کوئلے کی وزارت
نان کوکنگ کوئلے کے تمام درجات کی برآمد اپریل سے جنوری 2022 تک کم ہوکر 125.61 ملین ٹن رہ گئی جو مالی سال 2020 میں 163.85 ملین ٹن تھی
اپریل سے جنوری 2022 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر کوئلے کی درآمد173.20 تک گر گئی جو مالی سال 2020 کے دوران 207.24 ملین ٹن تھی
26 MAR 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 مارچ 2022/
گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کے باوجود کوئلے کی درآمد میں نمایاں کمی حاصل کی ہے۔ نان کوکنگ کوئلے کے تمام درجات کی برآمدات اپریل سے جنوری 2022 کے دوران 125.611 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) پر آگئی ہے جو کہ مالی سال 2020 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 163.845 ملین ٹن تھی، یعنی تقریباً 23.33 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
جنوری 2022 تک گھریلو کوئلے پر مبنی پیداوار 815.72 بی یو (بلین یونٹ) ہے، جو مالی سال 2020 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 724.746 بی یو سے 12.55 فی صد کے اضافے کے ساتھ ہے۔ درآمدی کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی جو اپریل سے 7 جنوری 2020 کے دوران 78.07 بی یو تھی ، کمی آئی ہے۔ اور یہ رواں مالی سال 2022 کے اسی مہینہ کے دوران 55 فی صد سے 35.03 بی یوہوگئی ہے۔
بنیادی طور پر بجلی کے شعبے میں استعمال ہونے والے نان ککنگ کوئلے کی درآمد مالی سال 2020 کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 22 جنوری تک 58.09 ملین ٹن سے 22.73 ملین ٹن تک یعنی 60.87 فی صد کم ہوگئی ہے۔ کوئلے کی مجموعی درآمد بھی 173.20 ملین ٹن تک کم ہوگئی ہے جو اپریل تا جنوری 2022 مالی سال 2020 کی اسی مدت کے دوران 207.235 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں، تقریباً 16.42 فی صد کی کمی آئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں اس سال غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر میں نمایاں بچت ہوئی ہے۔
ہندستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا توانائی استعمال کرنے والا ملک ہے اور ہر سال بجلی کی مانگ میں 4.7 فی صد اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ کوئلے کی درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لئے وزارت کوئلہ نے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے نظریے کے ساتھ بڑے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ وزارت نےمعدنیات میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
ایم ایم ڈی آر کے تحت رعایت (ترمیم) قواعد
ترمیمی ایکٹ 2021 حتمی استعمال پلانٹ کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے بعد کیپٹیو کانوں کے پٹےداروں کو کل اضافی پیداوار کا 50 فی صد تک کوئلہ یا لگنائٹ بیچنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔اس ترمیم کے ساتھ ، ایم او سی نے کانکنی صلاحیت کے استعمال کے ذریعہ بازار میں اضافی کوئلے کو جاری کرنے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ جس کے سبب کوئلے کی پیداوار میں 51.73 میٹرک ٹن سے جنوری 2020 * تک 71.31 میٹرک ٹن کی پیداوار نے 37.85 فی صد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مالی سال 2022 کی اسی مدت میں۔اس سے 22 جنوری تک کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار میں 8.38 فی صد کے اضافے کے ساتھ 601.97 میٹرک ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جبکہ مالی سال 2020 کی اسی مہینے میں 55.41 میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے میں یہ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ بجلی کے شعبے کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے گھریلو تھرمل کوئلے کی فراہمی یا سپلائی کافی ہوگی۔
مالی سال 21-2020 کو مقابلے کے مقصد سے نہیں لیا جارہا ہے کیونکہ یہ کووڈ 19 وبا سے متاثر تھا۔

Ministry of Coal
Import of all grades of Non Coking Coalcomes down to 125.61 Million Ton During April to January 2022 from 163.85 MT in FY 2020
Overall Coal Import Down To 173.20 MT during April to January 2022
From 207.24 MT During FY 2020
26 MAR 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
With considerable increase in domestic coal production, India has achieved significant reduction in import of coal despite surge in power demand. Imports of all grades of Non Coking Coal has come down to 125.611 Million Ton (MT) during the period April to January 2022 from 163.845 MT during the corresponding months of the FY 20, a decline of about 23.33%.
The domestic coal based power generation upto January 2022 is 815.72 BU (Billion Units) with an increase of 12.55% over 724.746 BU during the corresponding period of FY 20. Imported coal based power generation which was 78.07 BU during April to January 2020 has reduced by 55% to 35.13 BU during corresponding months of current FY 22.
The import of Non Coking coal primarily used in power sector has decreased by 60.87% from 58.09 MT to 22.73 MT upto Jan 22 in comparison to the same period of FY 20. The overall import of coal has also reduced to 173.20 MT in the period from April to January 2022 as compared to 207.235 MT during the corresponding period of FY 20, decrease of about 16.42% which has resulted in significant savings of forex reserves this year especially when the coal prices are at a high level in the international market. All efforts are on to further enhance domestic coal production as availability of additional coal will aid in import-substitution.
India is the world’s third largest energy consuming country and electricity demand grows by 4.7% each year. To reduce the dependence on imports of coal, major reforms initiatives has been undertaken by the Ministry of Coal with the vision of “AtmaNirbhar Bharat”. The Ministry has amended the Mineral
Concession (Amendment) Rules, 1960 under MMDR
(Amendment) Act, 2021 to allow lessee of captive mines to sell coal or lignite up to 50% of the total excess production after meeting the requirements of the end-use plant. With this amendment, MoC has paved the way for releasing of additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal blocks which has led to increase in production of coal by 37.85% from 51.73 MT upto Jan 2020* to 71.31 MT during the corresponding period of FY 22. This has led to an overall increase in domestic production of coal by 8.38% to 601.97MT upto January 22 as compared to 555.41 MT in the corresponding months of FY 20.In the FY 23, it is expected that domestic thermal coal supply will be adequate to meet power sector demand.
The financial year 2020-21 is not being taken for comparison purpose as it was impacted by Covid – 19 pandemic.