Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government Shelter Homes
25 MAR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Taking care of the Stray Animals is a State subject. Therefore, the shelter homes are established and maintained by the State Governments. The Central Government is not maintaining information with regard to shelter homes in each state government. However, the Animal welfare organizations which are approaching the Animal Welfare Board of India for recognitions and seeking grants, the said information is available in the website of Animal Welfare Board of India at http://awbi.in/awbi-pdf/recolist_24032022.pdf
The Shelter homes are established by the States depending on the number of stray animals to be accommodated. The States are taking various measures and arranging funds to establish and maintain the shelters homes. The Animal Welfare Board of India is assisting Animal Welfare Organizations those are recognized by the AWBI for feeding and veterinary care as well as establishment of shelter houses as per their request and availability of funds.
This information was given by The Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri. Parshottam Rupala in the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سرکاری شیلٹر ہومز
25 MAR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:25؍مارچ2022:
ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ آوارہ جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال ریاست کا معاملہ ہے۔ لہذا ریاستی حکومتیں شیلٹر ہوم قائم اور دیکھ بھال کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ہر ریاست میں شیلٹر ہومز کے حوالے سے معلومات نہیں رکھتی ہے۔ تاہم جانوروں کی بہبود کی تنظیمیں جو شناخت اور گرانٹس کے حصول کے لیے اینیمل ویلفیئر بورڈ آف انڈیا سے رجوع کر رہی ہیں، مذکورہ معلومات اینیمل ویلفیئر بورڈ آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ http://awbi.in/awbi-pdf/recolist_24032022 پر دستیاب ہے۔
پناہ گاہیں ریاستوں کی طرف سے قائم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کا انحصار اس بات پر ہے کہ آوارہ جانوروں کی تعداد کتنی ہے۔ ریاستیں پناہ گاہوں کے قیام اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہیں اور فنڈز کا بندوبست کر رہی ہیں۔ اینیمل ویلفیئر بورڈ آف انڈیا ان اینیمل ویلفیئر آرگنائزیشنز کی مدد کر رہا ہے جو اے ڈبلیو بی آئی کی طرف سے ان کی درخواست اور فنڈز کی دستیابی کے مطابق خوراک اور جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ساتھ شیلٹر ہاؤسز کے قیام کے لیے تسلیم شدہ ہیں۔