Ministry of Jal Shakti
Regulation of Ground Water Management
24 MAR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) has been constituted under section 3(3) of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 for the purpose of regulation and control of ground water development and management in the country. CGWA grants ‘No Objection Certificates’ (NOC) for ground water abstraction in 20 States/UTs as per the guidelines issued on 24.09.2020. These guidelines can be accessed at
URL: https://cgwa-noc.gov.in/landingpage/Guidlines/NewGuidelinesNotified250920.pdf#ZOOM=100.
In other States/UTs, regulation of ground water is carried out by the State Governments as per their extant guidelines/provisions.
Department of Water Resources, RD & GR (DoWR, RD & GR) is implementing Atal Bhujal Yojana (Atal Jal), a Rs.6,000 crore Central Sector Scheme, for sustainable management of ground water resources with community participation. Atal Jal is being implemented in 80 water stressed districts and 8,565 Gram Panchayats of seven States viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh from 01.04.2020 for a period of five years.
The scheme has two components, viz. i) Institutional Strengthening and Capacity Building Component, aimed at strengthening the ground water governance mechanism in the participating States; and ii) Incentive Component, aimed at incentivizing the States for various measures including adoption of practices for efficient water use and supply side interventions for ensuring the long-term sustainability of ground water resources.
Further, the scheme envisages active participation of the communities, in various activities such as formation/strengthening of Water User Associations, monitoring and disseminating ground water data, water budgeting, preparation of Gram-Panchayat wise water security plans and their implementation through convergence of ongoing schemes and IEC activities related to sustainable ground water management.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
زیر زمین پانی کے بندوبست کا ریگولیشن
24 MAR 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24؍مارچ 2022۔ سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر اتھارٹی (سی جی ڈبلیو اے) کا قیام ماحولیات (تحفظ) قانون 1986 کے سیکشن 3 (3) کے تحت عمل میں آیا تھا، جس کا مقصد ملک میں زیر زمین پانی کے فروغ اور بندوبست کو ریگولیٹ (منضبط) اور کنٹرول کرنا ہے۔ سی جی ڈبلیو اے 20 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 24 ستمبر 2020 کو جاری کئے گئے رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق زیر زمین پانی کو نکالنے کے لئے ’نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹس‘ (این او سی) دیتی ہے۔ یہ رہنما ہدایات یو آر ایل: https://cgwa-noc.gov.in/landingpage/Guidlines/NewGuidelinesNotified250920.pdf#ZOOM=100. پر دیکھی جاسکتی ہیں:
دیگر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے ریگولیشن کا کام ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے ان کے ذریعے مقرر کردہ رہنما ہدایات / التزامات کے مطابق انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔
آبی وسائل کا محکمہ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر (ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر) اٹل بھو جل یوجنا (اٹل جل) کا نفاذ کررہا ہے۔ یہ 6000 کروڑ روپئے کی مرکزی زمرے کی ایک اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد کمیونٹی شراکت داری کی مدد سے زیر زمین آبی وسائل کا پائیدار بندوبست کرنا ہے۔ اٹل جل کا نفاذ پانی کی قلت والے 80 اضلاع اور 7 ریاستوں یعنی گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اترپردیش کی 8565 گرام پنچایتوں میں 5 سال کی مدت کے لئے یکم اپریل 2020 سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے دو اجزاء ہیں، پہلا ادارہ جاتی تقویت کاری اور صلاحیت سازی کمپونینٹ، جس کا مقصد شریک ریاستوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے گورنینس میکانزم کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا دوسرا جزو ہے انسینٹیو کمپونینٹ، جس کا مقصد متعدد طرح کے اقدامات کے لئے ریاستوں کو انسینٹیو دینا ہے۔
مزید برآں اس اسکیم میں متعدد سرگرمیوں جیسے کہ واٹر یوزر تنظیموں کی تشکیل / تقویت کاری، زیر زمین پانی سے متعلق ڈیٹا کی نگرانی اور اس کی اشاعت، واٹر بجٹنگ، گرام پنچایت وار آبی تحفظاتی منصوبوں کی تیاری اور موجودہ اسکیموں کے ساتھ تال میل کے ذریعے ان کا نفاذ اور زیر زمین پانی کے پائیدار بندوبست سے متعلق آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیوں، کے توسط سے کمیونٹیز کی سرگرم شراکت داری کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشیسور توڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔