قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ہائی کورٹ میں خالی اسامیاں
24 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
16 مارچ 2022 تک مختلف ہائی کورٹس میں 1104 ججوں کی منظورشدہ تعداد کے مقابلے میں 699 جج اس عہدہ پر فائز ہیں جبکہ ججوں کی 405 اسامیاں پر کی جانی ہیں۔ ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد، کام کرنے کی طاقت/تعداد اور اسامیوں کو ظاہر کرنے والا بیان ضمیمہ کے طور پر منسلک ہے۔
ہائی کورٹس میں خالی اسامیوں کو پر کرنا ایکزیکٹیو اور عدلیہ کے درمیان ایک مسلسل، مربوط اور باہمی تعاون کا عمل ہے۔اس کے لئے ریاست اور مرکز دونوں سطحوں پر مختلف آئینی اتھارٹیز سے مشاورت اور منظوری درکار ہوتی ہے۔ اگرچہ موجودہ اسامیوں کو تیزی سے پر کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ ہائی کورٹس میں ججوں کی اسامیاں ، ججوں کے ریٹائرمنٹ، استعفی یا ترقی اور ججوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے پیدا ہوتی رہتی ہیں۔
ہائی کورٹس کے ججوں کی تقرری کے لئے موجودہ میمورنڈم آف پروسیجر کے مطابق، ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کو ہائی کورٹ میں کسی جج کی خالی اسامیوں کو پر کرنے کی تجویز خالی ہونے سے چھ ماہ قبل دینے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت صرف ان لوگوں کو ہائی کورٹ کے جج مقرر کرتی ہے جن کی سفارش سپریم کورٹ کولجیئم(ایس سی سی) کرتی ہے۔405 ججو ں کی اسامیوں کے مقابلے فی الحال 175 تجاویز حکومت اور سپریم کولجیئم کے درمیان مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ہائی کورٹس میں 230 اسامیوں کے سلسلہ میں ہائی کورٹ کولجیئم سے مزید سفارشات موصول ہونا باقی ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں قانون اور انصاف کےمرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے دی۔
Annexure
Statement showing Sanctioned strength, Working Strength and Vacancies of Judgesin the High Courts.
(As on 16.03.2022)
Sanctioned strength
Working strength
Vacancies
High Court
Pmt.
Addl
Total
Pmt.
Addl
Total
Pmt.
Addl
Total
1
Allahabad
120
40
160
74
19
93
46
21
67
2
Andhra Pradesh
28
9
37
26
0
26
2
9
11
3
Bombay
71
23
94
51
7
58
20
16
36
4
Calcutta
54
18
72
31
8
39
23
10
33
5
Chhattisgarh
17
5
22
10
3
13
7
2
9
6
Delhi
45
15
60
33
0
33
12
15
27
7
Gauhati
18
6
24
17
6
23
1
0
1
8
Gujarat
39
13
52
32
0
32
7
13
20
9
Himachal Pradesh
10
3
13
8
1
9
2
2
4
10
J & K and Ladakh
13
4
17
13
0
13
0
4
4
11
Jharkhand
19
6
25
19
1
20
0
5
5
12
Karnataka
47
15
62
39
6
45
8
9
17
13
Kerala
35
12
47
27
12
39
8
0
8
14
Madhya Pradesh
40
13
53
35
0
35
5
13
18
15
Madras
56
19
75
44
15
59
12
4
16
16
Manipur
4
1
5
3
1
4
1
0
1
17
Meghalaya
3
1
4
3
0
3
0
1
1
18
Orissa
24
9
33
21
0
21
3
9
12
19
Patna
40
13
53
25
0
25
15
13
28
20
Punjab& Haryana
64
21
85
43
6
49
21
15
36
21
Rajasthan
38
12
50
26
0
26
12
12
24
22
Sikkim
3
0
3
3
0
3
0
0
0
23
Telangana
32
10
42
19
0
19
13
10
23
24
Tripura
4
1
5
5
0
5
-1
1
0
25
Uttarakhand
9
2
11
7
0
7
2
2
4
Total
833
271
1104
614
85
699
219
186
405

Ministry of Law and Justice
Vacancies in High Courts
24 MAR 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
As on 16.03.2022, against the sanctioned strength of 1104 Judges in the various High Courts, 699 Judges are in position, leaving 405 vacanciesof Judges to be filled. A statement showing the sanctioned strength, working strength and vacancies of Judges in the High Courts is placed as Annexure.
Filling up of vacancies in the High Courts is a continuous, integrated and collaborative process between the Executive and the Judiciary. It requires consultation and approval from various Constitutional Authorities both at the State and Centre level. While every effort is made to fill up the existing vacancies expeditiously, vacancies of Judges in High Courts do keep on arising on account of retirement, resignation or elevation of Judges and also due to increase in the strength of Judges.
As per the existing Memorandum of Procedure for appointment of Judges of High Courts, the Chief Justice of the High Court is required to initiate the proposal for filling up of vacancies of a Judge in a High Court six months prior to the occurrence of vacancies. Government appoints only those persons as Judges of High Courts who are recommended by Supreme Court Collegium (SCC). Against the vacancy of 405 Judges, at present, 175 proposals are at various stages of processing between the Government and the Supreme Court Collegium. Further recommendations from High Court Collegiums are yet to be received in respect of 230 vacancies in High Courts.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju Union Minister, Minister of Law and Justice, in Rajya Sabha today.
******
Annexure
Statement showing Sanctioned strength, Working Strength and Vacancies of Judgesin the High Courts.
(As on 16.03.2022)
Sanctioned strength
Working strength
Vacancies
High Court
Pmt.
Addl
Total
Pmt.
Addl
Total
Pmt.
Addl
Total
1
Allahabad
120
40
160
74
19
93
46
21
67
2
Andhra Pradesh
28
9
37
26
0
26
2
9
11
3
Bombay
71
23
94
51
7
58
20
16
36
4
Calcutta
54
18
72
31
8
39
23
10
33
5
Chhattisgarh
17
5
22
10
3
13
7
2
9
6
Delhi
45
15
60
33
0
33
12
15
27
7
Gauhati
18
6
24
17
6
23
1
0
1
8
Gujarat
39
13
52
32
0
32
7
13
20
9
Himachal Pradesh
10
3
13
8
1
9
2
2
4
10
J & K and Ladakh
13
4
17
13
0
13
0
4
4
11
Jharkhand
19
6
25
19
1
20
0
5
5
12
Karnataka
47
15
62
39
6
45
8
9
17
13
Kerala
35
12
47
27
12
39
8
0
8
14
Madhya Pradesh
40
13
53
35
0
35
5
13
18
15
Madras
56
19
75
44
15
59
12
4
16
16
Manipur
4
1
5
3
1
4
1
0
1
17
Meghalaya
3
1
4
3
0
3
0
1
1
18
Orissa
24
9
33
21
0
21
3
9
12
19
Patna
40
13
53
25
0
25
15
13
28
20
Punjab& Haryana
64
21
85
43
6
49
21
15
36
21
Rajasthan
38
12
50
26
0
26
12
12
24
22
Sikkim
3
0
3
3
0
3
0
0
0
23
Telangana
32
10
42
19
0
19
13
10
23
24
Tripura
4
1
5
5
0
5
-1
1
0
25
Uttarakhand
9
2
11
7
0
7
2
2
4
Total
833
271
1104
614
85
699
219
186
405