Ministry of Defence
SETTING UP OF SAINIK SCHOOLS
25 MAR 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the initiative of setting up of 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership with NGOs/Private Schools/State Governments in a graded manner class-wise, starting from Class 6 onwards, with an effort to cover as many States and UTs as possible, under the aegis of Sainik Schools Society, Ministry of Defence. Government of India will provide an annual support, on Merit-Cum-Means, of up to 50% fee (subject to an upper limit of Rs. 40,000/- per student per annum) for up to 50% of class strength (subject to an upper limit of 50 students per class per annum) for the approved school.
In so far as allocation of New Sainik Schools is concerned, a pro-rata distribution of 100 New Sainik Schools to various States/UTs has been done in proportion to the number of districts in that particular State/UT. The initiative is open to all NGOs/Private/State Government Schools who intend to apply. The application will be subject to approval based on meeting of qualifying requirements framed for the purpose and agreeing to the Rules & Regulations of New Sainik Schools in Partnership mode and signing of the Memorandum of Agreement with the Sainik Schools Society, and limited to the number of New Sainik Schools for that particular State/UT.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Jual Oram and others in Lok Sabha on March 25, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
سینک اسکولوں کا قیام
25 MAR 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:25؍مارچ 2022۔ حکومت نے وزارت دفاع کی سینک اسکولس سوسائٹی کے زیر سایہ ممکنہ حد تک زیادہ سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کا احاطہ کرنے کی کوشش کے تحت بتدریج درجہ وار طریقے سے، جس کا آغاز درجہ 6 سے ہوگا، این جی اوز / پرائیویٹ اسکولوں / ریاستی حکومتوں کی شراکت داری سے 100 نئے سینک اسکول قائم کرنے کی پہل کو منظوری دی ہے۔ بھارت سرکار میرٹ – کم – مینس کی بنیاد پر سالانہ تعاون دے گی، جو کلاس میں موجود طلباء کے 50 فیصد (جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد سالانہ فی کلاس 50 طلباء تک ہے) کے لئے فیس کے 50 فیصد تک (جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد سالانہ فی طالب علم 40000 روپئے ہے) یہ امداد منظور شدہ اسکولوں کو دی جائے گی۔
جہاں تک نئے سینک اسکولوں کے ایلوکیشن کا تعلق ہے، تو متعلقہ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں اضلاع کی تعداد کے تناسب سے متعدد ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام اسکولوں کے مابین 100 نئے سینک اسکولوں کی پرو-ریٹا تقسیم کردی گئی ہے۔ یہ پہل درخواست دینے کے خواہش مند سبھی این جی اوز / نجی / ریاستی حکومت کے اسکولوں کے لئے ہے۔ درخواست کی منظوری اس مقصد کے لئے درکار اہلیتی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل اور شراکت داری کے طریقہ کار پر نئے سینک اسکولوں کے لئے بنائے گئے رولز و ریگولیشنز سے اتفاق کرنے اور سینک اسکولس سوسائٹی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے اور متعلقہ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے لئے نئے سینک اسکولوں کی مقررہ تعداد، کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
یہ اطلاع دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 25 مارچ 2022 کو لوک سبھا میں جناب جوئل اورام و دیگر کو ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔