Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE PRODUCTION AND EXPORT PROMOTION POLICY
25 MAR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment in the country and to minimize the defence import by the Defence Public Sector Undertakings, thereby ensuring delivery of indigenous modern defence hardware to Indian Armed Forces. These initiatives, inter-alia, include, priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020; Announcement of 18 major defence platforms for industry led design and developments; Notification of ‘Positive Indigenisation List’ of total 2851 items of Defence Public Sector Undertakings(DPSUs), for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them; Implementation of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017; Launch of an indigenization portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian Industry including MSMEs; Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and Transfer of Technology for Defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers; and Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
A Draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy was placed in Public Domain. Various policy measures have been adopted by the Government to ease the approval/certifications for Indian Industries for defence production. Defence Products list requiring Industrial Licenses has been rationalised and manufacture of most of parts or components does not require Industrial License. The initial validity period of the Industrial License granted under the Industries (Development & Regulation)- I(D&R) Act has been increased from 03 years to 15 years with a provision to further extend it by 03 years on case –to-case basis. A new online portal has been developed for facilitating filing of online applications for Industrial Licence under Industries (Development & Regulation)-IDR Act 1951/Arms Act 1959 with effect from 16.10.2018. Further, Government has also launched a scheme for awarding self-certification status to DPSUs and Private Industry wherein these have been delegated the responsibility of certifying the quality of products.
There are five existing Public Sector Defence production units working in West Bengal, namely Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd., Ordnance Factory Dum Dum, Gun & Shell Factory Cossipore, Metal & Steel Factory Ishapore and Rifle Factory Ishapore. In addition, 8 (eight) licenses have been issued by the Government to private companies for manufacture of defence items in West Bengal under I(D&R) Act, 1951 and Arms Act, 1959 / Arms Rules, 2016.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shrimati Sajda Ahmed in Lok Sabha on March 25, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی پیداوار اور بر آمدات کے فروغ کی پالیسی
25 MAR 2022 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں کئی پالیسی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور ملک میں دفاعی سازوسامان کی مقامی ڈیزائن، ترقی اور تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے اور دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز کے ذریعے دفاعی درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لئے اصلاحات متعارف کرائی ہیں تاکہ بھارتی مسلح افواج کو ملک میں تیار کردہ جدید دفاعی ہارڈ ویئر کی ترسیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ ان اقدامات میں دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ ، دفاعی خریداری کے طریقہ ٔ کار ( ڈی اے پی – 2020 ) کے تحت ملکی ذرائع سے کیپٹل اشیاء کی خریداری کو ترجیح دینا ؛ صنعت کی قیادت میں ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لئے 18 بڑے دفاعی پلیٹ فارمز کا اعلان؛ ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز ( ڈی پی ایس یو ) کی کل 2851 آئٹمز کی ’مثبت انڈیجنائزیشن لسٹ‘ کا نوٹیفکیشن، جس کے لئے ایک مقررہ وقت کے بعد ، اُن کی درآمدات پر پابندی عائد ہو گی ؛ سرکاری خریداری میں (میک اِن انڈیا کو ترجیح) آرڈر 2017 کا نفاذ؛ ہندوستانی صنعتوں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای کے ذریعہ ملک میں پیداواریت میں سہولت کے لئے انڈیجنائزیشن پورٹل ’ سریجن ‘ کا آغاز ؛ سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے پر زور دیئے جانے کے ساتھ آفسیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے اعلیٰ ملٹی پلائرز کو تفویض کرکے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی؛ اور دو دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کا قیام ( اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں ایک ایک ) شامل ہیں ۔
دفاعی پیداوار اور بر آمدات کے فروغ کی پالیسی کا مسودہ عوامی ڈومین میں رکھا گیا ہے ۔ دفاعی پیداوار کے لئے بھارتی صنعتوں کے لئے منظوری/سرٹیفیکیشن کو آسان بنانے کے لئے حکومت کی طرف سے مختلف پالیسی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ دفاعی مصنوعات کی فہرست ، جن کے لئے صنعتی لائسنس کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، کو معقول بنایا گیا ہے اور زیادہ تر حصوں یا اجزاء کی تیاری کے لئے صنعتی لائسنس کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ انڈسٹریز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) آئی ( ڈی اینڈ آر ) ایکٹ کے تحت دیے گئے صنعتی لائسنس کی ابتدائی میعاد کو 3 سال سے بڑھا کر 15 سال کر دیا گیا ہے ، جس میں ہر معاملے کے لئے الگ الگ کی بنیاد پر اسے مزید 3 سال تک بڑھانے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ 16 اکتوبر ، 2018 ء سے لاگو ہونے والے انڈسٹریز (ترقی اور ضابطہ) – آئی ڈی آر ایکٹ 1951/آرمز ایکٹ 1959 کے تحت صنعتی لائسنس کے لئے آن لائن درخواستیں داخل کرنے کی سہولت کے لئے ایک نیا آن لائن پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے ڈی پی ایس یوز اور پرائیویٹ انڈسٹری کو سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن کا درجہ دینے کے لئے ایک اسکیم بھی شروع کی ہے ، جس میں ان کو مصنوعات کے معیار کی تصدیق کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
مغربی بنگال میں پانچ موجودہ پبلک سیکٹر ڈیفنس پروڈکشن یونٹ کام کر رہے ہیں ، جن میں گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز لمیٹیڈ، آرڈیننس فیکٹری دم دم، گن اینڈ شیل فیکٹری کوسی پور، میٹل اینڈ اسٹیل فیکٹری ایشاپور اور رائفل فیکٹری ایشاپور شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت کی طرف سے مغربی بنگال میں دفاعی اشیاء کی تیاری کے لئے نجی کمپنیوں کو آئی ( ڈی اینڈ آر ) ایکٹ، 1951 اور آرمز ایکٹ، 1959/آرمز رولز، 2016 کے تحت 8 لائسنس جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزارتِ دفاع میں وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 25 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو لوک سبھا میں محترمہ ساجدہ احمد کے تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی ۔