ صنعت کی تجاویز پر غور کیا جائے گا اور ہموار، شفاف اور لچکدار عمل حکومت ہند کا واضح مقصد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت نے1991 میں 22 ملین ٹن سے 22-2021 میں 120 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کرنے میں بڑی پیش رفت کی ہے۔
2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن اور 2047 تک 500 ملین ٹن کے ہدف تک پہنچنے کے لیے حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ خام لوہے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور دیگر درکار خام مال کے لیے مناسب پالیسی سپورٹ کے ساتھ مناسب حکمت عملی کی ضرورت ہے۔ گرین اسٹیل کی طرف بڑھنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ہائیڈروجن کے بارے میں امنگ سے بھرپور وِژن رکھتے ہیں۔ لوہا اور اسٹیل کی صنعت کو بڑا فائدہ ہوگا کیونکہ کوئلے کو ہائیڈروجن سے بدلا جا سکتا ہے اور کوئلے کی درآمد پر ہمارا انحصار بھی کم ہو جائے گا۔
اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے اپنے خطاب میں صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی ضروریات کے بارے میں آواز بلند کریں اور اس اعتماد کے ساتھ صنعت کے خیالات کو آگے رکھیں کہ ان کی بات سنی جائے گی اور حکومت ایک صنعت دوست ماحول کے قیام کی سمت کام کرے گی۔ ہمارے ملک میں ثانوی اسٹیل سیکٹر اپنے آپ میں ایک متنوع صنعت ہے۔ کانفرنس کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے خیالات حکومت کے لیے پالیسی ہدایات مرتب کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے حکومت کی طرف سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو فراہم کی جانے والی مختلف امداد کو سامنے لایا اور صنعت سے مزید کہا کہ وہ اپنی تجاویز پیش کریں جس سے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو بالعموم اور اسٹیل سیکٹر کو خاص طور پر تقویت مل سکتی ہے۔
اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد ثانوی اسٹیل سیکٹر کے کھلاڑیوں کو اس شعبے کو درپیش چیلنجوں اور ان طریقوں کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا ہے جن سے وزارت ایک ایکوسسٹم تشکیل دے سکتی ہے جس میں صنعت ترقی کر سکتی ہے۔ حکومت ہندانڈیا 2047 @ کے لیے ایک وژن بنانے کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس کے لیے یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ کمپنیاں اپنی معلومات پیش کریں گی جو وِژن 2047 @کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایکشن پلان کی بنیاد فراہم کرسکتی ہیں۔ صنعت کے نمائندے بھی اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم پر فیڈ بیک دے سکتے ہیں۔ اس کانفرنس میں اسٹیل کی وزارت اور کوئلہ، کان کنی، ایم ایس ایم ایز کی وزارتوں کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
’’اسٹیل میں ہندوستان کو آتم نربھر بنانا - ثانوی اسٹیل سیکٹر کا کردار‘‘ کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس دو تکنیکی سیشنوں پر مشتمل ہے جس میں دن بھر میں مختلف موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ثانوی اسٹیل سیکٹر کے اہم کھلاڑیوں کے نمائندے معزز حاضرین کے سامنے اس شعبے سے متعلق مسائل اور اس شعبے کے اہداف کے حصول میں آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ پیش کر رہے ہیں۔

Ministry of Steel
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh says Seamless, Transparent and Flexible process aim of Government; Steel Minister saysStrategy needs to be devised to reach target of 300 million tonnes by 2030 and 500 million tonnes by 2047
Ministry of Steel organises National Conference on “Making India Atmanirbhar in Steel – Role of Secondary Steel Sector”
Conference aims to provide platform for players in the Secondary Steel to share their views on the challenges faced by Steel sector
27 MAR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
A day long National Conference on “Making India Atmanirbhar in Steel – Role of Secondary Steel Sector” on 27th March 2022 is being held at the Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Speaking during the inauguration of the conference, Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh mentioned the suggestions from the industry will be considered and seamless, transparent and flexible process is the avowed aim of the Government of India. He said that industry has made great strides in production by moving from 22 million tonnes in 1991 to 120 million tonnes in 2021-22.
Strategy needs to be devised to reach target of 300 million tonnes by 2030 and 500 million tonnes by 2047. The Minister said that increase of Iron ore production and other needed raw materials need proper strategic directions with suitable policy support. There is an urgent need to move towards green steel and Hon’ble PM has ambitious vision on Hydrogen. Iron and steel industry will be big beneficiary as coal can be replaced by Hydrogen and our dependency on import of coal also will reduce.
The Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in his address urged the industry to be vocal about their requirements and put views of the industry forward with the confidence that they will be heard and the Government will work towards establishing an industry – friendly environment in our country. Secondary steel sector is a diverse industry in itself. Ideas generated through the conference will be helpful in setting policy directions for the Government.
The Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma brought out various assistance being extended to the MSMEs by the Government and further exhorted upon the industry to come up with their suggestions which can strengthen the MSME sector in general and steel sector in particular.
The Conference has been organised with aim of providing a platform to players in the Secondary Steel sector to share their views on the challenges faced by the sector and ways in which the Ministry can create an ecosystem in which the industry can thrive. Government of India is working towards creating a Vision for India @ 2047. Towards this, it is expected that the companies will offer their inputs which can provide basis for plan of action towards achieving the goals of Vision @ 2047. Industry representatives will also give their feedback on the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for the steel sector.Senior Officials from Ministry of Steel and Ministries of Coal, Mines, MSME were present during the conference.
The National Conference on “Making India Atmanirbhar in Steel – Role of Secondary Steel Sector” constitutes of two technical sessions discussing various topics in the day long deliberations.
Representatives from the key players of secondary steel sector in India are presenting before the august gathering, the issues related to the sector and the way forward in achieving goals of the sector.