Ministry of Defence
President Of India Presents President's Colour To Ins Valsura
25 MAR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the Hon’ble President of India presented the prestigious President’s Colour to INS Valsura on 25th Mar 2022. The 'Nishan Adhikari' Lt Arun Singh Sambyal received the President’s Colour on behalf of the unit, in an impressive parade. The unit paraded a 150 men Guard of Honour for Hon’ble President of India. Over 800 Officers and men of INS Valsura, looking spectacular in their ceremonial dresses, marched proudly to the tunes of the Naval Band
Shri Acharya Devvrat, the Hon’ble Governor of Gujarat, Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command along with other senior civil and military dignitaries graced the occasion.
The President’s Colour is bestowed upon a military unit in recognition of exceptional service rendered to the Nation, both in peace and in war. The Indian Navy was the first Indian Armed Force, to be awarded the President Colour by Dr Rajendra Prasad on 27 May 1951.
The legacy of INS Valsura dates back to 1942, when the operational necessity mandated creation of an advanced Torpedo Training Facility to enhance the firepower of the Royal Indian Navy during World War-II. Post India becoming a Republic, the unit was renamed as INS Valsura on 01 Jul 1950. Thereon, INS Valsura has transformed itself into an epitome of professional technical training and has exponentially grown to keep pace with the Indian Navy’s modernisation plans.
The unit has always stayed ahead of the curve to equip the officers and sailors of the Indian Navy with requisite skill-sets to maintain and ensure combat worthiness of the increasingly complex weaponry and electronic systems besides keeping pace with the advancements in Information Technology. The unit imparts quality training on contemporary and niche technologies through progressive augmentation of training infrastructure. Setting up of Artificial Intelligence, Big Data and Medium Voltage labs in the recent years exemplify its quest for technological excellence in contemporary technology also in training officers and sailors. Overall, the establishment conducts more than 262 courses an year and has an annual training throughput of more than 750 officers and 4200 sailors. INS Valsura has also emerged as the preferred training destination for our Friendly Foreign Navies. 1800 trainees from 15 Friendly Foreign Navies have been trained till date from this premier institution.
As part of social outreach programmes in the Saurashtra region, INS Valsura has initiated a number of welfare measures. The re-building of Navy Moda village post the devastating earthquake of 2001 was a commendable effort towards community service. In September 2021, during the floods in Jamnagar, over 400 citizens, including the elderly, ladies and children, were rescued by the teams of INS Valsura.
On this landmark event, the Hon’ble President of India congratulated the officers and sailors of INS Valsura and commended them for their professionalism and dedication to safeguard our maritime borders. He also congratulated the personnel of INS Valsura, both past and present for the meritorious service rendered to the nation for the past 79 years. Speaking on this occasion, he lauded the sustained efforts by the unit, towards meeting the national objectives and producing competent sea warriors.
He further highlighted the vital role of the Indian Navy as the ‘Preferred Security Parter’ in the Indian Ocean Region and urged the men in whites to continue their selfless and dedicated service to the nation. The Hon’ble President wished all personnel of INS Valsura, encouraging them to reach even greater heights in the era of rapidly changing technology.
A special postal cover was also released by the Hon’ble President to commemorate the occasion. The award of President’s Colour marks a very important milestone in the history of INS Valsura. The President’s Colour shall be proudly displayed and carried at all Ceremonial Parades at INS Valsura, in accordance with Naval traditions. It’s a symbol of yeoman service rendered and would motivate the officers and men of the Indian Navy.
71EV.jpg)
81E9.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आईएनएस वलसुरा को "प्रेसिडेंटस कलर" प्रदान किया
25 MAR 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने 25 मार्च 2022 को आईएनएस वलसुरा को प्रतिष्ठित 'प्रेसिडेंटस कलर' यानी 'राष्ट्रपति निशान' प्रदान किया। 'निशान अधिकारी' लेफ्टिनेंट अरुण सिंह संब्याल ने एक प्रभावशाली परेड में अपनी यूनिट की ओर से राष्ट्रपति निशान को प्राप्त किया। इस यूनिट ने माननीय राष्ट्रपति के लिए 150 पुरुषों की गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर परेड प्रस्तुत की। अपने औपचारिक परिधानों में अद्भुत दिख रहे आईएनएस वलसुरा के 800 से अधिक अधिकारियों और जवानों ने नौसेना बैंड की धुन पर गर्व के साथ मार्च किया।
गुजरात के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत, नौसेनाध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल एमए हम्पीहोली और अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक एवं सैन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
शांति और युद्ध, दोनों समय में राष्ट्र को प्रदान की गई असाधारण सेवा के सम्मान में किसी सैन्य इकाई को राष्ट्रपति निशान प्रदान किया जाता है। भारतीय नौसेना पहली भारतीय सशस्त्र सेना थी, जिसे 27 मई 1951 को डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद द्वारा राष्ट्रपति निशान से सम्मानित किया गया था।
आईएनएस वलसुरा की विरासत 1942 जितनी पुरानी है, जब द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान रॉयल इंडियन नेवी की मारक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए परिचालन आवश्यकता को देखते हुए एक उन्नत टॉरपीडो प्रशिक्षण स्कूल का निर्माण जरूरी हो गया था। भारत के गणतंत्र बनने के बाद, इस यूनिट का नाम बदलकर 01 जुलाई 1950 को आईएनएस वलसुरा कर दिया गया। इसके बाद से आईएनएस वलसुरा ने खुद को पेशेवर तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण के एक प्रतीक के रूप में परिवर्तित किया है, और भारतीय नौसेना की आधुनिकीकरण योजनाओं के साथ कदमताल करते हुए ये तेजी से विकसित हुआ है।
ये यूनिट भारतीय नौसेना के अधिकारियों और नाविकों को जरूरी स्किल-सेट से लैस करने के लिए हमेशा समय से आगे रही है ताकि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी में उन्नति के साथ अपनी गति बनाए रखने के अलावा तेजी से जटिल हो रहे हथियारों और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रणालियों की युद्ध योग्यता को बरकरार रखा जा सके। ये यूनिट प्रशिक्षण ढांचे के प्रगतिशील संवर्धन के जरिए समकालीन और विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है। हाल के वर्षों में यहां आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, बिग डेटा और मीडियम वोल्टेज लैब की स्थापना, अधिकारियों और नाविकों के प्रशिक्षण में और समकालीन तकनीक में तकनीकी उत्कृष्टता के लिए इसकी चाह की एक अनूठी मिसाल है। कुल मिलाकर, ये प्रतिष्ठान एक वर्ष में 262 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम संचालित करता है और 750 से अधिक अधिकारियों व 4200 नाविकों को वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण देता है। आईएनएस वलसुरा हमारी मित्रवत विदेशी नौसेनाओं के लिए भी पसंदीदा प्रशिक्षण गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है। इस प्रमुख संस्थान से अब तक 15 मित्र विदेशी नौसेनाओं के 1800 प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
सौराष्ट्र क्षेत्र में सोशल आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के हिस्से के रूप में, आईएनएस वलसुरा ने कई कल्याणकारी उपाय शुरू किए हैं। 2001 के विनाशकारी भूकंप के बाद नेवी मोडा गांव का पुनर्निर्माण, सामुदायिक सेवा की दिशा में एक सराहनीय प्रयास था। सितंबर 2021 में, जामनगर में बाढ़ के दौरान आईएनएस वलसुरा की टीमों द्वारा बुजुर्गों, महिलाओं और बच्चों सहित 400 से अधिक नागरिकों को बचाया गया था।
इस ऐतिहासिक आयोजन के दौरान भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने आईएनएस वलसुरा के अधिकारियों और नाविकों को बधाई दी और हमारी समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए उनके पेशेवराना रवैये और समर्पण की सराहना की। उन्होंने पिछले 79 वर्षों में राष्ट्र को दी गई सराहनीय सेवा के लिए आईएनएस वलसुरा के पूर्व और वर्तमान कर्मियों को भी बधाई दी। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने और सक्षम समुद्री योद्धाओं को तैयार करने की दिशा में इस यूनिट के निरंतर प्रयासों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में 'पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार' के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और सफेद वर्दी में सजे पुरुषों से राष्ट्र के लिए अपनी निस्वार्थ और समर्पित सेवा जारी रखने का आग्रह किया। माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने आईएनएस वलसुरा के सभी कर्मियों को बधाई दी और उन्हें तेजी से बदलती प्रौद्योगिकी के इस युग में और भी अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर की याद में माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा एक विशेष डाक कवर भी जारी किया गया। राष्ट्रपति निशान से सम्मानित होना आईएनएस वलसुरा के इतिहास में एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। नौसेना परंपराओं के अनुसार, अब आईएनएस वलसुरा में सभी औपचारिक परेडों में राष्ट्रपति निशान को गर्व से प्रदर्शित और शामिल किया जाएगा। ये, प्रदान की गई सेवा का एक प्रतीक है और भारतीय नौसेना के अधिकारियों और जवानों को प्रेरित करेगा।
71EV.jpg)
81E9.jpg)