Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister chairs 93rd AGM of Indian Council of Agricultural Research Society
PM has encouraged farmers and scientists to compete globally - Shri Tomar
ICAR in collaboration with farmers and scientists has played a leading role in creating food and nutritional security in the country
26 MAR 2022 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 93rd Annual General Meeting of the ICAR Society was organized at the National Agricultural Science Centre Complex, New Delhi here today.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare stated that committed for the betterment of the Indian Agriculture, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has always encouraged the farmers and scientists of the country to compete at the global level. This has led to the steady increase in the export of agricultural products from India. Shri Tomar said that the Prime Minister holds regular dialogues with the people associated with the agriculture sector of the country including farmers and scientists. Ensuring the better quality of the agricultural products has always been the main concern of the PM.
Delivering his presidential address, the Union Minister Shri Tomar underlined the establishment of the ICAR in 1929. The pivotal role played by the Council through its research and technology development in creating the food and nutritional security in the country with the untiring cooperation of farmers and scientists over the Years was also highlighted by the Union Minister. Shri Tomar underlined the record production of the food grains and horticultural products in the country that has made us self-sufficient to meet not only the domestic demands enabled to supply the same to the different countries as well. “In terms of many agricultural products, India ranks first or second in the world and we aim to establish the quality of our products and our credibility as a trusted brand in the world”, said Shri Tomar. The Union Minister regarded the quality to be important for enabling the farmers to get the fair prices for their products.
Shri Tomar stated that the hard work of the farmers, efficient research of scientists and farmers’-friendly policies of the government have led the Indian Agriculture to grow even during the challenging times of COVID-19 Pandemic. He urged the Council to start the preparations for its Centenary celebrations (in the Year - 2029) at the national and international levels. Mentioning the Indian Natural Farming Method, he also regarded the Waste-to-Wealth as the principle of the nature. Shri Tomar said that while the ICAR is making the farmers aware of the new techniques and methods, the Union Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare is committed to take forward the Digital Agriculture Mission. This, he stated, will reduce the farmers’ cost of cultivation and increase the facilities.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying urged for recognizing the local techniques of the small farmers. The encouragement of the Cheese made from Banshi Gir Cow's Milk for the export was also stressed by the Union Minister. Shri Rupala suggested the ICAR to get benefitted from the upcoming 3 Events - G20 Conference, International Dairy Programme and Jamnagar getting International recognition in Ayurveda.
Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare urged for working in pace with the visions of the Prime Minister. He said that there is a scope for working in the field of horticulture. Mentioning about a number of plants that are being imported, the Minister urged for developing their varieties in the country itself. Shri Choudhary stressed on the need to make the new technologies available under the vision of encouraging the Waste-to-Wealth.
Congratulating the Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog stated that in the current Financial Year, India’s Agricultural exports have crossed 50 Billion Dollars. He said that there has been an increase of about 22% in a single Year. He also suggested working by making a systematic strategy for promoting the natural and organic farming.
Highlighting the Council’s Progress Report of the Year, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) underlined the development of 389 new varieties by the ICAR during the last Year. The DG mentioned the focus on Crops and Pulses Varieties. Dr. Mohapatra stated that the new researches in food crops and horticultural arenas have benefited the country to a large extent.
Shri Raghavji Patel, Cabinet Minister, Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Cow Breeding, Government of Gujarat; Shri Virender Kanwar, Minister of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry & Fisheries, Government of Himachal Pradesh; Shri Tage Taki, Minister Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Horticulture & Fisheries, Government of Arunachal Pradesh were among the Guests of Honor during the occasion.
The Members of ICAR Society; Members of ICAR Governing Body along with Shri Sanjay Garg, Additional Secretary (DARE) & Secretary (ICAR); Shri Sanjiv Kumar, Financial Advisor (DARE) and Senior Officials & Scientists of ICAR were also present during the occasion.
The Ministers released the various ICAR Publications and Products during the occasion.
The distinguished Members suggested the ways to enhance the agricultural sector during the occasion.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में हुई भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद सोसायटी की 93वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक
किसानों और वैज्ञानिकों को वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में खराउतरने के लिए पीएम ने किया हैं प्रोत्साहित- श्री तोमर
आईसीएआर ने किसानों-वैज्ञानिकों के सहयोग से खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा सृजन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई
26 MAR 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद सोसायटी की 93वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) आज यहां पूसा परिसर में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर की अध्यक्षता में हुई। बैठक में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रुपाला, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण राज्‍य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी, नीति आयोग के सदस्य (कृषि) डा. रमेश चंद तथा डेयर के सचिव व आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र विशेष रूप से उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा किभारतीय कृषि को निरंतर आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने देश के किसानों और वैज्ञानिकों को वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में खरा उतरने के लिए सदैव प्रोत्साहित किया है। इसी का परिणाम है कि भारत से कृषि उपज निर्यात में लगातार शानदार वृद्धि हो रही है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी किसानों एवं वैज्ञानिकों सहित देश के कृषि क्षेत्र से जुड़े सभी लोगों ने सतत् संवाद करते रहते हैं और कृषि उपज की बेहतर गुणवत्ता पर उनका हमेशा जोर रहता है।
अध्यक्षीय उद्बोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आईसीएआर की स्थापना 1929 में हुई थी और इतने बरसों में अपने अनुसंधान व प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के माध्यम से आईसीएआर ने किसानों व वैज्ञानिकों के अथक सहयोग से देश में खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा सृजन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। आज हमारे देश में खाद्यान्न तथा बागवानी उपज का रेकार्ड उत्पादन हो रहा है, जिससे हम न केवल घरेलू आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति कर रहे हैं बल्कि अनेक देशों में भी आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं।अनेक कृषि उत्पादों के मामले में दुनिया में भारत पहले या दूसरे नंबर पर है। इसके साथ ही हमें अपने उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता औरअपनी साख को दुनिया में विश्वसनीय ब्रांड के रूप में स्थापित करना है। गुणवत्ता इसलिए भी जरूरी है ताकि किसानों को उनकी उपज के वाजिब दाम मिल सकें।
श्री तोमर ने सराहना करते हुए कहा कि किसानों के अथक परिश्रम, वैज्ञानिकों के कुशल अनुसंधान तथा सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों केफलस्वरूप कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी भारतीय कृषि में सतत् वृद्धि बनी रही और कृषि क्षेत्र ने जीडीपी में सकारात्मक योगदान दिया है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आईसीएआर को अब अपने शताब्‍दी समारोह (वर्ष 2029 में) के लिए अभी से राष्ट्रीय-अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तैयारी शुरू कर देना चाहिए। श्री तोमर ने भारतीय प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धति का भी उल्लेख किया, साथ ही कहा कि वेस्ट टू वैल्थ हमारी प्रकृति का ही सिद्धांत है, प्रकृति से तालमेल रखना हमारा मानवीय कर्त्तव्य है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आईसीएआर जहां नई तकनीक व विधाओं से किसानों को अवगत करा रही है, वहीं केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय डिजिटल कृषि मिशन को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। इससे किसानों के लिए खेती की लागत कम होगी, साथ ही सुविधाएं बढ़ेगी।
बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रूपाला ने कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रगति के लिए मंत्री श्री तोमर को बधाई देते हुए कुछ सुझाव दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि खेती करने के लिए छोटे किसान अनेक जुगाड़ करते है, जिन्हें मान्यता दी जाना चाहिए। बंशी गिर गाय के दूध से बने चीज को निर्यात किए जाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए।आगामी 3 आयोजन- जी 20 सम्मेलन की मेजबानी, डेयरी का अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमव जामनगर को आयुर्वेद में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता मिलने के संबंध में आईसीएआर को नजर रखते हुए लाभ लेने के बारे में विचार करना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी के विजन के अनुरूप तेजी से काम करने की जरूरत है। उद्यानिकी के क्षेत्र में भी और काम करने की काफी गुंजाइश है। ऐसे अनेक पौधे है, जो आयात किए जाते हैं, इनकी किस्में हमारे देश में ही विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है। श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि वेस्ट टू वैल्थ के तहत उद्यमियों को नई तकनीक उपलब्ध कराने की भी आवश्यकता है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डा. रमेश चंद ने श्री तोमर को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि चालू वित्त वर्ष में भारत का कृषि निर्यात 50 अरब डालर हो गया है। इसमें, एक ही वर्ष में लगभग 22 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईसीएआर का पुराना इतिहास व वर्तमान काफी शानदार रहा है और भविष्य को भी ऐसा ही रखना है। उन्होंने नेचुरल व आर्गेनिक खेती को बढ़ाना देने के लिए सुव्यवस्थित रणनीति बनाकर काम करने का सुझाव दिया।
आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डा. महापात्र ने विस्तृत प्रगति प्रतिवेदन प्रस्तुत करते हुए बताया कि आईसीएआर परिवार ने सालभर में 389 नई किस्में विकसित की है। साथ ही, दलहनी-तिलहनी फसलों पर फोकस किया गया है। आईसीएआर के संस्थानों के नए शोध से देश को खाद्यान्न एवं बागवानी के क्षेत्र में काफी लाभ हुआ है।
बैठक में गुजरात के कृषि एवं पशुपालन मंत्री श्री राघवजीभाई हंसराजभाई पटेल, हिमाचल प्रदेश के कृषि, पशुपालन व मत्स्यपालन मंत्री श्री वीरेंद्र कंवर, अरूणाचल प्रदेश के कृषि, पशुपालन, बागवानी एवं मात्सियकी मंत्री श्री टागे ताकी भी खासतौर से उपस्थित थे। बैठक में सोसायटी के अन्य सदस्‍य, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद की शासी निकाय के सदस्‍य, आईसीएआर के सचिव श्री संजय गर्ग, डेयर के वित्‍तीय सलाहकार श्री संजीव कुमार, अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व वैज्ञानिकगण उपस्थित थे। बैठक मेंअतिथि मंत्रियों ने आईसीएआर के प्रकाशनों तथा उत्पादों का विमोचन भी किया। इस अवसर पर अनेक सदस्यों ने कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपने सुझाव दिए।