Ministry of Minority Affairs
Rent of Waqf Properties
24 MAR 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The government in order to rationalize and improve the income from the Waqf properties has brought in changes through amendments in the the Waqf Act, 1995 in the administration of Waqfs with a view to enhance the income of Waqf Institutions by making best of use of Waqf properties in a commercial way. Further, under section 56 of Waqf Act, 1995 as amended the Central Government has been empowered to make Waqf Properties Lease Rule. Accordingly the Waqf Properties Lease Rules, 2014 was made and in force since June 2014 in order to regularize the rent of the Waqf properties and all the State Waqf Boards (SWBs) have been accordingly informed too. However, as per provisions of Section 32 of the Waqf Act 1995 as amended, general superintendence of all Waqf properties in a State is vested with the State Waqf Board (SWB) and the Waqf Board is empowered to manage the Waqf property.
This Ministry is implementing two schemes namely i) Qaumi Waqf Board Taraqqiati Scheme (QWBTS) and ii) Shahari Waqf Sampatti Vikas Yojana (SWSVY) through Central Waqf Council (CWC). Under QWBTS financial assistance is provided to SWBs for deployment of manpower viz. Assistant Programmer, GIS-Digitization supervisor, Mutation Assistants, Mutawalli Change Support Assistant, Mutawalli Return Support Assistant, Leasing Support Assistant, Litigation Tracking Support Assistant, Zonal Waqf Officers, Survey Assistant and Data Entry Operator, setting up of Video Conferencing Facility, maintenance of Centralized Computing Facility (CCF) & E-office Solution for better administration of SWBs. A dedicated online portal called WAMSI (Waqf Assets Management System of India) has also developed by this Ministry for management/tracking of litigation pertaining to Waqfs, computerization & digitization of records of Waqf properties, Geographic Information System (GIS) Mapping of Waqf properties to prevent encroachment. So far records of 7,94,875 (Seven Lakh Ninety Four Thousand Eight Hundred and Seventy Five) immovable Waqf properties have been entered in WAMSI Registration Module and GIS Mapping of 2,44,006 (Two Lakh Forty Four Thousand and Six) Waqf properties have been done. For the first time 3,32,344 (Three Lakh Thirty Two Thousand Three Hundred and Forty Four) records of Waqf estates have been digitized. Under SWSVY, interest free loan is provided to Waqf Institutions/Waqf Boards for taking up economically viable projects on the urban Waqf land such as commercial complexes, marriage halls, hospitals, cold storages etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
وقف جائیدادوں کاکرایہ
24 MAR 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:24؍مارچ2022:اقلیتی اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ حکومت نے وقف جائیدادوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کو معقول بنانے اور بہتر بنانے کیلئے وقف کی انتظامیہ میں وقف ایکٹ 1995 میں ترامیم کے ذریعہ تبدیلیاں لائی ہیں تاکہ تجارتی انداز میں وقف جائیدادوں کا بہترین استعمال کرتے ہوئے وقف اداروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ مزید برآں ترمیم شدہ وقف ایکٹ 1995 کی دفعہ 56 کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کو وقف جائیدادوں کے کرائے سے متعلق قوانین وضع کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق وقف جائیدادوں کے کرائے کو باقاعدہ بنانے کیلئے وقف جائیدادوں کے کرائے سے متعلق قوانین 2014 وضع کیے گئے ہیں جو جون 2014 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔ اس کے مطابق تمام ریاستی وقف بورڈ(ایس ڈبلیو بی) کو بھی مطلع کردیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم ترمیم شدہ وقف ایکٹ 1995 کی دفعہ 32 کی شقو ں کے مطابق کسی ریاست میں تمام وقف جائیدادوں کی عمومی نگرانی ریاستی وقف بورڈ (ایس ڈبلیو بی) کے پاس ہے اور وقف بورڈ کو وقف جائیداد کا انتظام کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔
اقلیتی اُمور کی وزارت مرکزی وقف کونسل (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے توسط سے دو اسکیموں کو لاگو کررہی ہے یعنی i) قومی وقف بورڈ ترقیاتی اسکیم (کیو ڈبلیو بی ٹی ایس) ii) شہری وقف سمپتی وکاس یوجنا (ایس ڈبلیو ایس وی وائی) ، قومی وقف بورڈ ترقیاتی اسکیم کے تحت افرادی قوت مثلاً اسسٹنٹ پروگرامر، جی آئی ایس – ڈیجیٹائزیشن سپروائزر، میوٹیشن اسسٹنٹ ، متولی چینج سپورٹ اسسٹنٹ، متولی ریٹرن سپورٹ اسسٹنٹ، لیزنگ سپورٹ اسسٹنٹ، لیٹی گیشن ٹریکنگ سپورٹ اسسٹنٹ ، زونل وقف آفیسرس، سروے اسسٹنٹ اور ڈیٹا انٹری آپریٹر کی تعیناتی ، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سہولت، مرکزی کمپیوٹنگ سہولت (سی سی ایف) کا رکھ رکھاؤ اور اسٹیٹ وقف بورڈ کی بہتر انتظامیہ کیلئے ای۔ آفس کیلئے ریاستی وقف بورڈ کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس وزارت نے وقف سے متعلق قانونی چارہ جوئی وقف املاک کے ریکارڈ کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن، جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس) وقف جائیدادوں کی نقشہ سازی کیلئے ڈبلیو اے ایم ایس آئی (بھارت کا وقف جائیدادوں کے انتظام کانظام ) کے نام سے ایک پوری طرح وقف آن لائن پورٹل بھی تیار کیا ہے تاکہ تنازعات کی روک تھام کی جاسکے۔ اب تک 7,94,875 (سات لاکھ چورانوے ہزار آٹھ سو پچھہتر) غیرمنقولہ جائیدادوں کا ریکارڈ ڈبلیو اے ایم ایس آئی رجسٹریشن ماڈیول میں داخل کیا جاچکا ہے اور 2,44,006 (دو لاکھ چوالیس ہزار چھ) کی جی آئی ایس میپنگ کی جاچکی ہے۔پہلی مرتبہ وقف جائیدادوں کے 3,32,344( تین لاکھ بتیس ہزار تین چوالیس) ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل کیا گیا ہے۔ ایس ڈبلیو ایس وی وائی کے تحت شہری وقف اراضی پر اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل منصوبے مثلاً تجارتی کمپلیکس، شادی ہال، اسپتال، کولڈ اسٹوریج وغیرہ کیلئے وقف اداروں / وقف بورڈ کو بلاسود قرض فراہم کیاجاتا ہے۔