Ministry of Law and Justice
Establishment of Web Portal
24 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Law and Justice, Department of Legal Affairs had taken the initiative for launch of the Legal Information Management and Briefing System (LIMBS), a web based application for upload of information and monitoring of court cases where Union of India is one of the parties. It is an innovative and easy to access online tool which is available 24x7 to all the stakeholders’ viz., government officials, department users, nodal officers, etc.
LIMBS Ver.2 is an upgraded version of LIMBS developed by NIC. It is a dashboard based system for the user Ministries/Departments on which they can feed the litigation matters pertaining to them and monitor them. This version is overhauled with the use of Open Source technologies using Coordinator framework of Hypertext Preprocessor (PHP) to enhance the security of the system and improve the efficiency of the system. Till date, LIMBS Ver.2 has captured more than 8.06 lacs court cases (including archive cases) with 5.50 lakh live cases, 14204 registered users, more than 20000 advocates and 3302 courts on a single platform.
The Government has introduced Mediation Bill, 2021 in the Rajya Sabha on 20.12.2021 to enact a standalone law on Mediation. The Bill aims to promote and facilitate mediation, especially institutional mediation, for resolution of disputes, commercial or otherwise, enforce mediated settlement agreements, provide for a body for registration of mediators, to encourage community mediation and to make online mediation as acceptable and cost effective process and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
The Bill is presently under examination of the Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice.
This information was given by Shri Kiren Rijiju Union Minister, Minister of Law and Justice, in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ویب پورٹل کا قیام
24 MAR 2022 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے قانونی محکمہ امور کے محکمے نے لیگل انفارمیشن منجمنٹ اینڈ بریفنگ سسٹم (ایل آئی ایم بی ایس) کے آغاز کے لئے پہل کی تھی، جو کہ معلومات کو اپ لوڈ کرنے اور عدالتی معاملے کی نگرانی کے لئے ایک ویب پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن ہے، جہاں یونین آف انڈیا ان پارٹیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ ایک جدید آسان رسائی آن لائن ٹول ہے، جو تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز یعنی سرکاری افسران ، محکمہ کے صارفین، نوڈل افسران وغیرہ کے لئے 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن دستیاب ہے۔
ایل آئی ایم بی ایس ورژن2، ایل آئی ایم بی ایس کا ایک اپ گریڈڈ (جدید ترین)ورژن ہے جسے این آئی سی نے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ صارف وزارتوں/محکموں کے لئے ڈیش بورڈ پر مبنی نظام ہےجس پر وہ اپنے سے متعلق قانونی چارہ جوئی کے معاملات کو فیڈ کرسکتے ہیں اور ان کی نگرانی کرسکتےہیں۔اس ورژن کو ہائپر ٹیکس پری پروسیسر (پی ایچ پی) کے کارآرڈینشن فریم ورک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اوپن شو ز ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ اوور ہال کیا گیا ہے۔ سیکورٹی اور نظام کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔ آج تک، ایل آئی ایم بی ایس ورژن 2 نے ایک واحد پلیٹ فار م پر 5.50 لاکھ لائیوکیسیز ، 14204 رجسٹرڈ صارفین، 20 ہزار سے زیادہ وکلا اور 3302 عدالتوں کے ساتھ 8.06 لاکھ سے زیادہ عدالتی مقدمات حاصل کئے ہیں۔
یہ بل فی الحال محکمہ سے متعلق پارلیمانی آئمہ کمیٹی برائے عملا ، عوامی شکایات، قانون اور انصاف کے زیر غور ہے۔ حکومت نے ثالثی بل 2021 کو راجیہ سبھا میں 20 دسمبر 2021 کو پیش کیا تاکہ ثالثی سےمتعلق جامع قانون بنای جاسکے۔ اس بل ک مقصد تنازعات کے حل کے لئے خصوصی طور پر ثالثی کو فروغ دینا اور سہولت فراہم کرنا ، تجارتی یا دوسری صورت میں ثالثی طے کرنے والے معاہدوں کو نافذ کرنا، ثالثوں کا رجسٹریشن کے لئے ایک باڈی یعنی ادارہ فراہم کرنا ، معاشرتی ثالثی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور آن لائن ثالثی کو قابل قبول اور لاگت موثر بنانا ، عمل اور اس سے وابستہ یا اس سے متعلقہ معاملات کے لئے ثالثی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری آج راجیہ سبھا میں قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے دی۔