Ministry of Textiles
A total of 1947 units are operational across the country under Scheme for Integrated Textile Park,
454 units are operational in South Region
25 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to provide financial assistance to group of entrepreneurs to establish state–of-art infrastructure facilities in a cluster for setting up their textile units, Ministry of Textiles has been implementing Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP). The scheme has provisions to support setting up units of textile value chain viz. spinning, weaving, processing and garmenting etc. Under SITP, 1947 units are operational across the country. Out of 1947 units, 454 units are operational in South Region, of which 42 units are operational in the State of Karnataka.
In order to create an integrated workspace and linkages based entrepreneurial ecosystem for (i) promoting entrepreneurship in apparel manufacturing; (ii) creating additional manufacturing; (iii) generating additional employment opportunities; Scheme for Incubation in Apparel Manufacturing (SIAM) was launched during the 12th Five Year Plan. During this period three project were approved viz.
1. Incubation Centre in Gwalior;
2. Incubation Centre in Apparel Manufacturing at Bhubaneshwar
3. Incubation Centre in Apparel Manufacturing at Panipat.
Steps taken by the Government to promote apparel manufacturing and its export in the country are:-
(i) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for textiles for Man Made Fibre Fabrics & Apparel, and Technical Textiles has been launched in 2021-22. It is expected to attract investment of Rs. 19000 crore for manufacturing of notified product of the sector and will be able to provide employment opportunity for 7.5 lakh persons.
(ii) PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (MITRAs) Parks Scheme to set up 7 Mega Textiles Manufacturing Parks in the country has also been launched in 2021-22. This will reduce logistics cost and will improve Competitiveness of Indian textile manufacturing. Once completed each park is expected to provide employment to 1 lakh persons directly and 2 lakh persons indirectly.
(iii) In order to make textiles products cost competitive and adopting the principle of zero rated export, the Union Cabinet has given approval for continuation of Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) on exports of Apparel/Garments (Chapters-61 & 62) and Made-ups (Chapter-63) till 31st March 2024. The other textiles products (excluding Chapter 61, 62 and 63) which are not covered under the RoSCTL are eligible to avail the benefits, if any, under RoDTEP along with other products.
(iv)Apart from this, the Government is also running Schemes viz. Amended Technology Up-gradation Scheme (ATUFS), Integrated Processing Development Scheme (IPDS), National Technical Textile Mission (NTTM), etc. for holistic development of textile sector.
This information was given by the Minister of state for Textiles Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
انٹیگریٹیڈ ٹیکسٹائل پارک کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت پورے ملک میں کل 1947 یونٹ کام کررہے ہیں
جنوبی خطے میں 454 یونٹ کام کر رہے ہیں
25 MAR 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت صنعت کاروں کے گروپ کو ایک کلسٹر میں اپنے ٹیکسٹائل یونٹس کے قیام کی خاطر جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات تیار کرنے کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے مقصد انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل پارک ( ایس آئی ٹی پی ) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین جیسے کتائی، بنائی، پروسیسنگ اور ملبوسات تیار کرنے وغیرہ میں مدد فراہم کرنے کی گنجائش موجود ہے ۔ ایس آئی ٹی پی SITP کے تحت ملک بھر میں 1947 یونٹ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ 1947 یونٹس میں سے 454 یونٹس جنوبی خطے میں ہیں ، جن میں سے 42 یونٹ ریاست کرناٹک میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
12 ویں پنجسالہ منصوبے میں ملبوسات تیار کرنے والی فرموں کی پرورش ( ایس آئی اے ایم ) کے لئے (i) ملبوسات کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینا ؛ (ii) اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ بنانا؛ (iii) روزگار کے اضافی مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک مربوط کام اور صنعت کاری کا ماحول قائم کیا گیاہے ۔ اس عرصے کے دوران تین پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ۔
1. گوالیار میں انکیوبیشن سینٹر؛
2. بھوبنیشور میں ملبوسات کی تیاری کا انکیوبیشن سینٹر
3. پانی پت میں ملبوسات کی تیاری کا انکیوبیشن سینٹر۔
ملک میں ملبوسات کی تیاری اور اس کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات یہ ہیں:-
(i) مین میڈ فائبر فیبرکس اور ملبوسات اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے ، ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو ( پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم 22-2021 ء میں شروع کی گئی ہے۔ امید ہے کہ اس سے ٹیکسٹائل کے سیکٹر نوٹیفائیڈ مصنوعات کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے 19000 کرو ڑروپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جا سکے گا ، جس سے 7.5 لاکھ افراد کو روزگار کے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔
(ii) ملک میں 7 میگا ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ پارکس قائم کرنے کے لئے پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل ( مترا ) پارکس اسکیم بھی 22-2021 ء میں شروع کی گئی ۔ اس سے لاجسٹکس کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ کی مسابقت کی صلاحیت میں بہتری آئے گی۔ ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد ہر پارک سے 1 لاکھ افراد کو براہ راست اور 2 لاکھ افراد کو بالواسطہ روزگار فراہم ہونے کی امید ہے۔
(iii) ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی لاگت کو مسابقتی بنانے اور زیرو ریٹیڈ ایکسپورٹ کے اصول کو اپنانے کے لئے، مرکزی کابینہ نے ملبوسات/ ملبوسات کی برآمدات پر ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکس اور لیویز ( آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل ) کی چھوٹ 31 مارچ ، 2024 ء تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے (باب-61 اور 62) اور میڈ اپس (باب 63)۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی دوسری مصنوعات (باب 61، 62 اور 63 کو چھوڑ کر) ، جو آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل کے تحت نہیں آتی ہیں، آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی کے تحت فوائد حاصل کرنے کی اہل ہیں ۔
(iv) اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت اسکیمیں بھی چلا رہی ہے ، جن میں ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لئے ترمیم شدہ ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن اسکیم (اے ٹی یو ایف ایس ) ، انٹیگریٹڈ پروسیسنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم ( آئی پی ڈی ایس ) ، نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن ( این ٹی ٹی ایم ) وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
مذکورہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جاردوش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔