Ministry of Science & Technology
New smartphone-based portable oxygen kit can provide consistent oxygen supply during disasters and medical emergencies
25 MAR 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
An easy to handle and transport, multi-modal, smartphone-based, field-portable oxygen kit can now provide consistent and cost-effective oxygen supply to communities during situations like the recent COVID 19 pandemic and other disasters like medical emergencies and high altitude-related problems.
The field-portable smart bag pack emergency oxygen concentrator called Oxygen Plus was designed by GRS India, a Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DIPP) Government of India, recognized start-up with support from the North East Centre For Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), an autonomous organisation of the Department of Science and Technology (DST). The product suitable for easy transportation in the hilly terrains of the North East will be manufactured in the NER. The patent filling is under process.
During the recent pandemic, arranging oxygen for patients suffering from breathlessness had become a major challenge. Conventional oxygen support techniques for pulmonary, respiratory, and trauma patients in community outreach, were found to be time-consuming, costly, and required sophisticated equipment and procedures. It was difficult to reach them in time of need, especially to remote areas.
In view of similar situations in the future, the start-up came up with the idea of development of a field-portable smart bag pack emergency kit-based oxygen refiller, which could be linked to a monitoring mobile APP for covid19 and other emergency life support.
The device can also be used by frontline workers, paramedics, fire tenders, nurses, doctors for oxygen support during medical emergencies, trauma as well as disasters to protect the health workers from the risk of breathing contaminated air.
The developed product is currently being validated, and the design is being improved.
Field-portable smart bag pack emergency kit-based oxygen refiller
Prototype of Field-portable emergency kit-based oxygen refiller with backpack

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புதிய ஸ்மார்ட் போன் மூலமான ஆக்சிஜன் கருவி பேரிடர் மற்றும் மருத்துவ அவசர காலங்களில் தொடர்ந்து ஆக்சிஜனை வழங்க உதவும்
25 MAR 2022 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் -19 பெருந்தொற்று போன்ற சூழ்நிலைகளிலும் இதர பேரிடர் காலங்களிலும் மிக உயர்ந்த இடங்கள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளின் போதும், எளிதில் கையாளக்கூடிய, கொண்டுசெல்லக் கூடிய ஸ்மார்ட் போன் மூலமான செலவு குறைந்த தொடர்ச்சியாக வழங்குகின்ற ஆக்சிஜன் கருவி இப்போது கிடைக்கிறது.
அண்மைக்கால பெருந்தொற்றின் போது மூச்சுத்திணறலால் பாதிக்கப்படும் நோயாளிகளுக்கு ஆக்சிஜன் ஏற்பாடு செய்வது மிகப் பெரிய சவாலாக இருந்தது. வழக்கமான ஆக்சிஜன் வழங்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், அதிக செலவு பிடிப்பதோடு, நவீன கருவிகளும், நடைமுறைகளும் தேவைப்படுவதாக உள்ளன. உரிய நேரத்தில் குறிப்பாக தொலைதூர பகுதிகளுக்கு செல்வது மிகவும் சிக்கலாக உள்ளது.
எதிர்காலத்தில் இது போன்ற நிலைமைகளை சந்திக்க எல்லா இடங்களுக்கும் எடுத்துச் செல்லவும் ஆக்சிஜனை மீண்டும் இட்டு நிரப்பவும் வசதியான கருவியை உருவாக்க புதிய தொழில்முனைவோர் முன்வந்தனர். இதையடுத்து உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கருவியை முன்களப் பணியாளர்கள், துணை மருத்துவ ஊழியர்கள், தீயணைப்பு வீரர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், மருத்துவர்கள் ஆகியோர் மருத்துவ அவசர காலங்களில் பயன்படுத்த முடியும். அதே போல் மாசுபட்ட காற்றினை சுவாசிக்கும் அபாயத்திலிருந்து சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் இது பயன்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1809657