ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
‘யமுனோத்ஸவம்’ நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தியது, கங்கையைத் தூய்மைபடுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் (என்எம்சிஜி)
27 MAR 2022 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, யமுனோத்ஸவம் நிகழ்ச்சியை தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து அசிதா ஆற்றங்கரையில் உள்ள ஐடிஓ பாலத்தில் கங்கை தூய்மைபடுத்துவதற்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் (என்எம்சிஜி) நடத்தியது. யமுனையின் பெருமையை கொண்டாடுவதற்காக, சுத்தமாக வைத்திருப்போம் என்ற உறுதிமொழியுடன் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களை என்எம்சிஜி தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு. ஜி.அசோக் குமார் பாராட்டினார். கங்கை நதியின் மிகப்பெரிய கிளை நதியான யமுனை நதியைச் சுத்தப்படுத்த அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைய வேண்டும் என அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
யமுனையைச் சுத்தப்படுத்தும் என்எம்சிஜியின் உறுதியை வலியுறுத்திய திரு. அசோக்குமார் , கங்கை நதியைச் சுத்தப்படுத்த கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது என்றும், இதன் பலன் தற்போது தெரிகிறது என்றும், யமுனை நதியைச் சுத்தம் செய்வதுதான் தற்போது இலக்கு என்றும் இதற்காக தற்போது கட்டப்பட்டு வரும் மூன்று கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் இந்தாண்டு டிசம்பரில் நிறைவடையும் எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அடுத்தாண்டு தில்லி மக்கள் சுத்தமான யமுனை நதியைப் பார்ப்பர் எனவும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். யமுனை நதியில் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் அமைப்பதற்கு என்எம்சிஜி ரூ.2,300 கோடி நிதியுளிக்கிறது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
யமுனோத்ஸவம் நிகழ்ச்சியைக் கொண்டாட ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் யமுனா படித்துறையில் இன்று காலை கூடினர். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஓவியம், தெரு நாடகங்கள், இசை, நடனம் எனப் பல நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. பிளாஸ்டிக்கை தவிர்ப்போம் என்ற தகவலைப் பரப்புவதற்காக, இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் தண்ணீர் குடிப்பதற்கு, மண் டம்பளர்கள் வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தன.
நமாமி கங்கைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஏப்ரல் 7ம் தேதி நடத்தப்படும் வினாடி-வினா நிகழ்ச்சியில் குழந்தைகள் பங்கேற்பது குறித்தும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் என்எம்சிஜி எடுத்துக் கூறியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1810231

Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Organizes ‘Yamunotsav’ At ITO Yamuna Ghat
DG, NMCG Urges People To Join Hands To Clean Yamuna; Reiterates Commitment To Complete 3 Big STPs On Yamuna By December 2022
NMCG Providing 2300 Crore Funding For Construction Of Sewerage Infrastructure For Cleaning Yamuna
27 MAR 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) today organized Yamunotsav in association with a group of NGOs at ASITA East River Front, ITO Bridge, to celebrate the glory of Yamuna with a “pledge to keep it clean”. DG, NMCG, Shri G. Asok Kumar congratulated all the participating organizations for successfully engaging several stakeholders and all age groups in Yamunotsav and urged the people to dedicatedly join hands to clean Yamuna which is the biggest and the most important tributary of River Ganga.
Reiterating the commitment of NMCG to clean Yamuna, Shri Kumar said “While under Namami Gange Programme, the focus was on the main stem of Ganga Basin and the positives results are now showing, the target now is to clean River Yamuna and ensure that 3 big STPs being constructed are completed by December 2022 with the support of stakeholders, preventing all the major drains and dirty water from falling into Yamuna.” He added that hopefully people of Delhi will see a much cleaner Yamuna by next year. NMCG is funding the construction of sewerage infrastructure for River Yamuna to the tune of around Rs. 2300 crore.
Shri Kumar said that we all should be proud of our River Yamuna, its banks, its biodiversity, its flora and fauna and as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, cleaning River Ganga and its tributaries, most importantly Yamuna, should become a Jan Andolan.
More than 1000 people gathered at the Yamuna ghat in the morning to celebrate Yamunotsav, which witnessed live paintings, street plays, classical performance, spiritual performance, music and dance events etc. The festivity was in the air at the Yamuna ghat where people from all age groups revered River Yamuna and took part in creating a momentum to clean the river. One of the most inspiring corners at the event was a board with pictures and paintings made by under privileged children. To spread the message of ‘no-plastic’, kullads (earthen glasses) were kept on the water stations to drink water.
NMCG also apprised the people, especially children, to take part in Ganga Quest 2022 organized under Namami Gange Programme for which registrations were started on 22 September 2021 and the quiz will be launched on 7th April 2022. Ganga Quest is an online quiz which is being organized since 2019 and has impacted in connecting lakhs of children to the Namami Gange Programme.