Ministry of Steel
National Conference on ‘Making India Atmanirbhar in Steel – Role of Secondary Steel Sector’; Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh to Inaugurate
25 MAR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
The Ministry of Steel is organizing a National Conference on Exploring and Expanding the Role of Secondary Steel Sector in making India Atmanirbhar in Steel Sector on 27th March, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Conference has been organized with the aim of providing a platform to players in the Secondary Steel sector to share their views on the challenges faced by the sector and ways in which the Ministry can create an ecosystem in which the industry can thrive. Government of India is working towards creating a Vision for 2047. Towards this, it is expected that the companies will offer their inputs which can provide basis for plan of action towards achieving the goals of Vision @ 2047. Industry representatives will also give their feedback on the Production-Linked Incentive scheme for the steel sector.
The Conference will be inaugurated by Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Union Minister of Steel, in the august presence of Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development and Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Minister of State for MSME. Senior Officials from Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of MSME and Ministry of Coal will be present during the Conference.
The one-day National Conference is set to witness participation from leading representatives of the sector from as many as 20 states. Speakers will address on issues covering all aspects of the sector including issues in raw material, moving towards production of green steel, logistics and infrastructure, quality and efficiency and skill development.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
"इस्पात के क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाना- सेकेंडरी स्टील क्षेत्र की भूमिका" पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन; इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
25 MAR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वावलोकन:
इस्पात मंत्रालय इस्पात क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मानिर्भर बनाने में सेकेंडरी इस्पात क्षेत्र की भूमिका का पता लगाने और उसका विस्तार करने पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 27 मार्च 2022 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कर रहा है।
सम्मेलन का आयोजन सेकेंडरी स्टील क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों को क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है और मंत्रालय किस तरह एक इको-सिस्टम बना सकता है जिसमें उद्योग पनप सके। भारत सरकार 2047 के लिए एक विजन बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। इस दिशा में यह उम्मीद की जा रही है कि कंपनियां अपने पास मौजूद जानकारियां देंगी जिससे @ 2047 के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में कार्य योजना के लिए आधार प्रदान किया जा सकता है। उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि भी इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया देंगे।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह करेंगे। इस अवसर पर इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते और एमएसएमई राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। सम्मेलन के दौरान इस्पात मंत्रालय, खान मंत्रालय, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और कोयला मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में 20 राज्यों से आए इस क्षेत्र के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी देखने को मिलेगी। वक्ता कच्चे माल, हरित इस्पात के उत्पादन की ओर बढ़ने, लॉजिस्टिक और बुनियादी ढांचे, गुणवत्ता और दक्षता और कौशल विकास सहित क्षेत्र के सभी पहलुओं को शामिल करने वाले मुद्दों पर चर्चा करेंगे।