Ministry of Women and Child Development
Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana
25 MAR 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) is a Centrally Sponsored Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) compliant scheme. The scheme is implemented transparently and efficiently through a web-based Management Information System (MIS) Software, viz. Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana-Common Application Software (PMMVY-CAS). The maternity benefits under the scheme are directly transferred to the bank/ post office account of the beneficiaries from the Escrow bank account maintained at State/ Union Territory level in a transparent manner.
There have been demands from some quarters to universalize PMMVY. Mission Shakti has been launched recently to provide integrated benefits of safety, security and empowerment to women. Under the revamped PMMVY under Mission Shakti, written consent and the aadhaar of husband is not a mandatory criteria, and this change will make the scheme more inclusive for single and abandoned mothers. Furthermore, the maternity benefit amounting to Rs.6,000/- is also to be provided for the second child, but only if the second child is a girl child, to discourage pre-birth sex selection and to promote the girl child.
Samarthya is an integrated sub-scheme under Mission Shakti for empowerment of women which includes Ujjawala, Swadhar Greh, Working Women Hostel, National Creche Scheme for Children of Working Mothers and PMMVY. Specific allocation is made for each component of Samarthya. Sufficient budgetary provision has been made under Samarthya for implementation of PMMVY.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا
25 MAR 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا (PMMVY) ایک مرکز کفیل ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (DBT) اسکیم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو شفاف اور مؤثر طریقے سے ویب پر مبنی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (MIS) سافٹ ویئر یعنی پردھان منتری ماتر وندنا یوجنا - کامن ایپلیکیشن سافٹ ویئر (PMMVY-CAS) کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت زچگی کے فوائد براہ راست مستفیدین کے بینک / پوسٹ آفس اکاؤنٹ میں اسٹیٹ / یونین ٹیریٹری کی سطح پر رکھے گئے ایسکرو بینک اکاؤنٹ سے شفاف طریقے سے منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔
کچھ حلقوں سے پی ایم ایم وی وائی کو یونیورسلائز کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ خواتین کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور با اختیار بنانے کے مربوط فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے حال ہی میں مشن شکتی کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ مشن شکتی کے تحت نئے بنائے گئے PMMVY کے تحت، تحریری رضامندی اور شوہر کا آدھار لازمی معیار نہیں ہے، اور یہ تبدیلی سنگل اور لاوارث ماؤں کے لیے اسکیم کو مزید جامع بنائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، دوسرے بچے کے لیے 6,000 روپے کا زچگی کا فائدہ بھی فراہم کیا جانا ہے، لیکن صرف اس صورت میں جب دوسرا بچہ لڑکی ہو۔
سامرتھ خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے مشن شکتی کے تحت ایک مربوط ذیلی اسکیم ہے جس میں اجولا، سدھار گرہ، ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل، کام کرنے والی ماؤں کے بچوں کے لیے نیشنل کریچ اسکیم اور پی ایم ایم وی وائی شامل ہیں۔ سمرتھیا کے تحت پی ایم ایم وی وائی کے نفاذ کے لیے کافی بجٹ کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔