Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Vadodara Municipal Corporation to mobilize Rs.100 Cr against its contribution of Rs.224.30 in AMRUT Scheme
Funds will be judiciously deployed in Sindhrot Water Supply Project as well as Liquid Waste Management Project
25 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Vadodara Municipal Corporation has decided to mobilize Rs.100 Cr against its contribution of Rs.224.30 in AMRUT Scheme. Total 14 works of various services of Rs.533.40 Cr we4e approved under AMRUT Scheme, out of which Rs.224.30 Cr was to be contributed by VMC as its own share. VMC’s Municipal Bond has been dual rated AA+/Stable and AA/Stable by India Rating & Research Pvt. Ltd. and CRISIL Rating Ltd. respectively. Requisite approvals from VMC’s General Board, Government of Gujarat, and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) have bewn already received.
Today Issue opened at 11.00 AM for online subscription on the Electronic Bidding Platform (EBP) of Bombay Stock Exchange. Vadodara Municipal Corporation (“VMC”) successfully raised Rs. 100 Cr by issuing Maiden Municipal Bond on Private Placement Basis using BSEBOND (EBP Platform). Amidst the prevailing pandemic conditions and global tension, it is indeed very prestigious for VMC aa it received 36 bids on BSEBOND platform for Rs. 1,007 Cr, 10.07 times of the issue size. Issue was oversubscribed by 4.52 times within a second of opening of the issue. VMC has received the subscription amount of Rs.100 Cr at a yield of 7.15%, which is lowest ever coupon rate in the category of Municipal Bond after SEBI Regulations for Municipal Bonds. By far this stands as the most competitive and lowest rate amongst Municipal Bond issuances in India.
VMC looks forward to judiciously deploy these funds in Sindhrot Water Supply Project, which will cater to the needs of drinking water supply in the city as well as Liquid Waste Management Project which will help in disposal of sewage water effectively. Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has an arrangement with US Treasury Department to support six Indian cities to issue Municipal Bonds. Under this arrangement US Treasury Department provided Technical Assistance to VMC free of cost.
Vadodara is the second Municipal Corporation after Pune Municipal Corporation to avail the technical support of US Treasury Department along with five other cities i.e., Rajkot, Pimpri Chinchwad, Faridabad, Mysore and Mangaluru. Advisers of US Treasury and MoHUA Officers provided full support and Guidance during each stage of the Bond. Further VMC has also been eligible for incentive of Rs. 13 Crore from Central Government as it has been successful in raising money through bond before 31st March.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
वडोदरा नगर निगम अमृत स्कीम में 224.30 करोड़ रुपये के अपने योगदान के मुकाबले 100 करोड़ रुपये जुटाएगा
निधियों का उपयोग सिंधरोट जलापूर्ति परियोजना तथा तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन परियोजना में विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से किया जाएगा
25 MAR 2022 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
वडोदरा नगर निगम (वीएमसी) ने अमृत स्कीम में 224.30 करोड़ रुपये के अपने योगदान के मुकाबले 100 करोड़ रुपये जुटाने का निर्णय किया है। 533.40 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न सेवाओं के कुल 14 कार्यों को अमृत स्कीम के तहत मंजूरी दी गई थी जिसमें से 224.30 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान वीएमसी ने स्वयं अपने हिस्से से किया था। वीएमसी के म्युनिसिपल बॉन्ड को इंडिया रेटिंग एंड रिसर्च प्राइवेट लिमिटेड तथा क्रिसिल रेटिंग लिमिटेड द्वारा क्रमशः एएप्लस/स्थिर तथा एए/स्थिर की दोहरी रेटिंग दी गई है। वीएमसी के जनरल बोर्ड, गुजरात सरकार तथा भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) से आवश्यक अनुमोदन पहले ही प्राप्त किए जा चुके हैं।
बॉम्बे स्टाक एक्सचेंज के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बिडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म (ईबीपी) पर नलाइन सब्सक्रिप्शन के लिए इश्यू आज 11 बजे सुबह खुला। वडोदरा नगर निगम (‘‘वीएमसी‘‘) ने बीएसईबी ओएनडी (ईबीपी प्लेटफॉर्म) का उपयोग करके निजी प्लेसमेंट के आधार पर मेडन म्युनिसिपल बॉन्ड जारी करके सफलतापूर्वक 100 करोड़ रुपये जुटाए। महामारी की व्याप्त स्थिति तथा वैश्विक तनाव के बीच, वीएमसी के लिए वास्तव में यह बहुत प्रतिष्ठा की बात है कि इसने बीएसईबी ओएनडी प्लेटफॉर्म पर ईश्यू के आकार का 10.7 गुना अधिक 1,007 करोड़ रुपये की 36 बोलियां प्राप्त की। ईश्यू के खुलने के एक सेकेंड के भीतर ही ईश्यू 4.52 गुना ओवर सब्सक्राइब हो चुका था। वीएमसी को 7.15 प्रतिशत की यील्ड पर 100 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सक्रिप्शन राशि प्राप्त हुई है जो म्युनिसिपल बॉन्ड के लिए सेबी के विनियमों के बाद म्युनिसिपल बॉन्ड के वर्ग में अब तक का निम्नतम कूपन रेट है। अब तक यह भारत में म्युनिसिपल बॉन्ड जारी करने वालों के बीच सबसे अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी तथा निम्नतम दर है।
वीएमसी इन निधियों का उपयोग सिंधरोट जलापूर्ति परियोजना में विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से करेगा जो नगर में पीने के पानी की आूपर्ति की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगी तथा तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन परियोजना में इसका उपयोग किया जाएगा जो सीवेज जल का प्रभावी तरीके से निपटान करने में सहायक होगा। आवासन तथा शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन ने छह भारतीय शहरों को म्युनिसिपल बॉन्ड जारी करने के लिए अमेरिकी ट्रेजरी विभाग के साथ एक व्यवस्था की है। इस व्यवस्था के तहत अमेरिकी ट्रेजरी विभाग ने वीएमसी को निशुल्क तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की।
वडोदरा पुणे नगर निगम के बाद अमेरिकी ट्रेजरी विभाग से तकनीकी सहायता का लाभ उठाने वाला दूसरा नगर निगम है जिसने पांच अन्य शहरों अर्थात राजकोट, पिंपरी चिंचवाड, फरीदाबाद, मैसूर तथा मंगलुरु के साथ साथ यह तकनीकी सहायता प्राप्त की। अमेरिकी ट्रेजरी विभाग के सलाहकारों तथा आवासन तथा शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने बौंड के प्रत्येक चरण के दौरान पूरी सहायता की एवं मार्गदर्शन उपलब्ध कराया। इसके अतिरिक्त, वीएमसी केंद्रीय सरकार से 13 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन पाने का भी पात्र है क्योंकि यह बॉन्ड के जरिये 31 मार्च से पहले ही धन जुटाने में सफल रहा है।