Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women Participation In Workforce
25 MAR 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote women empowerment and their safety to increase their participation in workforce, the Government has approved a new and comprehensive Umbrella Scheme for safety, security and empowerment of women under the name 'Mission Shakti', including components such as National, State and District level Hubs for Empowerment of Women, Women Help Lines, One Stop Centres, Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, Sakhi Niwas (Working Women’s Hostels), Palna (crèches for children of working women) etc. The schemes of One Stop Centres and Universalisation of Women Helpline are implemented by the Ministry of Women and Child Development to support women facing violence or distress of any kind which may adversely affect their participation in workforce.
The Government, with the aim to provide safe and secure work environment to women at their workplace and to increase their participation in the workforce, has also enacted ‘the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013’ (SH Act). The Act covers all women, irrespective of their age or employment status and protect them from sexual harassment at all workplaces whether public or private, organized or unorganized. The Act casts an obligation upon employers to provide a safe and secure working environment free from sexual harassment by constituting Internal Committees (ICs) for workplaces with ten or more workers and by displaying at conspicuous places the penal consequences of sexual harassment and the orders constituting ICs. Similarly, Local Committees (LCs) are to be constituted under the Act in districts to receive complaints in organizations having less than 10 workers or if complaints are against employers themselves. Employers are also required to organize workshops and awareness programmes at regular intervals for sensitizing the employees about the provisions of this legislation.
In order to enhance the employability of female workers and ensure economic independence of women through skill development and vocational training, the Government has also introduced Skill India Mission under which training is provided through a network of women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes. The National Skill Development Policy focuses on inclusive skill development, with the objective of increased women participation for better economic productivity. There are schemes like Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana and Stand-up India, for helping the women to set up their own enterprises. Further, the Labour Codes, viz. the Code on Wages 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and the Code on Social Security, 2020, collectively include provisions to promote participation of women in workforce in a dignified manner and with adequate safety measures adopted by the employers.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت
25 MAR 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:25؍مارچ2022:
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور افرادی قوت میں ان کی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے اور ان کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے مشن شکتی‘ کے نام سے خواتین کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ایک نئی اور جامع وسیع اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں قومی، ریاستی اور ریاستی جیسے اجزاء شامل ہیں۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ضلعی سطح کے مرکز، خواتین کی ہیلپ لائنز، ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز، بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ، سکھی نواس (ورکنگ ویمنز ہاسٹل)، پالنا (کام کرنے والی خواتین کے بچوں کے لیے کچہری) وغیرہ۔ ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز کی اسکیمیں اور خواتین ہیلپ لائنس کو عالمگیر بنانے کا نفاذ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی طرف سے خواتین کی مدد کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے جو تشدد یا کسی بھی قسم کی پریشانی کا سامنا کر رہی ہیں جو افرادی قوت میں ان کی شراکت داری کو بری طرح متاثر کر سکتی ہے۔
حکومت نے خواتین کو ان کے کام کی جگہ پر محفوظ اور محفوظ کام کا ماحول فراہم کرنے اور افرادی قوت میں ان کی شرکت بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ’کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام، ممانعت اور ازالہ) ایکٹ، 2013‘ بھی نافذ کیا ہے۔ (ایس ایچ ایکٹ)۔ یہ ایکٹ تمام خواتین کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، خواہ ان کی عمر یا ملازمت کی حیثیت کچھ بھی ہو اور انہیں کام کی تمام جگہوں پر جنسی طور پر ہراساں کیے جانے سے تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے چاہے وہ سرکاری ہو یا نجی، منظم ہو یا غیر منظم۔ یہ ایکٹ آجروں پر یہ ذمہ داری عائد کرتا ہے کہ وہ دس یا اس سے زیادہ کارکنوں کے ساتھ کام کی جگہوں کے لیے اندرونی کمیٹیاں (آئی سیز) تشکیل دے کر اور جنسی ہراسانی کے تعزیراتی نتائج اور آئی سیز کی تشکیل کے احکامات کو نمایاں جگہوں پر ظاہر کر کے جنسی ہراسانی سے پاک کام کرنے کا ایک محفوظ ماحول فراہم کریں۔ اسی طرح مقامی کمیٹیاں (ایل سیز) ایکٹ کے تحت اضلاع میں تشکیل دی جائیں گی تاکہ 10 سے کم کارکنان والی تنظیموں میں شکایات وصول کی جا سکیں یا اگر شکایتیں خود آجروں کے خلاف ہوں۔ ملازمین کو اس قانون سازی کی دفعات کے بارے میں ملازمین کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے وقفے وقفے سے ورکشاپس اور آگاہی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
خواتین کارکنوں کی ملازمت کو بڑھانے اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ذریعے خواتین کی معاشی آزادی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے اسکل انڈیا مشن بھی متعارف کرایا ہے جس کے تحت خواتین کو صنعتی تربیتی اداروں، قومی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں اور علاقائی تربیت کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ادارے۔ قومی ہنرمندی کی ترقی کی پالیسی جامع مہارت کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد بہتر اقتصادی پیداوار کے لیے خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا اور اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا جیسی اسکیمیں ہیں، جن سے خواتین کو اپنا کاروبار قائم کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ مزید برآں لیبر کوڈز، یعنی ضابطہ اجرت 2019، صنعتی تعلقات کا ضابطہ، 2020، پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ، صحت اور کام کے حالات کا ضابطہ، 2020 اور سماجی تحفظ کا ضابطہ، 2020، اجتماعی طور پر خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں باوقار طریقے سے اور مناسب حفاظت کے ساتھ شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دفعات، آجروں کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔