निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने फेमबोसा सदस्य ईएमबी के अधिकारियों के लिए मतदाता पंजीकरण पर एक सप्ताह का ‘‘क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम’’ आयोजित किया
23 MAR 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता विकास शाखा भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र एवं निर्वाचन प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईआईडीईएम), दक्षिण एशियाई निर्वाचन प्रबंधन निकाय फोरम (फेमबोसा) सदस्य चुनाव प्रबंधन निकाय (ईएमबी) के अधिकारियों के लिए मतदाता पंजीकरण पर एक सप्ताह का क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम 21 से 25 मार्च, 2022 तक द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में आईआईआईडीईएम परिसर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य फेमबोसा की 11वीं बैठक के ‘‘थिंपू संकल्प’’ के तहत चुनाव अधिकारियों की क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। इस कार्यक्रम में बांग्लादेश चुनाव आयोग और श्रीलंका चुनाव आयोग के अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं। फरवरी, 2022 में मतदाता शिक्षा पर एक सप्ताह का क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया था।
चित्र में. बांग्लादेश और श्रीलंका के प्रतिभागियों और आईआईआईडीईएम के अधिकारियों के साथ आईआईआईडीईएम के महानिदेशक श्री धर्मेंद्र शर्मा।
‘‘मतदाता पंजीकरण’’ पर क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागियों के लिए आईआईआईडीईएम के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है। कार्यक्रम मतदाता पंजीकरण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों, मतदाता पंजीकरण के लिए मतदाता शिक्षा-लक्षित अभियानों और हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ाव, मतदाता पंजीकरण के लिए योग्यता और प्रतिबंध और वीआर डेटा के संग्रह सहित विभिन्न विषयों पर अधिकारियों की सीखने की जरूरतों के आधार पर विकसित किया गया है। प्रशिक्षण निकाय में शामिल व्यक्तियों में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग, आईआईआईडीईएम के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी शामिल हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रतिभागी मतदाता पंजीकरण पर अपने देश की पहलों को भी साझा करेंगे। प्रतिभागियों के लिए एक दिवसीय अध्ययन दौरे की भी योजना बनाई गई है ताकि उन्हें क्षेत्र की पहलों और अनुभवों से परिचित कराया जा सके।

Election Commission
ECI organizes one-week “Capacity Development Programme” on Voter Registration for officials of FEMBoSA member EMBs
23 MAR 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM), the training and capacity development arm of Election Commission of India is organizing a one-week Capacity Development Program on Voter Registration for the officials of Forum of Election Management Bodies of South Asia (FEMBoSA) member Election Management Bodies (EMBs). The program is scheduled from 21st – 25th March, 2022, and is being conducted in IIIDEM Campus at Dwarka, New Delhi.
The program aims to enhance the capacities of election officials under the ‘Thimpu Resolution’ of the 11th meeting of the FEMBoSA. Officials from the Bangladesh Election Commission and Election Commission of Sri Lanka are participating in this program. A one-week Capacity Development Program on Voter Education was also organized in February, 2022.
In Picture- Shri Dharmendra Sharma, Director General (IIIDEM) with the participants from Bangladesh and Sri Lanka along with officials of IIIDEM.
The Capacity Development Program on ‘Voter Registration’ is one of the flagship programs of IIIDEM for international participants. The programme is developed based on the learning needs of the officials on various themes including Voter Registration and International standards, Voter Education for Voter Registration – Targeted campaigns and engagement with stakeholders, Qualifications and restrictions for voter registration and Collection of VR Data. The training resource persons include senior officials of the Election Commission of India, IIIDEM and Chief Electoral Officers.
During the programme, participants will also share their country practices on Voter Registration. A one-day study tour for the participants has also been planned to familiarize them with the practices and experiences from the field.