Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister chairs 93rd AGM of Indian Council of Agricultural Research Society
PM has encouraged farmers and scientists to compete globally - Shri Tomar
ICAR in collaboration with farmers and scientists has played a leading role in creating food and nutritional security in the country
26 MAR 2022 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 93rd Annual General Meeting of the ICAR Society was organized at the National Agricultural Science Centre Complex, New Delhi here today.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare stated that committed for the betterment of the Indian Agriculture, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has always encouraged the farmers and scientists of the country to compete at the global level. This has led to the steady increase in the export of agricultural products from India. Shri Tomar said that the Prime Minister holds regular dialogues with the people associated with the agriculture sector of the country including farmers and scientists. Ensuring the better quality of the agricultural products has always been the main concern of the PM.
Delivering his presidential address, the Union Minister Shri Tomar underlined the establishment of the ICAR in 1929. The pivotal role played by the Council through its research and technology development in creating the food and nutritional security in the country with the untiring cooperation of farmers and scientists over the Years was also highlighted by the Union Minister. Shri Tomar underlined the record production of the food grains and horticultural products in the country that has made us self-sufficient to meet not only the domestic demands enabled to supply the same to the different countries as well. “In terms of many agricultural products, India ranks first or second in the world and we aim to establish the quality of our products and our credibility as a trusted brand in the world”, said Shri Tomar. The Union Minister regarded the quality to be important for enabling the farmers to get the fair prices for their products.
Shri Tomar stated that the hard work of the farmers, efficient research of scientists and farmers’-friendly policies of the government have led the Indian Agriculture to grow even during the challenging times of COVID-19 Pandemic. He urged the Council to start the preparations for its Centenary celebrations (in the Year - 2029) at the national and international levels. Mentioning the Indian Natural Farming Method, he also regarded the Waste-to-Wealth as the principle of the nature. Shri Tomar said that while the ICAR is making the farmers aware of the new techniques and methods, the Union Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare is committed to take forward the Digital Agriculture Mission. This, he stated, will reduce the farmers’ cost of cultivation and increase the facilities.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying urged for recognizing the local techniques of the small farmers. The encouragement of the Cheese made from Banshi Gir Cow's Milk for the export was also stressed by the Union Minister. Shri Rupala suggested the ICAR to get benefitted from the upcoming 3 Events - G20 Conference, International Dairy Programme and Jamnagar getting International recognition in Ayurveda.
Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare urged for working in pace with the visions of the Prime Minister. He said that there is a scope for working in the field of horticulture. Mentioning about a number of plants that are being imported, the Minister urged for developing their varieties in the country itself. Shri Choudhary stressed on the need to make the new technologies available under the vision of encouraging the Waste-to-Wealth.
Congratulating the Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog stated that in the current Financial Year, India’s Agricultural exports have crossed 50 Billion Dollars. He said that there has been an increase of about 22% in a single Year. He also suggested working by making a systematic strategy for promoting the natural and organic farming.
Highlighting the Council’s Progress Report of the Year, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) underlined the development of 389 new varieties by the ICAR during the last Year. The DG mentioned the focus on Crops and Pulses Varieties. Dr. Mohapatra stated that the new researches in food crops and horticultural arenas have benefited the country to a large extent.
Shri Raghavji Patel, Cabinet Minister, Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Cow Breeding, Government of Gujarat; Shri Virender Kanwar, Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry & Fisheries, Government of Himachal Pradesh; Shri Tage Taki, Minister Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Horticulture & Fisheries, Government of Arunachal Pradesh were among the Guests of Honor during the occasion.
The Members of ICAR Society; Members of ICAR Governing Body along with Shri Sanjay Garg, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Secretary (ICAR); Shri Sanjiv Kumar, Financial Advisor (DARE) and Senior Officials & Scientists of ICAR were also present during the occasion.
The Ministers released the various ICAR Publications and Products during the occasion.
The distinguished Members suggested the ways to enhance the agricultural sector during the occasion.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے زرعی تحقیق کی سوسائٹی کی ہندوستانی کونسل کی 93 ویں اے جی ایم کی صدارت کی
وزیراعظم کسانوں اور سائنس دانوں کو عالمی پیمانہ پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے: جناب تومر
آئی سی اے آر نے، کسانوں اور سائنس دانوں کے ساتھ تال میل سے، ملک میں خوراک اور تغذیائی تحفظ وضع کرنے میں سر کردہ کردار ادا کیا ہے
26 MAR 2022 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
آئی سی اے آر سوسائٹی کی 93 ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ آج یہاں نئی دہلی میں زرعی سائنس کے مرکز کے قومی کمپلیکس میں منعقد ہوئی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ، جو ہندوستانی زراعت کے بہتری کے تئیں عہد بند ہیں، نے ہمیشہ ملک کے کسانوں اور سائنس دانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے کہ وہ عالمی پیمانے پر مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل ہوں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان سے زرعی مصنوعات کی بر آمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ وزیراعظم ملک کے زرعی شعبے سے منسلک افراد کے ساتھ مستقل اور باقاعدہ بات چیت کرتے ہیں ، جن میں کسان اور سائنس داں بھی شامل ہیں۔ زرعی مصنوعات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا، وزیراعظم کی ہمیشہ اولین ترجیح رہی ہے۔
اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے 1929 میں آئی سی اے آر کے قیام کو اجاگر کیا۔ ملک میں خوراک اور تغذیائی تحفظ وضع کرنے میں ، اپنی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ذریعہ، برسوں سے کسانوں اور سائنس دانوں کے مسلسل تعاون کے ساتھ ، کونسل نے جو سرکردہ رول ادا کیا ہے، مرکزی وزیر اس کردار کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ جناب تومر نے ملک میں اناج کی اور باغبانی کی مصنوعات کی ریکارڈ پیدا وار کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس نے نہ صرف ہمیں اندرون ملک مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے خود کفالت فراہم کی بلکہ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ دوسرے ممالک کو بھی اناج کی فراہمی کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ‘‘بہت سی زرعی مصنوعات کے ضمن میں، ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں پہلے یا دوسرے درجے پر آتا ہے اور ہمارا مقصد ، دنیا کے بھروسے مند برانڈ کے طور پر ،اپنی مصنوعات کے معیار اور اپنی معتبریت کو قائم رکھنا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے معیار کو ،کسانوں کو اپنی مصنوعات کے لئے بہتر قیمت حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے اہم قرار دیا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی محنت ومشقت ، سائنس دانوں اور کسانوں کی مؤثر تحقیق - سرکار کی دوستانہ پالیسیوں نے ، ہندوستانی زراعت کو ، کووڈ – 19 و با کے چیلنج کے وقت کے دوران بھی پیش رفت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔ انہوں نے کونسل پر زور دیا کہ وہ ، قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطحوں پر اپنی صد سالہ تقریبات (سال 2029 میں) کے لئے تیاریوں کا آغاز کریں۔ ہندوستان قدرتی فارمنگ کے طریقہ کار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے فضلہ – سے – دولت کو بھی قدرت کا ایک قانون قرار دیا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ایک جانب آئی سی اے آر کسانوں کو نئی تکنیکوں اور طور طریقوں سے آگاہی کرا رہا ہے، تو دوسری جانب زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت ، ڈیجیٹل زرعی مشن کو آگے لے جانے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے کسانوں کی کھیتی باڑی کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور ان کے لئے سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ماہی گیری،مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے چھوٹے کسانوں کی مقامی تکنیکوں کو تسلیم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے برآمدات کے لئے بنشی گیر گائے کے دودھ سے تیار کئے جانے والے ماوے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ جناب روپالا نے آئی سی اے آر کو آنے والی تین تقریبات سے استفادہ کرنے کی تجویز دی۔ یہ ہیں جی 20 کانفرنس، بین الاقوامی ڈیری پروگرام اور آیورویدا میں جام نگر کو بین الاقوامی پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا جانا۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلا ش چودھری نے وزیراعظم کے تناظر کے ساتھ مطابقت سے کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باغبانی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے کے لئے بہت مواقع ہیں۔ بڑی تعداد میں ان پودوں کے بارے میں، جنہیں در آمد کیا جا رہا ہے، بیان کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ملک میں ہی ان کی قسمیں تیار کرنے پر زور دیا۔ جناب چودھری نے حوصلہ افزا فضلہ – سے – د ولت کے ویژن کے تحت نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی دستیابی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے ، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن جناب رمیش چندر نے کہا کہ رواں مالی برس میں ہندوستان کی زرعی بر آمدات 50 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ مالیت کی ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک واحد برس میں ہی تقریبا 22 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے قدرتی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک نظام پر مبنی حکمت عملی سے متعلق کام کرنے کی تجویز بھی رکھی۔
سال کی کونسل کی پیش رفت رپورٹ کا اجاگر کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور (آئی سی اے آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہا پاترا نے، آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ پچھلے سال کے دوران ہی 389 نئی قسمیں تیار کرنے کو اجاگر کیا۔ ڈی جی نے اناج اور دالوں کی قسموں پر مرکوز توجہ کا بیان کیا۔ ڈاکٹر مہا پاترا نے کہا کہ خوراک کی فصلوں اور باغبانی کے منظر نامے میں نئی تحقیقات نے ملک کو وسیع پیمانے پر فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔
حکومت گجرات میں زراعت، مویشی پروری اور گائے کی افزائش کے کابینی وزیر جناب راگھو جی پٹیل، ہماچل پردیش کی سرکار میں زراعت ، مویشی پروری اور ماہی گیری کے وزیر جناب ویریندر کمار ، اروناچل پردیش کی سرکار میں زراعت، مویشی پروری ، باغبانی اور ماہی گیری کے وزیر جناب تگے تکی ،مہمان اعزازی کے طور پر اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
آئی سی اے آر سوسائٹی کے اراکین ؛ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر ای) اور سکریٹری (آئی سی اے آر) جناب سنجے گرگ کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی سی اے آر گورننگ باڈی کے اراکین، مالیاتی مشیر (ڈی اے آر ای) جناب سنجیو کمار، اور آئی سی اے آر کے سینئر عہدیداران اور سائنس داں بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
وزرائے موصوف نے ، اس موقع پر آئی سی اے آر کی مختلف اشاعتوں اور مصنو عات کا اجراء بھی کیا۔
اس موقع پر سرکردہ اراکین نے زرعی شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے طور طریقے بھی تجویز کئے۔