Ministry of Steel
National Conference on ‘Making India Atmanirbhar in Steel – Role of Secondary Steel Sector’; Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh to Inaugurate
25 MAR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
The Ministry of Steel is organizing a National Conference on Exploring and Expanding the Role of Secondary Steel Sector in making India Atmanirbhar in Steel Sector on 27th March, 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Conference has been organized with the aim of providing a platform to players in the Secondary Steel sector to share their views on the challenges faced by the sector and ways in which the Ministry can create an ecosystem in which the industry can thrive. Government of India is working towards creating a Vision for 2047. Towards this, it is expected that the companies will offer their inputs which can provide basis for plan of action towards achieving the goals of Vision @ 2047. Industry representatives will also give their feedback on the Production-Linked Incentive scheme for the steel sector.
The Conference will be inaugurated by Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Union Minister of Steel, in the august presence of Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development and Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma, Minister of State for MSME. Senior Officials from Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of MSME and Ministry of Coal will be present during the Conference.
The one-day National Conference is set to witness participation from leading representatives of the sector from as many as 20 states. Speakers will address on issues covering all aspects of the sector including issues in raw material, moving towards production of green steel, logistics and infrastructure, quality and efficiency and skill development.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
’’ بھارت کو اسٹیل میں آتم نربھر بنانا – اسٹیل کے ثانوی سیکٹر رول ‘‘ کے موضوع پر قومی کانفرنس کا اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ افتتاح کریں گے
25 MAR 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تعارف :
اسٹیل کی وزارت بھارت کو اسٹیل کے سیکٹر میں آتم نربھر بنانے میں اسٹیل کے ثانوی سیکٹر کے رول کی جستجو اور توسیع پر 27 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو نئی دلّی کے وگیان بھون میں ایک قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ۔
اس کانفرنس کے انعقاد کا مقصد اسٹیل کے ثانوی شعبے کے کاروباری افراد کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ اس شعبے کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کر سکیں اور ان طریقوں کے بارے میں بتا سکیں ، جن میں وزارت ایسا ماحول پیدا کرے ، جس سے ملک میں صنعت کو زبردست فروغ حاصل ہو ۔ بھارت حکومت 2047 ء کے لئے ایک ویژن قائم کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ امید ہے کہ اس سلسلے میں کمپنیاں اپنی رائے فراہم کریں گی ، جو ویژن @2047 کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایکشن پلان کی بنیاد فراہم کریں گی ۔ صنعت کے نمائندے اسٹیل سیکٹر کے لئے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم پر بھی اپنی رائے فراہم کریں گے۔
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر اسٹیل اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر مملکت بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما بھی موجود ہوں گے۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت، کانوں کی وزارت، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت اور کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سینئر حکام بھی کانفرنس کے دوران موجود ہوں گے۔
ایک روزہ قومی کانفرنس میں 20 ریاستوں کے ، اس سیکٹر کے ممتاز نمائندے شرکت کریں گے۔ مقررین خام مال، گرین اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی جانب پیش رفت ، لاجسٹکس اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، معیار ، صلاحیت اور صلاحیت کے فروغ سمیت سیکٹر کو در پیش بہت سے پہلوؤں پر خطاب کریں گے ۔