Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi Steals the Show at Lakme Fashion Week 2022; Showstopper Kangana Ranaut Hails Khadi’s Sustainability
25 MAR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi, the fabric of freedom and a symbol of Swadeshi, Sustainability and simplicity, made an emphatic presence in the global fashion arena with an exclusive presentation at the ongoing Lakme Fashion Week 2022 in New Delhi on Thursday. Renowned Bollywood actor Kangana Ranaut walked the ramp as the showstopper for Khadi India, flanked by a vivid collection of six internationally acclaimed designers - Mossi Traoré, Abhishek Gupta Benaras, Anaivila, Anju Modi, Charu Parashar and Rina Dhaka. This is for the first time that an international designer, Mossi Traoré from Paris, participated in a Khadi fashion show. Mossi stole the show with architectural silhouettes in his designs.
This is for the second time that Khadi has participated with Lakme Fashion Week; previously in the year 2018. The Khadi India show was curated by Fashion Design Council of India (FDCI). Minister of State for MSME, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Chairman KVIC Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena and Secretary MSME Shri BB Swain were present on the occasion.
Kangana Ranaut caught the eye-balls with her scintillating appearance on the ramp as she draped an off-white Khadi Jamdani Saree, a heritage craft of West Bengalmade a strong pitch for promoting Khadi as the most sustainable clothing and urged the youngsters to buy “Swadeshi Only” products.
“It was a pleasure to be back on the ramp and for something so special like Khadi. The whole world is now talking about the Indian fabrics particularly Khadi that is organic, skin-friendly and environment friendly. The Indian fabrics have existed for thousands of years. When we buy Khadi, we not only help restore our heritage crafts but also create livelihood for many in the country. Whenever you buy something, ensure it is made in India. Khadi should be our identity,” Kangana said.
Shri Saxena termed Khadi as the most sustainable and simple but trendy clothing. “Khadi is the only product in the modern history that has stood the test of time as a tool of sustainable development. Khadi is the fabric of the nation and it has the potential to bring about a sea change in the lives of millions,” he said.
The Khadi India collection celebrated the Indian savoir faire with its characteristic colors and silhouette and aesthetics. The designers used the natural whites and black as well as the vibrant color schemes. The entire collection, with a contemporary approach, sought to present timeless Khadi clothing with a new trendy twist.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी ने लक्मे फैशन वीक 2022 में सभी का दिल जीता; आकर्षण का केंद्र कंगना रनौत ने खादी के टिकाऊपन को लाजबाव बताया
25 MAR 2022 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
खादी, जिसे आजादी के ताने-बाने के साथ-साथ स्वदेशी, टिकाऊपन और सादगी का भी प्रतीक माना जाता है, ने गुरुवार को नई दिल्ली में चल रहे लक्मे फैशन वीक 2022 में एक विशेष प्रस्तुति के साथ वैश्विक फैशन जगत में अपनी दमदार उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई। प्रसिद्ध बॉलीवुड अभिनेत्री कंगना रनौत ने खादी इंडिया के लिए सभी के आकर्षण का केंद्र बनकर रैंप वॉक किया। इस अवसर पर बड़े ही आकर्षक ढंग से उनका साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित छह डिजाइनरों यथा मोसी ट्रोरे, अभिषेक गुप्ता बनारस, अनाविला, अंजू मोदी, चारु पाराशर और रीना ढाका ने भी दिया। यह पहली बार हुआ है कि पेरिस के एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय डिजाइनर मोसी ट्रोरे ने खादी फैशन शो में भाग लिया है। मोसी ने अपने डिजाइनों में वास्तु-संबंधी रूपरेखा के साथ सभी का ध्‍यान अपनी ओर आकर्षि‍त किया।
यह दूसरी बार हुआ है जब खादी ने लक्मे फैशन वीक में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई है; इससे पहले वर्ष 2018 में ऐसा देखने को मिला था। खादी इंडिया शो का आयोजन भारतीय फैशन डिजाइन परिषद (एफडीसीआई) द्वारा किया गया। एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा, केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना और एमएसएमई सचिव श्री बी बी स्वैन इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
कंगना रनौत ने रैंप पर अपनी शानदार उपस्थिति से सभी का ध्यान अपनी ओर आकर्षित किया। कंगना रनौत ने धूमिल सफेद रंग की खादी जामदानी साड़ी पहन रखी थी, जिसे पश्चिम बंगाल का एक प्राचीन शिल्प माना जाता है। कंगना रनौत ने खादी को सबसे टिकाऊ वस्‍त्र के रूप में बढ़ावा देने की पुरजोर वकालत की। उन्होंने युवाओं से केवल स्वदेशीउत्पादों को ही खरीदने का अनुरोध किया।
कंगना ने कहा, “रैंप पर वापस आना और खादी जैसी खास चीज के लिए वापसी करना तो और भी खुशी की बात है। पूरी दुनिया अब भारतीय कपड़ों, विशेषकर खादी के बारे में चर्चा कर रही है, जो बुनियादी वस्‍त्र होने के साथ-साथ हमारी त्वचा के अनुकूल और पर्यावरण अनुकूल भी है। भारतीय वस्त्र हजारों वर्षों से अस्तित्व में हैं। जब हम खादी खरीदते हैं, तो हम न केवल अपने प्राचीन शिल्प को बहाल करने में मदद करते हैं, बल्कि इसके साथ ही देश में अनगिनत लोगों के लिए आजीविका भी सृजित करते हैं। जब भी आप कोई चीज खरीदें, तो यह सुनिश्चित करें कि वह मेड इन इंडिया ही हो। खादी ही हमारी विशिष्‍ट पहचान होनी चाहिए।
श्री सक्सेना ने खादी को सबसे टिकाऊ और सादगी भरा, लेकिन फैशनेबल वस्त्र बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “खादी आधुनिक इतिहास में एकमात्र ऐसा उत्पाद है जो टिकाऊ चीज के रूप में समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है। खादी राष्ट्र का ताना-बाना है और इसमें लाखों लोगों के जीवन में आमूलचूल बदलाव लाने की उत्‍कृष्‍ट क्षमता है।
खादी इंडिया कलेक्शन अपने विशिष्ट रंगों और रूपरेखा एवं सौंदर्य आकर्षण के साथ भारतीय उत्‍कृष्‍टता का प्रतीक साबित हुआ। डिजाइनरों ने प्राकृतिक सफेद और काले रंग के साथ-साथ जीवंत रंगों का भी इस्तेमाल किया। समसामयिक नजरिए के साथ समस्‍त खादी इंडिया कलेक्शन के तहत सदैव टिकाऊ माने जाने वाले खादी वस्‍त्रों को एक नए फैशनेबल वस्त्र के रूप में पेश किया गया।