AYUSH
Steps taken to protect ancient and traditional knowledge of indigenous medicinal systems
25 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) is a pioneering initiative of India, under the joint collaboration of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Ministry of Ayush, to prevent exploitation and to protect Indian traditional knowledge at Patent Offices worldwide. The TKDL includes India’s rich traditional knowledge related to the systems of medicine from classical/ traditional books related to Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Sowa Rigpa as well as practices of Yoga. The information from the ancient texts of medicine and health existing in local languages such as Sanskrit, Hindi, Arabic, Persian, Urdu, Tamil, Bhoti, etc. have been digitized in five international languages, namely, English, French, German, Spanish and Japanese in the TKDL database as prior art.
A total of 418885 formulations including 119269 in Ayurveda, 236399 in Unani, 54689 in Siddha, 4151 in Yoga and 4377 in Sowa Rigpa have been transcribed so far into the TKDL database.
As per the extant Government of India approvals in place, the access of the database is given to patent offices world-wide that have signed non-disclosure access agreements with the CSIR. Fourteen patent offices including the Indian Patent Office (Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trade Marks), European Patent Office, US Patent Office, Japanese Patent Office, German Patent Office, Canadian Patent Office, Chile Patent Office, Australian Patent Office, UK Patent Office, Malaysian Patent Office, Russian Patent Office, Peru Patent Office, Spanish Patent & Trademark Office and Danish Patent & Trademark Office have been granted access to the TKDL database.
The CSIR-TKDL Unit also files third party observations and pre-grant oppositions on patent applications related to Indian traditional knowledge based on the TKDL evidences.
So far, 265 patent applications have been either withdrawn/deemed withdrawn or amended or set aside on the basis of TKDL evidence thus protecting Indian traditional knowledge.
As per the information received from CSIR, The TKDL activity is not supported under a scheme. It is implemented through Projects. The amount allocated for TKDL during FY 2021-22 is Rs. 1141.350 lakh.
Under the national Biological Diversity Act, 2002 & Rules, 2004, the National Biodiversity Authority has been pursuing efforts on People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR). The register is a tool for formal recording and maintenance of comprehensive information on availability and knowledge of local biological resources, their medicinal or any other use. The CSIR-Traditional Knowledge Digital Library Unit has signed a Non-Disclosure Agreement with the National Biodiversity Authority for evaluating and identifying modalities for possible inclusion of information from the People’s Biodiversity Register (PBR) into the TKDL database.
This information was given by Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

આયુષ
સ્વદેશી ઔષધીય પ્રણાલીઓના પ્રાચીન અને પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનના રક્ષણ માટે લેવાયેલા પગલાં
25 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટ્રેડિશનલ નોલેજ ડિજિટલ લાઇબ્રેરી (TKDL)એ ભારતની એક અગ્રણી પહેલ છે, જે કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ સાયન્ટિફિક એન્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રિયલ રિસર્ચ (CSIR) અને આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સહયોગ હેઠળ, શોષણને રોકવા અને વિશ્વભરમાં પેટન્ટ ઓફિસોમાં ભારતીય પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનને સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે છે. TKDL માં આયુર્વેદ, યુનાની, સિદ્ધ અને સોવા રિગ્પા તેમજ યોગની પ્રેક્ટિસ સાથે સંબંધિત શાસ્ત્રીય/પરંપરાગત પુસ્તકોમાંથી દવાની પ્રણાલીઓ સંબંધિત ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સ્થાનિક ભાષાઓ જેમ કે સંસ્કૃત, હિન્દી, અરબી, ફારસી, ઉર્દૂ, તમિલ, ભોટી વગેરેમાં અસ્તિત્વમાં રહેલા ઔષધ અને આરોગ્યના પ્રાચીન ગ્રંથોમાંથી માહિતીને પાંચ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાષાઓમાં , એટલે કે અંગ્રેજી, ફ્રેન્ચ, જર્મન, સ્પેનિશ અને જાપાનીઝમાં અગાઉની કલા તરીકે TKDL ડેટાબેઝમાં ડિજિટાઇઝ કરવામાં આવી છે .
આયુર્વેદમાં 119269, યુનાનીમાં 236399, સિદ્ધમાં 54689, યોગમાં 4151 અને સોવા રિગ્પામાં 4377 સહિત કુલ 418885 ફોર્મ્યુલેશન અત્યાર સુધીમાં TKDL ડેટાબેઝમાં ટ્રાન્સક્રાઇબ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ભારત સરકારની હાલની મંજૂરીઓ મુજબ, ડેટાબેઝની ઍક્સેસ વિશ્વભરની પેટન્ટ ઓફિસોને આપવામાં આવે છે જેમણે CSIR સાથે નોન-ડિસ્કલોઝર એક્સેસ કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. ભારતીય પેટન્ટ ઓફિસ (કંટ્રોલર જનરલ ઓફ પેટન્ટ, ડિઝાઇન અને ટ્રેડ માર્કસ), યુરોપિયન પેટન્ટ ઓફિસ, યુએસ પેટન્ટ ઓફિસ, જાપાનીઝ પેટન્ટ ઓફિસ, જર્મન પેટન્ટ ઓફિસ, કેનેડિયન પેટન્ટ ઓફિસ, ચિલી પેટન્ટ ઓફિસ, ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયન પેટન્ટ ઓફિસ, યુકે પેટન્ટ સહિત 14 પેટન્ટ ઓફિસો. ઑફિસ, મલેશિયન પેટન્ટ ઑફિસ, રશિયન પેટન્ટ ઑફિસ, પેરુ પેટન્ટ ઑફિસ, સ્પેનિશ પેટન્ટ અને ટ્રેડમાર્ક ઑફિસ અને ડેનિશ પેટન્ટ અને ટ્રેડમાર્ક ઑફિસને TKDL ડેટાબેઝની ઍક્સેસ આપવામાં આવી છે.
CSIR-TKDL યુનિટ TKDL પુરાવાઓના આધારે ભારતીય પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાન સંબંધિત પેટન્ટ અરજીઓ પર તૃતીય પક્ષ અવલોકનો અને પૂર્વ-ગ્રાન્ટ વિરોધ પણ ફાઇલ કરે છે.
અત્યાર સુધીમાં, 265 પેટન્ટ અરજીઓ કાં તો પાછી ખેંચી લેવામાં આવી છે/માની લેવામાં આવી છે અથવા તો TKDL પુરાવાના આધારે સુધારેલ છે અથવા બાજુ પર રાખવામાં આવી છે આમ ભારતીય પરંપરાગત જ્ઞાનનું રક્ષણ કરે છે.
CSIR પાસેથી મળેલી માહિતી મુજબ, TKDL પ્રવૃત્તિ યોજના હેઠળ સમર્થિત નથી. તેનો અમલ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ દ્વારા થાય છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2021-22 દરમિયાન TKDL માટે ફાળવેલ રકમ રૂ. 1141.350 લાખ છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવિક વિવિધતા અધિનિયમ, 2002 અને નિયમો, 2004 હેઠળ, રાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા સત્તામંડળ પીપલ્સ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી રજિસ્ટર (PBR) પર પ્રયાસો કરી રહી છે. રજિસ્ટર સ્થાનિક જૈવિક સંસાધનોની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને જ્ઞાન, તેમના ઔષધીય અથવા અન્ય કોઈપણ ઉપયોગ અંગેની વ્યાપક માહિતીના ઔપચારિક રેકોર્ડિંગ અને જાળવણી માટેનું એક સાધન છે. CSIR-પરંપરાગત નોલેજ ડિજિટલ લાઇબ્રેરી યુનિટે TKDL ડેટાબેઝમાં પીપલ્સ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી રજિસ્ટર (PBR)માંથી માહિતીના સંભવિત સમાવેશ માટે મોડલિટીઝનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા અને ઓળખવા માટે નેશનલ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી ઓથોરિટી સાથે નોન-ડિસ્કલોઝર કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
આ માહિતી આયુષ મંત્રી શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.