Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Two institutes setup by the Ministry to create a pool of experts in the Oil and Gas sector
24 MAR 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has set up two institutes which have courses at Diploma/ Under Graduate/ Post Graduate level in Petroleum Engineering and Chemical Engineering, to create a pool of experts in the Oil and Gas sector. The Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology (RGIPT), Jais, Amethi, Uttar Pradesh, has two other campuses at Sivasagar, Assam & Bengaluru, Karnataka, whereas Indian Institute of Petroleum & Energy (IIPE) has one campus at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
In addition, institutes all over the country such as Indian Institutes of Technology at Bombay, Madras, Dhanbad, etc. and other Universities have courses on Petroleum Engineering and Technology. Scientific institutes such as Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-Indian Institute of Petroleum have training/ faculty on Oil and Gas Sector and Oil and Gas PSUs have their own training facilities/ institutions in various parts of the country which also help build/ create a pool of experts in the Oil and Gas Sector in the country.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں ماہرین کا ایک پول بنانے کے لیے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے دو ادارے قائم کیے ہیں
24 MAR 2022 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24؍مارچ2022: پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے دو ادارے قائم کیے ہیں جن میں پیٹرولیم انجینئرنگ اور کیمیکل انجینئرنگ میں ڈپلومہ/ انڈر گریجویٹ/ پوسٹ گریجویٹ سطح کے کورسز ہیں تاکہ تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں ماہرین کا ایک پول بنایا جاسکے۔ راجیو گاندھی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم ٹیکنالوجی(آر جی آئی پی ٹی) ، جائس، امیٹھی، اتر پردیش کے دو دیگر کیمپس شیوساگر، آسام اور بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں ہیں، جب کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم اینڈ انرجی (آئی آئی پی ای) کا ایک کیمپس وشاکھاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش میں ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ملک بھر کے ادارے مثلاً انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بمبئی، مدراس، دھنباد وغیرہ اور دیگر یونیورسٹیوں میں پیٹرولیم انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے کورسز ہیں۔ سائنسی اداروں جیسے کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم میں تیل اور گیس کے شعبے کے بارے میں تربیت / فیکلٹی ہے اور تیل اور گیس کی سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں (پی ایس یو) کے پاس ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں اپنی تربیتی سہولیات / ادارے ہیں جو ملک میں تیل اور گیس کے شعبے کے ماہرین کا پول بنانے / کھڑا کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتے ہیں۔