Ministry of Women and Child Development
Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana
25 MAR 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) is a Centrally Sponsored Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) compliant scheme. The scheme is implemented transparently and efficiently through a web-based Management Information System (MIS) Software, viz. Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana-Common Application Software (PMMVY-CAS). The maternity benefits under the scheme are directly transferred to the bank/ post office account of the beneficiaries from the Escrow bank account maintained at State/ Union Territory level in a transparent manner.
There have been demands from some quarters to universalize PMMVY. Mission Shakti has been launched recently to provide integrated benefits of safety, security and empowerment to women. Under the revamped PMMVY under Mission Shakti, written consent and the aadhaar of husband is not a mandatory criteria, and this change will make the scheme more inclusive for single and abandoned mothers. Furthermore, the maternity benefit amounting to Rs.6,000/- is also to be provided for the second child, but only if the second child is a girl child, to discourage pre-birth sex selection and to promote the girl child.
Samarthya is an integrated sub-scheme under Mission Shakti for empowerment of women which includes Ujjawala, Swadhar Greh, Working Women Hostel, National Creche Scheme for Children of Working Mothers and PMMVY. Specific allocation is made for each component of Samarthya. Sufficient budgetary provision has been made under Samarthya for implementation of PMMVY.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் அன்னை வந்தனைத் திட்டம்
25 MAR 2022 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி இரானி எழுத்துபூர்வமாக தாக்கல் செய்த பதிலில் கூறியதாவது:
பிரதமரின் அன்னை வந்தனைத் திட்டம், மத்திய அரசின் நேரடிப் பணபரிமாற்ற திட்டம். இத்திட்டம் வெளிப்படையாகவும், திறம்படவும் இணைய மேலாண்மை தகவல் மென்பொருள் மூலம் அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மகப்பேறு பயன்கள் மாநிலங்கள் பராமரிக்கும் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக வெளிப்படையான முறையில் செலுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
பெண்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்க, சக்தித் திட்டம் சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. மேலும், பேறுகாலப் பயன் ரூ.6,000 இரண்டாவது குழந்தைக்கும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. ஆனால் இது பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு மட்டுமே வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பெண்கள் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு சக்தித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சாமர்த்தியா என்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்த துணைத் திட்டமும் உள்ளது. இதில் உஜ்ஜாவாலா, ஸ்வாதர் கிரஹ், வேலைபார்க்கும் பெண்களுக்கான விடுதிவேலைபார்க்கும் பெண்களின் குழந்தைகளுக்கான தேசியக் காப்பகம் திட்டம் மற்றும் பிரதமரின் அன்னை வந்தனைத் திட்டம் ஆகியவை அடங்கியுள்ளன. சாமர்த்தியா திட்டத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்துக்கும் சிறப்பு ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படுகிறது. பிரதமரின் அன்னைவந்தனைத் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்துக்கு சாமர்த்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் போதிய பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்படுகிறது.