Ministry of Defence
SETTING UP OF SAINIK SCHOOLS
25 MAR 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the initiative of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership with NGOs/Private Schools/State Governments in a graded manner class-wise, starting from Class 6 onwards, with an effort to cover as many States and UTs as possible, under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society, Ministry of Defence. Government of India will provide an annual support, on Merit-Cum-Means, of up to 50% fee (subject to an upper limit of Rs. 40,000/- per student per annum) for up to 50% of class strength (subject to an upper limit of 50 students per class per annum) for the approved school.
In so far as allocation of New Sainik Schools is concerned, a pro-rata distribution of 100 New Sainik Schools to various States/UTs has been done in proportion to the number of districts in that particular State/UT. The initiative is open to all NGOs/Private/State Government Schools who intend to apply. The application will be subject to approval based on meeting of qualifying requirements framed for the purpose and agreeing to the Rules & Regulations of New Sainik Schools in Partnership mode and signing of the Memorandum of Agreement with the Sainik Schools Society, and limited to the number of New Sainik Schools for that particular State/UT.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Jual Oram and others in Lok Sabha on March 25, 2022.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সৈনিক স্কুল স্থাপন
25 MAR 2022 2:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন অসরকারি সংগঠন / বেসরকারি বিদ্যালয় / রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বে ১০০টি নতুন সৈনিক স্কুল স্থাপনের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ষষ্ঠ শ্রেণী থেকে এই স্কুলগুলিতে পঠনপাঠন শুরু হবে। সৈনিক স্কুল সোসাইটির আওতায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে স্কুলগুলি গড়ে উঠবে। এই স্কুলগুলিতে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক প্রতিটি ক্লাসের মোট শিক্ষার্থীর ৫০ শতাংশকে মেধার ভিত্তিতে প্রতি বছর ৪০ হাজার টাকা করে বৃত্তি দেবে।
রাজ্যগুলির মোট জেলার সংখ্যার ওপর ভিত্তি করে কোন রাজ্যে কত সৈনিক স্কুল স্থাপন করা হবে সে বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে। উৎসাহী অসরকারি সংগঠন / বেসরকারি বিদ্যালয় / রাজ্য সরকারকে এই প্রকল্পের জন্য আবেদন করতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে সৈনিক স্কুল সোসাইটির সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করে নির্দিষ্ট নিয়মের ওপর ভিত্তি করে স্কুলগুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে।
লোকসভায় আজ শ্রী জুয়েল ওরাওঁ এবং অন্যান্যদের প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষা দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অজয় ভাট।