எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 300 மில்லியன் டன்களும், 2047ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 மில்லியன் டன்களும் என்ற எஃகு உற்பத்தி இலக்கை அடைய யுக்திகள் வகுக்க வேண்டும்: எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங்
27 MAR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
எஃகு துறையில் இந்தியாவை தற்சார்புடையதாக்குதல் - 2ம் நிலை எஃகு துறையின் பங்கு’’ என்ற தலைப்பிலான தேசிய கருத்தரங்கு புதுதில்லி, விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கைத் தொடங்கி வைத்த மத்திய எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் கூறியதாவது:
எஃக்குத் தொழிற்சாலைகளின் ஆலோசனைகள் பரிசீலிக்கப்படும். தடையற்ற, வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் அனுசரித்துச் செல்லும் நடைமுறைதான் மத்திய அரசின் இலக்கு. கடந்த 1991ம் ஆண்டில் 22 மில்லியன் டன்களாக இருந்த எஃகு உற்பத்தியை, 2021-22ம் ஆண்டில் 120 மில்லியன் டன்களாக எஃகு ஆலைகள் உயர்த்தியுள்ளன.
இதை 2030ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 300 மில்லியன் டன்களாகவும், 2047ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 மில்லியன் டன்களாகவும் உயர்த்த யுக்திகள் வகுக்க வேண்டும். இதற்கு இரும்புத்தாது மற்றும் இதர மூலப் பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியையும் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். ஹைட்ரஜனைப் பயன்படுத்தி சுத்தமான முறையில் எஃகு தயாரிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கையும் உடனடியாக அடைய வேண்டும். நிலக்கரிக்கு மாற்றாக ஹைட்ரஜன் பயன்படுத்தும்போது, இரும்பு மற்றும் எஃகு தொழிலற்சாலைகள் மிகுந்த பயனடையும். நிலக்கரியை இறக்குமதி செய்வதும் குறையும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் கூறினார்.
எஃகுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஃபகன் சிங் குலாஸ்தே கூறுகையில், ‘‘ எஃகு தொழில்துறையினர் தங்கள் தேவைகளை மத்திய அரசுக்கு நம்பிக்கையுடன் தெரிவித்து உகந்த சூழலை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும்’’ என்றார்.
குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அளிக்கும் பல உதவிகளை, இத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பானு பிரதாப் சிங் கொன்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில், இத்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த பல தரப்பினரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1810237

Ministry of Steel
Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh says Seamless, Transparent and Flexible process aim of Government; Steel Minister saysStrategy needs to be devised to reach target of 300 million tonnes by 2030 and 500 million tonnes by 2047
Ministry of Steel organises National Conference on “Making India Atmanirbhar in Steel – Role of Secondary Steel Sector”
Conference aims to provide platform for players in the Secondary Steel to share their views on the challenges faced by Steel sector
27 MAR 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
A day long National Conference on “Making India Atmanirbhar in Steel – Role of Secondary Steel Sector” on 27th March 2022 is being held at the Plenary Hall, Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
Speaking during the inauguration of the conference, Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh mentioned the suggestions from the industry will be considered and seamless, transparent and flexible process is the avowed aim of the Government of India. He said that industry has made great strides in production by moving from 22 million tonnes in 1991 to 120 million tonnes in 2021-22.
Strategy needs to be devised to reach target of 300 million tonnes by 2030 and 500 million tonnes by 2047. The Minister said that increase of Iron ore production and other needed raw materials need proper strategic directions with suitable policy support. There is an urgent need to move towards green steel and Hon’ble PM has ambitious vision on Hydrogen. Iron and steel industry will be big beneficiary as coal can be replaced by Hydrogen and our dependency on import of coal also will reduce.
The Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in his address urged the industry to be vocal about their requirements and put views of the industry forward with the confidence that they will be heard and the Government will work towards establishing an industry – friendly environment in our country. Secondary steel sector is a diverse industry in itself. Ideas generated through the conference will be helpful in setting policy directions for the Government.
The Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma brought out various assistance being extended to the MSMEs by the Government and further exhorted upon the industry to come up with their suggestions which can strengthen the MSME sector in general and steel sector in particular.
The Conference has been organised with aim of providing a platform to players in the Secondary Steel sector to share their views on the challenges faced by the sector and ways in which the Ministry can create an ecosystem in which the industry can thrive. Government of India is working towards creating a Vision for India @ 2047. Towards this, it is expected that the companies will offer their inputs which can provide basis for plan of action towards achieving the goals of Vision @ 2047. Industry representatives will also give their feedback on the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for the steel sector.Senior Officials from Ministry of Steel and Ministries of Coal, Mines, MSME were present during the conference.
The National Conference on “Making India Atmanirbhar in Steel – Role of Secondary Steel Sector” constitutes of two technical sessions discussing various topics in the day long deliberations.
Representatives from the key players of secondary steel sector in India are presenting before the august gathering, the issues related to the sector and the way forward in achieving goals of the sector.