Ministry of Civil Aviation
Daily direct flight between Varanasi-Gorakhpur under UDAN-RCS flagged off
100 new airports and 1,000 new routes under UDAN by 2025 : Shri Scindia
International Flights Opens Up from today: Shri Scindia
27 MAR 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
First direct flight between Gorakhpur and Varanasi was flagged-off today. SpiceJet was awarded the route under the RCS-UDAN 4.1.
The inaugural event was graced by Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Mahendra Pal Singh, MLA, Pipraich (Gorakhpur district) and Shru Bipin Singh MLA of Gorakhpur Rural, Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Ajay Singh, Chairman & Managing Director, SpiceJet and many other dignitaries.
The airline will be operating daily flights and will deploy its Q400, 78-seater turbo prop aircraft designed for shorter distance flights on the route. SpiceJet is India’s largest regional carrier. The airline operates 63 daily flights under UDAN connecting 14 UDAN destinations to various parts of the country.
At present SpiceJet is providing its services at Gorakhpur, Varanasi, Kanpur and Kushinagar airports in Uttar Pradesh. This new flight route is a part of nine new UDAN flights that SpiceJet will be launching today out of which 6 will for Uttar Pradesh specially and 3 will be for other states of the country.
SpiceJet Summer Schedule UDAN Flight Launch on 27th March 2022
In Uttar Pradesh
Kanpur-Gorakhpur
Varanasi-Gorakhpur
Varanasi-Guwahati
Kushinagar-Kolkata
Varanasi-Patna
Varanasi-Jaipur
Rest of India
Puducherry-Bangalore
Hyderabad-Puducherry
Hyderabad-Jabalpur
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “Today is a historic day as we are connecting 2 ancient cities which have deep cultural and religious impact on the history of our country. Varanasi was connected with 11 cities but with the inauguration of this summer schedule, it will now further be connected with 4 more cities namely Gorakhpur, Jaipur, Guwahati and Jammu. Similarly, Gorakhpur which was connected with 6 cities will further connected with 3 more cities – Varanasi, Bangalore and Kanpur amounting to 9 cities in total. In Gorakhpur, we are looking to increase the capacity of the civil enclave of Gorakhpur Airport to 300 passengers from current 100 passenger by December 2022.”
The minister further emphasized that “Uttar Pradesh which had 4 airports now has 9 airports established namely Prayagraj, Kanpur, Bareilly and Kushinagar. In near future, 7 new airports in Saharanpur, Muradabad, Aligarh, Azamgarh, Shravasti, Chitrakoot and Sonbhadra and 2 new international airports in Noida and Ayodhya will be established. With this, Uttar Pradesh will have 18 domestic and 5 international airports.”
Shri Scindia further added that “Civil Aviation plays an important role in the country. Recently, Ministry of Civil Aviation was part of Operation Ganga where more than 23,000 Indian students were rescued out of Ukraine in a war situation with over 90 flights operating out of 5 neighbouring countries of Ukraine. I would like to thank Indian Air Force and all private airlines who were part of this operation and provided their full cooperation. Today is also marks an important day not just the people of Uttar Pradesh but for the entire country as we are opening international flights from today onwards to connect India again with the world”
In the last 5 years, 409 routes and 66 airports have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme and over 90 lakh people have benefitted from it. Over 1 lakh 75 thousand flights are flown under this scheme.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation plans and commits to construct 34 new airports taking the total number of airports to 100 new airports in India with 1,000 new routes under UDAN RCS scheme by the year 2025.
Gorakhpur and Varanasi are popular destination in Uttar Pradesh and attract many tourists throughout the year. Varanasi is a cultural centre of northern India and one of the world's oldest continually inhabited cities on earth which is famous for the bathing ghats along the banks of river Ganga. The most notable temples in Varanasi are Kashi Vishwanath, Sankat Mochan Temple, and Durga Temple. The city has long been an educational and musical centre. Many prominent Indian philosophers, poets, writers, and musicians live or have lived in the city, and it is home to India’s first residential university, Banaras Hindu University. Hindus from across the world visit Varanasi to perform holy dip in the Ganges and rituals at dozens of ghats along the river.
Whereas Gorakhpur is situated near Nepal Border along the banks of the Rapti river and is also a famous religious centre being the home to the Gorakhnath Math and Gorakhnath temple, the seat of the Nath sect and other Hindu, Jain, Buddhist and Sikh saints.
The Flight schedule is as below:
Effective Date
Days of operations
Flight No.
Sector
Departure Time
Arrival Time
Aircraft Type
27-Mar-22
Daily
SG 2949
Varanasi-Gorakhpur
8:40 AM
9:35 AM
Q400
27-Mar-22
Daily
SG 2952
Gorakhpur-Varanasi
9:55 AM
10:50 AM
Q400

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اڑان - آر سی ایس کے تحت ، وارانسی سے گورکھپور کے درمیان پہلی براہ راست پرواز روانہ
اڑان کے تحت 2025 تک 100 نئے ہوائی اڈے اور 1000 نئے روٹس: جناب سندھیا
بین الاقوامی پروازیں آج سے شروع: جناب سندھیا
27 MAR 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
گورکھپور اور وارانسی کے درمیان پہلی پرواز کو آج جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا۔ یہ روٹ آر سی ایس - اڑان 4.1 کے تحت اسپائس جیٹ کو تفویض کیا گیا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتری آدتیہ سندھیا ، اتر پردیش کے وزیراعلی جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، پیپرائچ (ضلع گورکھپور) کے رکن اسمبلی جناب مہندر پال سنگھ، گورکھپور دیہات کے رکن اسمبلی جناب بپن سنگھ ، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا پڑھی ، اسپائٹ جیٹ کے چیئر مین اور مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب اجے سنگھ اور دیگر بہت سے عمائدین موجود تھے۔
یہ فضائی کمپنی ہر روز پرواز آپریٹ کرے گی اور اپنے 78 سیٹوں والے کیو 400 ٹربو پروپ طیارے اس روٹ پر چلائے گی ، جو کہ اس روٹ کی کم فاصلے کی پروازوں کے لئے تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ اسپائس جیٹ ، ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی علاقائی فضائی کمپنی ہے۔ یہ فضائی کمپنی اڑان کے تحت روزانہ 63 پروازیں آپریٹ کرتی ہے، جو ملک کی مختلف منازل کو کنکٹ کرتی ہیں۔
اس وقت اسپائس جیٹ، اتر پردیش میں گورکھپور ، وارانسی، کانپور اور کشی نگر ہوائی اڈوں پر اپنی خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ یہ نیا فلائٹ روٹ ، 9 نئی اڑان فلائٹوں کا ایک حصہ ہے، جسے آج اسپائس جیٹ شروع کر رہی ہے، جب کہ ان میں سے 6 روٹ خاص طور پر اتر پردیش ، جب کہ تین روٹ ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں کے لئے مخصوص کئے گئے ہیں۔
اسپائس جیٹ موسم گرما کا شیڈول اڑان فلائٹ ، جس کا آغاز 27 مارچ 2022 کو ہوا۔
اترپردیش میں
کانپور – گورکھپور
وارانسی - گورکھپور
وارانسی - گوہاٹی
کشی نگر - کولکاتا
1. وارانسی - پٹنہ
وارانسی - جے پور
بھارت میں
پڈو چیری - بینگلور
حیدر آباد – پڈو چیری
حیدر آباد – جبل پور
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جیوتری آدتیہ سندھیا نے کہا ‘‘آج ایک تاریخی دن ہے، کیونکہ ہم دو قدیم شہروں کو منسلک کر رہے ہیں، جو ہمارے ملک کی تاریخ پر عمیق ثقافتی اور مذہبی اثر رکھتے ہیں۔ وارانسی کو 11 شہروں سے جوڑا گیا تھا، البتہ اس موسم گرما کے شیڈیول کے آغاز سے اسے اب مزید 4 شہروں سے منسلک کیا جائے گا، جن میں گورکھپور، جے پور، گوہاٹی اور جموں شامل ہیں۔
اسی طرح سے گورکھپور، جو کہ 6 شہروں سے منسلک تھا، کو اب مزید تین شہروں کے ساتھ جوڑا جائے گا، جو وارانسی ، بینگلور اور کانپور ہیں اور اس طرح سے ان کی تعداد مجموعی طور پ 9 شہروں کی ہو جائے گی۔ گورکھپور میں ہم لوگ گورکھپور ہوائی اڈے کے سول انکلیو علاقے کی صلاحیت کو، موجودہ 100 مسافروں کی سہولت سے بڑھا کر دسمبر 2022 تک 300 مسافروں کی گنجائش والا بنانے کے لئے پر امید ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید اجاگر کیا کہ ‘‘اترپردیش میں پریاگ راج، کانپور، بریلی اور کشی نگر میں 4 ہوائی اڈے تھے جبکہ اب یہ 9 ہو گئے ہیں۔ مستقبل قریب میں سہارنپور، مرادآباد، علی گڑھ، اعظم گڑھ، شرابتی، چترکوٹ اور سون بھدرا میں 7 نئے ہوائی اڈے اور 2 بین الاقوامی نئے ہوائی اڈے نوئیڈا اور اجودھیا میں بنائے جائیں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اترپردیش میں 18 گھریلو اور 5 بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے ہو جائیں گے۔
جناب سندھیا نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘شہری ہوا بازی ، ملک میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ حال ہی میں شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، آپریشن گنگا کا ایک حصہ بنی تھی، جس میں 23 ہزار سے زیادہ ہندوستانی طلباء کو، جنگ کی صورت حال میں، یوکرین کے 5 پڑوسی ممالک سے 90 فلائٹ آپریٹ کرتے ہوئے ملک واپس لایا گیا۔ میں بھارتی فضائیہ اور ان تمام نجی ایئر لائنز کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا، جس اس آپریشن کا حصہ رہے اور انہوں نے اپنا مکمل تعاون فراہم کیا۔ آج کا دن صرف اتر پردیش کے عوام کے لئے ہی اہم نہیں ہے بلکہ آج کا دن پورے ملک کے لئے بھی اہم ہے کیونکہ ہم آج سے ہندوستان کو ایک بار پھر دنیا کے ساتھ جوڑنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی پروازیں پھر سے شروع کر رہے ہیں۔
گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں ، اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 409 روٹس اور 66 ہوائی اڈوں کو آپریشنلائز کیا گیا اور اس سے 90 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد نے استفادہ کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک لاکھ 75 ہزار سے زیادہ پروازیں اڑ چکی ہیں۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کا 34 نئے ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر کا منصوبہ ہے اور وہ اس کے تئیں عہد بند ہے، جس کے ساتھ ہی 2025 تک، اڑان آر سی ایس اسکیم کے تحت ، ہندوستان میں نئے ہوائی اڈوں کی مجموعی تعداد 100 ہو جائے گی، جب کہ ایک ہزار نئے روٹس ہوں گے۔
اترپردیش میں گورکھپور اور وارانسی مقبول منازل ہیں اور پورے سال بڑی تعداد میں سیاحوں کو راغب کرتیں ہیں۔ وارانسی شمالی ہندوستان کا ایک ثقافتی مرکز اور کرہ ارض پر دنیا کے قدیم ترین مسلسل آباد شہروں میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ دریائے گنگا کے کنارے اشنان کرنے کے اپنے گھاٹوں کے لئے معروف ہے۔ وارانسی میں انتہائی قابل ذکر مندروں میں کاشی وشواناتھ، سنکٹ موچن مندر اور درگا مندر شامل ہیں۔ یہ شہر طویل مدت سے تعلیمی اور موسیقی کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ بہت سے سرکردہ ہندوستانی فلاسفر، شعراء، مصنفین اور موسیقی کار اس شہر میں اب بھی بقید حیات ہے یا فوت ہو چکی ہے۔ نیز یہاں پہلی رہائشی یونیورسٹی، یعنی بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی بھی ہے۔دنیا بھر سے ہندو وارانسی آتے ہیں اور گنگا میں پوتر اسنان کرتے ہیں نیز دریا پر بنے درجنوں گھاٹ میں دیگر مذہبی رسومات ادا کرتے ہیں۔
دوسری جانب گورکھپور ، دریائے ریپتی کے کنارے نیپال کی سرحد کے نزدیک واقع ہے اور گورکھ ناتھ مٹھ اور گورکھ ناتھ مندر ہونے کے ناطے انتہائی مشہور مذہبی مرکز بھی ہے، جو کہ ناتھ فرقے اور دیگر ہندو، جینی ، بودھ اور سکھ ساد ھو سنتوں کا گڈھ ہے ۔
پروازوں کا شیڈیول درج ذیل ہے:
نفاذ کی تاریخ
پروازوں کی اڑان کے دن
پرواز نمبر
سیکٹر
وقت روانگی
وقت آمد
طیارے کا طرز
27 مارچ 200
روزانہ
2949 ایس جی
وارانسی-گورکھپور
8 بج کر 40 منٹ صبح
9 بج کر 35 منٹ صبح
کیو 400
27 مارچ 200
روزانہ
29 ایس جی52
گورکھپور-ورانسی
9 بج کر 55 منٹ صبح
10 بج کر 50 منٹ صبح
کیو 400