Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In 2020-21 (Dec-Nov), 302.30 crore litres of ethanol was supplied to OMCs thereby achieving 8.1% blending levels, which is historically the highest
In 2021-22, about 113 crore litres ethanol has been blended with petrol till 13.03.2022 thereby achieving 9.45% blending
Production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs increased by 8 times from 2013-14 to 2020-21
25 MAR 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed about the State-wise list of supplied quantities of ethanol which were produced by distilleries in the country and supplied to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for blending with petrol along with the blending percentage achieved under Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme during last three Ethanol Supply Years (ESY) (Dec-Nov) 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 and current ESY 2021-22.
Supply of ethanol to OMCs was only 38 crore litres with blending levels of only 1.53 % in ESY 2013-14. Production of fuel grade ethanol and its supply to OMCs has increased by 8 times from 2013-14 to 2020-21. In ESY 2020-21 (Dec-Nov), 302.30 crore litres of ethanol has been supplied to OMCs thereby achieving 8.1% blending levels, which is historically highest. In the current ESY 2021-22, about 113 crore litres ethanol have been blended with petrol till 13.03.2022 thereby achieving 9.45% blending. In current ESY 2021-22,10% blending target is likely to be achieved. The Government has fixed 20% blending target for year 2025 which is also likely to be achieved.
The Central Government has taken various measures in past 3 years to increase the production of ethanol to meet the blending target which are enumerated as under:
1. Extending financial assistance in the form of interest subvention @ 6% per annum or 50% of rate of interest charged by banks/financial institutions whichever is lower for five years including one year moratorium;
2. The Government has been fixing remunerative prices of ethanol produced from different feed-stocks for supply of ethanol to OMCs for every Ethanol Supply Year;
3. Amended the Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951 to ensure free movement of ethanol in the country;
4. Reduced Goods & Service Tax (GST) on ethanol meant for Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme from 18% to 5%;
5. FCI Rice & maize also allowed as feedstock;
6. Interest subvention scheme extended to grain based distilleries;
• vii. Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) issued by banks for faster loans sanctioning;
1. Environmental Clearance procedures simplified by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change;
2. Enhancement of storage capacities to store ethanol started by Oil Marketing Companies;
3. Notification for 20% blending from April, 2023 issued;
4. Use of automotive fuel E12 (12% ethanol with 88% petrol) & E15 notified;
• xii. Notification for direct sale of E100 by OMCs issued;
1. E20 material compatible vehicles being launched from April, 2023 and E20 engine compatible vehicles being launched from April, 2025;
2. Flexi-fuel engine & components (capable of running up to E85 fuel) included under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme.
*****
ANNEXURE
Sl. No.
States/UTs
ESY-wise Quantity of ethanol supplied/blended along with blending percentage achieved under EBP Programme
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22(upto 13.3.2022)
Quantity Supplied (in Crore Litres)
Blending Percentage
Quantity Supplied (in Crore Litres)
Blending Percentage
Quantity Supplied (in Crore Litres)
Blending Percentage
Quantity Supplied (in Crore Litres)
Blending Percentage
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
10.2
6.1
5.3
3.36
15.4
8.5
5.6
10.3
3
Bihar
6.8
6.6
8.4
8.19
10
8
5.3
9.11
4
Chandigarh
0
6.7
0
8.87
1.3
8.9
0
9.93
5
Chhattisgarh
3.3
3.8
4.7
6.22
7.5
8.4
2.4
9.26
6
Daman & Diu & Nagar Haveli
0
7.15
0
4.15
0.4
8.9
0
10.16
7
Delhi
8.4
6.6
6.7
7.28
9
9.4
3.4
9.65
8
Goa
1.2
4.6
0.8
4.83
2.1
9
0.7
9.74
9
Gujarat
13.4
6
12.4
6.35
20.8
9.5
5.9
10.02
10
Haryana
12.4
8.4
13.1
9.53
14
9.7
5.1
10.06
11
Himachal Pradesh
0.1
4.8
1.6
7.86
3.4
9.4
0.7
10.03
12
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
0
0
1.6
7
0.1
8.85
13
Jharkhand
0.1
0.1
2.4
3.77
4.6
6.1
1.3
7.28
14
Karnataka
19.4
7
18.8
7.26
24.4
9
8.9
10.37
15
Kerala
0
0.2
0
0.05
8.6
4.4
6.9
10.07
16
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
4.1
0
1.44
17
Madhya Pradesh
9.3
5.1
10.2
6.32
16.3
8.6
5.1
9.7
18
Maharashtra
29.8
6.6
21.9
5.67
38.5
9
13.5
10.12
19
Odisha
0
0.1
0.4
0.37
4.4
4
2.8
7.87
20
Pondicherry
0
1
0
0.41
0.7
4.4
0
9.52
21
Punjab
10.4
7.4
11.5
9.14
12.5
9.9
4.6
10.07
22
Rajasthan
4.1
2
2.7
1.41
13.2
6.7
5.5
9.74
23
Tamil Nadu
7.5
2.1
3.5
1.05
26.6
7.7
10.4
9.49
24
Telangana
8.9
5.4
4.7
3.14
14.2
8.2
5.3
10.57
25
Uttar Pradesh
38.7
9
40.2
9.48
45.3
9.8
15.3
10.26
26
Uttarakhand
2.5
8.3
2.4
9.69
4
9.3
0.8
9.59
27
West Bengal
2.3
1.8
1.4
1.14
3.5
2.4
2.7
6.32
28
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.06
29
Assam
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.9
2.21
30
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2.28
31
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3.54
32
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2.14
33
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.43
34
Sikkim
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2.05
35
Tripura
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2.47
Total
188.8
5%
173.1
5%
302.3
8.10%
113.2
9.45%
Note: Against some states mentioned above, the quantity of ethanol supplied/blended has been indicated as Nil whereas blending percentage has been indicated . This is due to the fact that in such states, instead of supplying ethanol for blending, directly blended fuel was supplied.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
2020-21:दिसंबर-नवंबरः में, ओएमसी को 302.30 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति की गई, जिससे 8.1% सम्मिश्रण स्तर प्राप्त हुआ, जो ऐतिहासिक रूप से उच्चतम है
2021-22 में, 13.03.2022 तक पेट्रोल के साथ लगभग 113 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल मिश्रित किया गया है, जिससे 9.45% सम्मिश्रण प्राप्त हुआ है
ईंधन ग्रेड इथेनॉल का उत्पादन और तेल विपणन कंपनियों को इसकी आपूर्ति 2013-14 से 2020-21 तक 8 गुना बढ़ी
25 MAR 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में देश में भट्टियों द्वारा उत्पादित इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति की गई और पेट्रोल के साथ सम्मिश्रण के लिए तेल विपणन कंपनियों(ओएमसी)को आपूर्ति की गई मात्रा की राज्यवार सूची के बारे में जानकारी दी। साथ ही पिछले तीन इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्षों:ईएसवाईः:दिसंबर-नवंबरः 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 और वर्तमान ईएसवाई 2021-22 के दौरान पेट्रोल के साथ इथेनॉल मिश्रण:ईबीपीः कार्यक्रम के तहत सम्मिश्रण प्रतिशत हासिल किए जाने का आकड़ा भी प्रदान किया गया।
ईएसवाई 2013-14 में केवल 1.53% के सम्मिश्रण स्तर के साथ ओएमसी को इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति केवल 38 करोड़ लीटर थी। ईंधन ग्रेड इथेनॉल का उत्पादन और तेल विपणन कंपनियों को इसकी आपूर्ति 2013-14 से 2020-21 तक 8 गुना बढ़ गई है। ईएसवाई 2020-21:दिसंबर-नवंबर में, ओएमसी को 302.30 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति की गई है, जिससे 8.1% सम्मिश्रण स्तर प्राप्त हुआ है, जो ऐतिहासिक रूप से उच्चतम है। वर्तमान ईएसवाई 2021.22 में, 13.03.2022 तक पेट्रोल के साथ लगभग 113 करोड़ लीटर इथेनॉल मिश्रित किया गया है, जिससे 9.45% मिश्रण प्राप्त हुआ है। वर्तमान ईएसवाई 2021-22 में 10% सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य प्राप्त होने की संभावना है। सरकार ने वर्ष 2025 के लिए 20% सम्मिश्रण लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है जिसके प्राप्त होने की भी संभावना है।
मिश्रण लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले 3 वर्षों में इथेनॉल के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं जो निम्नानुसार हैं-
1. एक वर्ष की ऋण स्थगन सहित पांच साल के लिए ब्याज सहायता के रूप में 6% प्रति वर्ष या बैंकों/वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा ली जाने वाली ब्याज दर का 50%, जो भी कम हो, के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना
2. सरकार प्रत्येक इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष के लिए तेल विपणन कंपनियों को इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति के लिए विभिन्न फीड-स्टॉक से उत्पादित इथेनॉल के लाभकारी मूल्य तय कर रही है
3. देश में इथेनॉल की मुक्त आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उद्योग (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1951 में संशोधन किया गया
4. पेट्रोल के साथ इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के लिए बने इथेनॉल पर माल और सेवा कर (जीएसटी) को 18% से घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया
5. एफसीआई चावल और मक्का को फीडस्टॉक के रूप में भी अनुमति दी गई
6. अनाज आधारित डिस्टलरी के लिए ब्याज सहायता योजना का विस्तार
vii. तेजी से ऋण स्वीकृत करने के लिए बैंकों द्वारा मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी
1. पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा पर्यावरण मंजूरी प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया गया
2. तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा शुरू किए गए इथेनॉल के भंडारण के लिए भंडारण क्षमता में वृद्धि
3. अप्रैल, 2023 से 20% सम्मिश्रण की अधिसूचना जारी
4. मोटर वाहन ईंधन ई12 (12% इथेनॉल के साथ 88% पेट्रोल) और ई15 का उपयोग अधिसूचित
xii. ओएमसी द्वारा ई100 की सीधी बिक्री के लिए अधिसूचना जारी
1. अप्रैल, 2023 से ई20 सामग्री अनुकूल वाहन लॉन्च किए जा रहे और अप्रैल, 2025 से ई20 इंजन अनुकूल वाहन लॉन्च किए जा रहे हैं
2. फ्लेक्सी-फ्यूल इंजन और कंपोनेंट्स (ई85 फ्यूल तक चलने में सक्षम) को उत्पादन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) के तहत शामिल किया गया है।
अनुलग्नक
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
ईबीपी कार्यक्रम के तहत प्राप्त सम्मिश्रण प्रतिशत के साथ ईएसवाई-वार आपूर्ति/मिश्रित इथेनॉल की मात्रा
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22( 13.3.2022rd)
आपूर्ति की गई मात्रा (करोड़ लीटर में)
सम्मिश्रण प्रतिशत
आपूर्ति की गई मात्रा (करोड़ लीटर में)
सम्मिश्रण प्रतिशत
आपूर्ति की गई मात्रा (करोड़ लीटर में)
सम्मिश्रण प्रतिशत
आपूर्ति की गई मात्रा (करोड़ लीटर में)
सम्मिश्रण प्रतिशत
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
10.2
6.1
5.3
3.36
15.4
8.5
5.6
10.3
3
बिहार
6.8
6.6
8.4
8.19
10
8
5.3
9.11
4
चंडीगढ़
0
6.7
0
8.87
1.3
8.9
0
9.93
5
छत्तीसगढ
3.3
3.8
4.7
6.22
7.5
8.4
2.4
9.26
6
दमन और दीव और नगर हवेली
0
7.15
0
4.15
0.4
8.9
0
10.16
7
दिल्ली
8.4
6.6
6.7
7.28
9
9.4
3.4
9.65
8
गोवा
1.2
4.6
0.8
4.83
2.1
9
0.7
9.74
9
गुजरात
13.4
6
12.4
6.35
20.8
9.5
5.9
10.02
10
हरियाणा
12.4
8.4
13.1
9.53
14
9.7
5.1
10.06
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0.1
4.8
1.6
7.86
3.4
9.4
0.7
10.03
12
जम्मू-कश्मीर
0
0
0
0
1.6
7
0.1
8.85
13
झारखंड
0.1
0.1
2.4
3.77
4.6
6.1
1.3
7.28
14
कर्नाटक
19.4
7
18.8
7.26
24.4
9
8.9
10.37
15
केरल
0
0.2
0
0.05
8.6
4.4
6.9
10.07
16
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
0
4.1
0
1.44
17
मध्य प्रदेश
9.3
5.1
10.2
6.32
16.3
8.6
5.1
9.7
18
महाराष्ट्र
29.8
6.6
21.9
5.67
38.5
9
13.5
10.12
19
उड़ीसा
0
0.1
0.4
0.37
4.4
4
2.8
7.87
20
पुडुचेरी
0
1
0
0.41
0.7
4.4
0
9.52
21
पंजाब
10.4
7.4
11.5
9.14
12.5
9.9
4.6
10.07
22
राजस्थान
4.1
2
2.7
1.41
13.2
6.7
5.5
9.74
23
तमिलनाडु
7.5
2.1
3.5
1.05
26.6
7.7
10.4
9.49
24
तेलंगाना
8.9
5.4
4.7
3.14
14.2
8.2
5.3
10.57
25
उत्तर प्रदेश
38.7
9
40.2
9.48
45.3
9.8
15.3
10.26
26
उत्तराखंड
2.5
8.3
2.4
9.69
4
9.3
0.8
9.59
27
पश्चिम बंगाल
2.3
1.8
1.4
1.14
3.5
2.4
2.7
6.32
28
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.06
29
असम
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.9
2.21
30
मणिपुर
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2.28
31
मेघालय
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3.54
32
मिजोरम
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2.14
33
नगालैंड
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0.43
34
सिक्किम
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2.05
35
त्रिपुरा
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2.47
कुल
188.8
5%
173.1
5%
302.3
8.10%
113.2
9.45%
नोट: ऊपर वर्णित कुछ राज्यों के आपूर्ति/मिश्रित इथेनॉल की मात्रा शून्य के रूप में इंगित की गई है जबकि सम्मिश्रण प्रतिशत इंगित किया गया है। यह इस तथ्य के कारण है कि ऐसे राज्यों में, सम्मिश्रण के लिए इथेनॉल की आपूर्ति करने के बजाय, सीधे मिश्रित ईंधन की आपूर्ति की जाती है