वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने महाराष्ट्र में छापामारी की
24 MAR 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 14 मार्च, 2022 को शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की एक लोकप्रिय श्रृंखला (पॉपुलर चेन) पर छापामारी की और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। यह भारत और विदेशों में कई स्थानों पर कई विद्यालय और कॉलेजों का संचालन कर रहा है। महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में फैले 25 से अधिक परिसरों की छापामारी की गई।
इस छापामारी अभियान के दौरान हार्ड कॉपी में दस्तावेजों और डिजिटल डेटा सहित कई दोषी ठहराने योग्य साक्ष्य मिले हैं जिन्‍हें जब्त किया गया है। इन साक्ष्यों से पता चलता है कि आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत ट्रस्टों की ओर से छूट के दावे से संबंधित प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करके समूह के प्रमोटरों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के व्यक्तिगत लाभ के लिए ट्रस्टों से पर्याप्त धनराशि का गबन किया गया है।
ट्रस्टों से धनराशि को निकालने के तरीकों में विभिन्न फर्जी कंपनियों और प्रमोटरों, उनके परिवार के सदस्यों व उनके कुछ विश्वसनीय कर्मचारियों के स्वामित्व वाले एलएलपी से वस्तुओ/सेवाओं की खरीद की आड़ में फर्जी खर्चों को डेबिट करना शामिल है। इस छापामारी के दौरान यह बात सामने आई कि इन संस्थाओं ने कोई वास्तविक वस्तुए/सेवाएं वितरित/प्रदान नहीं की थीं और कर्मचारियों के बयान में इसकी पुष्टि की गई है। इस तरह गबन की गई धनराशि का उपयोग बेनामी संपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण के लिए निवेश और अनुचित भुगतान में किया गया।
इस छापामारी के दौरान महाराष्ट्र, पुडुचेरी और तमिलनाडु स्थित लगभग दो दर्जन अचल संपत्तियों के साक्ष्य भी एकत्र किए गए, जो या तो बेनामी संपत्ति हैं या जिनको आय से संबंधित रिटर्न में दर्ज नहीं किया गया है। इन संपत्तियों को अस्थायी जब्ती के तहत रखा गया है।
इस छापामारी में हुंडी पर कुल 55 करोड़ रुपये उधार लेने और डिस्चार्जड प्रॉमिसरी नोट्स/बिल ऑफ एक्सचेंज के रूप में नकद में उनके पुनर्भुगतान के साक्ष्य भी प्राप्त हुए हैं और इन्हें बरामद कर जब्त कर लिया गया है।
इस छापामारी अभियान में 27 लाख रूपये की बेहिसाब नकदी और 3.90 करोड़ रुपये के आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra
24 MAR 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 14.03.2022 on a popular chain of educational institutes, running several schools and colleges at multiple locations in India and abroad. The search operation covered more than 25 premises spread over locations in Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
During the search, several incriminating evidences including hard copy documents and digital data have been found and seized, which reveal that substantial funds have been siphoned-off from the Trusts for the personal benefit of the group’s promoters and their family members, in violation of provisions relating to claim of exemption by the Trusts under the Income-tax Act, 1961.
The modus operandi of siphoning-off the funds from the Trusts includes debiting of bogus expenses in the guise of purchase of goods/services from various dummy companies and LLPs owned by the promoters, their family members, and some of their trusted employees. It was unearthed that no actual goods/services were delivered/rendered by these entities and the same have been corroborated by the employees in their deposition. The money so siphoned-off has been utilised for investment in acquiring benami properties and making unfair payments.
During the search, evidences of about two dozen immovable properties located in Maharashtra, Pondicherry and Tamil Nadu have also been gathered which are either benami properties or not disclosed in the respective returns of Income. These properties have been placed under provisional attachment.
The search also revealed evidences of borrowings on Hundi aggregating to Rs. 55 crore, and their repayment in cash in the form of discharged Promissory Notes/Bills of Exchange, which were found & seized.
The search action has resulted in the seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 27 lakh and jewellery worth Rs. 3.90 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.