Ministry of Minority Affairs
Reservation for the Poor Students of Minority Communities
24 MAR 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government by the act of Parliament enacted the National Commission for Minority Educational Institutions (NCMEI) Act, 2014 to constitute National Commission for Minority Educational Institutions and to provide for matters connected therewith. There is no provision for reservation for poor minority students under the NCMEI Act, 2014. However, the minority educational institutions are established primarily for the educational empowerment of the notified minority communities and also the State Government can prescribe percentage of the minority community to be admitted in a minority educational institution.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs also implements programmes/schemes for educational empowerment of students from the economically weaker & disadvantaged sections of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities namely Buddhist, Christians, Jains, Muslims, Parsis and Sikhs. The educational schemes/programmes implemented by the Ministry in brief are as under:-
(1) Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme and Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme.
(2) Maulana Azad National Fellowship Scheme - Provides fellowships in the form of financial assistance.
(3) Naya Savera - Free Coaching and Allied Scheme - The Scheme aims to provide free coaching to students/candidates belonging to minority communities for qualifying in entrance examinations of technical/ medical professional courses and various Competitive examinations.
(4) Padho Pardesh - Scheme of interest subsidy to students of minority communities on educational loans for overseas higher studies.
(5) Nai Udaan - Support for students clearing Prelims conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), State Public Service Commission (PSC) Staff Selection Commission (SSC) etc.
(6) Maulana Azad Education Foundation (MAEF) implements education related schemes as follows: - (a) Begum Hazrat Mahal National Scholarship for Meritorious Girls belonging to the economically weaker sections of Minorities (b) Bridge Course for Madrasa students & school dropouts.
(7) Scheme for Providing Education to Madrasas/Minorities (SPEMM), is an Umbrella scheme which comprises of two sub-schemes namely "Scheme for Providing Quality Education in Madrasas (SPQEM)" and "Infrastructure Development in Minority Institutes (IDMI)".
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی طبقوں کے غریب طلبا کے لیے ریزرویشن
24 MAR 2022 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پارلیمنٹ کے ایکٹ کے ذریعے قومی کمیشن برائے اقلیتی تعلیمی ادارہ جات (NCMEI) ایکٹ، 2014 کو نافذ کیا ہے تاکہ قومی کمیشن برائے اقلیتی تعلیمی اداروں کی تشکیل کی جائے اور اس سے جڑے معاملات کی فراہمی کی جا سکے۔ NCMEI ایکٹ، 2014 کے تحت غریب اقلیتی طلبا کے لیے ریزرویشن کا کوئی بندوبست نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، اقلیتی تعلیمی ادارے بنیادی طور پر نامزد اقلیتی طبقوں کو تعلیمی طور پر با اختیار بنانے کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور ریاستی حکومت بھی اقلیتی تعلیمی ادارے میں اقلیتی برادری کے داخلے کے لیے فیصد کا تعین کر سکتی ہے۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت چھ (6) مرکزی طور پر نامزد اقلیتی برادریوں یعنی بدھ، عیسائی، جین، مسلمان، پارسی اور سکھوں کے معاشی طور پر کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقوں کے طلبا کو تعلیمی طور پر با اختیار بنانے کے لیے پروگرام/ اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کرتی ہے۔ وزارت کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ تعلیمی سکیمیں/ پروگرام مختصراً درج ذیل ہیں:-
(1) پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم، پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم اور میرٹ-کم-مینز پر مبنی اسکالرشپ اسکیم۔
(2) مولانا آزاد نیشنل فیلو شپ اسکیم - مالی امداد کی شکل میں فیلو شپ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
(3) نیا سویرا - مفت کوچنگ اور الائیڈ اسکیم - اس اسکیم کا مقصد اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبا/ امیدواروں کو تکنیکی/میڈیکل پروفیشنل کورسز کے داخلہ امتحانات اور مختلف مسابقتی امتحانات میں کوالیفائی کرنے کے لیے مفت کوچنگ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
(4) پڑھو پردیش - اقلیتی برادریوں کے طلبا کو بیرون ملک اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے تعلیمی قرضوں پر سود پر سبسڈی دینے کی اسکیم۔
(5) نئی اڑان - یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (UPSC)، اسٹیٹ پبلک سروس کمیشن (PSC) اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (SSC) وغیرہ کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ابتدائی امتحانات میں کامیاب ہونے والے طلبا کے لیے تعاون۔
(6) مولانا آزاد ایجوکیشن فاؤنڈیشن (MAEF) تعلیم سے متعلق اسکیموں کو اس طرح نافذ کرتی ہے: - (a) اقلیتوں کے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی ہونہار لڑکیوں کے لیے بیگم حضرت محل نیشنل اسکالرشپ (b) مدرسہ کے طلبا اور اسکول چھوڑنے والوں کے لیے برج کورس۔
(7) مدارس/ اقلیتوں کو تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم (SPEMM)، ایک ایسی اسکیم ہے جو دو ذیلی اسکیموں پر مشتمل ہے یعنی ”مدارس میں معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم (SPQEM)“ اور ”اقلیتی اداروں میں انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی (IDMI)“۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔