Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nari Adalat
25 MAR 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) used to provide financial assistance to Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) for organising Parivarik Mahila Lok Adalats (PMLAs) till the year 2014-2015. Thereafter, the scheme has been discontinued by the NCW.
The matters redressed through these Lok Adalats related to family affairs, matrimonial disputes, bigamy, succession, and motor vehicle accident disputes related to labour. The NGOs in association with District Legal Aid and Advisory Boards, activists, advocates and other stakeholders, used to organize PMLAs. Till discontinuation of the scheme in 2014-15, a total of 298 such Adalats were held.
The Government has now approved ‘Mission Shakti’, an integrated women empowerment programme. The program is carefully designed to touch upon and address all concerns and issues of women, responsively, in a comprehensive manner, and during their entire lifecycle continuum. One of the components included in Mission Shakti is 'Nari Adalat'. Initially, it is being started on a pilot basis, for providing women with an alternate Grievance Redressal Mechanism for resolving cases of petty nature (harassment, subversion, curtailment of rights or entitlements) faced by them at local level.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
ناری عدالت
25 MAR 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین (این سی ڈبلیو) سال 2014-2015 تک غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (NGOs) کو پریوارک مہیلا لوک عدالتوں (PMLAs) کے انعقاد کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا تھا۔ اس کے بعد اس اسکیم کو این سی ڈبلیو نے بند کر دیا ہے۔
ان لوک عدالتوں کے ذریعے خاندانی معاملات، ازدواجی تنازعات، شادی بیاہ، جانشینی، اور مزدوری سے متعلق موٹر گاڑی کے حادثے کے تنازعات سے متعلق معاملات کا ازالہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ این جی اوز ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل ایڈ اینڈ ایڈوائزری بورڈز، کارکنوں، وکلا اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر PMLAs کو منظم کرتی تھیں۔ 2014-15 میں اسکیم کے بند ہونے تک، کل 298 ایسی عدالتیں لگائی گئیں۔
حکومت نے اب ’مشن شکتی‘ کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جو کہ خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کا ایک مربوط پروگرام ہے۔ پروگرام کو احتیاط سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ خواتین کے تمام خدشات اور مسائل کو جوابدہی کے ساتھ، ایک جامع انداز میں، اور ان کے پورے لائف سائیکل کے تسلسل کے دوران حل کیا جائے اور ان پر توجہ دی جا سکے۔ مشن شکتی میں شامل اجزا میں سے ایک ’ناری عدالت‘ ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر، اس کا آغاز پائلٹ بنیادوں پر کیا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ مقامی سطح پر خواتین کو درپیش معمولی نوعیت کے مقدمات (ہراساں کرنا، تخریب کاری، حقوق کی پامالی) کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک متبادل شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔