Ministry of Culture
Ten day mega Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata in full swing at Red Fort
Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata helping improve livelihoods of artisans and artists
Singer Chetna Bhardwaj to pay tribute to India’s legendary nightingale, Lata Mangeshkar on March 28, 2022.
27 MAR 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Third day of the ten-day mega Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata concluded today. The festival kick started from 25th March and will continue till 3rd April, 2022 at the iconic 17th century monument, Red Fort in Delhi. The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, along with Red Fort’s “Monument Mitra”, Dalmia Bharat Ltd. have conceptualized the mega event as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The festival is helping improve the livelihoods of artisans across the country in a culturally and economically sustainable manner by showcasing a variety of authentic arts, crafts and textiles from across the nation. The cultural immersion and celebration extravaganza at the iconic monument is a fusion of rich and varied Indian handicraft tradition, by skilled artisans offering only the finest quality of ‘Made in India’ articles.
Some of the rich arts, crafts and textiles that is being showcased at the Red Fort Festival includes:
• Gujarat: Ajrakh, Patan Patola, Mashru, Bandhani and Bhujodi handlooms;
• West Bengal: Ikat sarees from Telangana; Tangail & Jamdani weaves;
• Andhra Pradesh: Mangalagiri and Uppada Pattu designs as well as its Etikoppaka and Kondapalli toys;
• Kashmir : Sozni Embroidery and paper mache
• Weaves From Nagaland and Assam: Chizami and Saneki;
• Odisha: Fabrics such as Kotpad, Bandha, Maheshwari, Chanderi as well its Dhokra and tribal jewellery and Pattachitra art;
• Madhya Pradesh: Bagh Prints, Chanderi and Bhil Pithora and Gond Tribal art Paintings;
• Jharkhand: Tussar Silk;
• Maharashtra: Paithani, Karvath Kati Prints, EcoKaari items and its infamous Warli Folk Art;
• Rajasthan: Pichwai & Phad Paintings and Dabu, Lehariya, Dastkar Ranthambhore and Shibori Prints as well as Patwa Jewellery, leather craft and Shyamota Black Pottery;
• Bihar: Madhubani art; Embroidaries include Sujani.
As a part of celebrations, Singer Chetna Bhardwaj will pay a heartfelt tribute to India’s legendary nightingale, Lata Mangeshkar on March 28th, 8:30pm onwards. Running from 11:00am to 10:00pm every day until April 3rd, the festival will also showcase a synthesis of expressive folk vocal, Alaaps, Bols and Sargam by Gharana Fusion.
Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata promises a rich cultural treat to visitors and aims to promote heritage conservation and tourism.

وزارات ثقافت
دس روزہ میگا فیسٹیول بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا لال قلعے میں دھوم دھام سے جاری
لال قلعہ میلہ - بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا کاریگروں اور فن کاروں کی روزی روٹی کا بہتر وسیلہ بن رہا ہے
28 مارچ 2022 کو گلوکارہ چیتنا بھاردواج بھارت کی عظیم ملکہ ترنم لتا منگیشکر کو خراج تحسین پیش کریں گی
27 MAR 2022 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 مارچ 2022:
دس روزہ لال قلعہ میلے- بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا کا تیسرا دن آج اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ یہ میلہ 25 مارچ کو شروع ہوا تھا اور 3 اپریل تک لال قلعہ میں جاری رہے گا۔ وزرات ثقافت اور ڈالمیا بھارت لمیٹیڈ نے اس میگا تقریب کا تصور آزادی کے امرت مہتوس کے حصے کے طور پر کیا ہے۔
ملک بھر سے مستند فنون لطیفہ، دستکاری اور ٹیکسٹائل کی نمائش کے ذریعے اس سے کاریگروں کی روزی روٹی کا ایسا بہتر وسیلہ پیدا ہو رہا ہے جو ثقافتی اور معاشی طور پر پایدار ہو۔ لال قلعہ میں منعقد ہونے والا یہ ثقافتی اجتماع اور عظیم الشان تقریب -بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا رنگا رنگ بازار میں ہنرمند کاریگروں کے ذریعے ' میڈ ان انڈیا' مصنوعات کی نمائش کے ذریعے حسین ثقافتی امتزاج کا منظر پیش کرتا ہے۔
لال قلعہ میلے کے بازار کی آرٹ، دستکاری اور ٹیکسٹائل کی نمائش کی اہم جھلکیاں کچھ اس طرح ہیں ...
• گجرات: اجرک، پتن پٹولا، مشرو، بندنی اور بھوجوڑی ہینڈلوم
• مغربی بنگال: اکت ساڑھیاں، تانگیل اور جمدانی بناؤ
• آندھرا پردیش: منگلاگیری اور اپاڈا پٹو ڈیزائن کے ساتھ اٹیکوپکا اور کونڈاپلی کھلونے
• کشمیر: سوزنی کڑھائی اور پیپر میش کی مصنوعات
• ناگالینڈ اور آسام کی مصںوعات: چیزامی اور سنیکی
• اڈیشہ: دھوکرا اور قبائلی کوٹپر، بانڈہ، مہوشوری، چندری کے کپڑوں کے ساتھ زیورات اور پیلٹ آرٹ
• مدھیہ پردیش: ٹائیگر پرنٹس، چندری اور بھیل پیتھورا اور گونڈ قبائلی پینٹنگز
• جھارکھنڈ: تسر ریشم
• مہاراشٹر: پیٹھانی، کروت کٹی پرنٹس، ایکوکاری آئٹم اور ورلی فوک آرٹ
• راجستھان: پیچاوئی اور پھڑ پینٹنگز اور دبو، لہریہ، رنتھمبور اور شیبوری پرنٹس کے دستکاری کے پٹوا زیورات، چمڑے کی دستکاری اور شیاموٹا بلیک پوٹری
• بہار: مدھوبنی آرٹ، سجانی سمیت کڑھائی
ڈالمیا بھارت لمیٹڈ کو وزارت سیاحت نے 17 ویں صدی کے مروقار ورثے لال قلعے کو اپنانے اور وہاں سیاحت کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے اشتراک سے یادگار مترا کے طور پر منتخب کیا ہے۔ حکومت کے ورثہ شناخت پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر کمپنی کو لال قلعے کا دورہ کرنے والے سیاحوں کے لیے سہولیات فراہم کرنے، سیاحت کی کشش بڑھانے اور منصوبہ بند اور مرحلہ وار ثقافتی اہمیت پیدا کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ ڈالمیا بھارت پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے کام کاج اور دیکھ بھال کرے گی جس کا کسی بھی وقت جائزہ لیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ویب سائٹ: https: //eventsatredfort.org/
گلوکارہ چیتنا بھاردواج 28 مارچ، رات 8.30 بجے سے رات 10.00 بجے تک عظیم گلوکارہ لتا منگیشکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گی۔