Ministry of Civil Aviation
Gwalior Airport to get new Terminal Building, ancillary Buildings, Car Parking for the cost of Rs.446.12 crore
Bhopal Airport will get ATC Tower cum Technical Block by December, 2022
New Terminal Building to be ready at Jabalpur Airport by March 2023
24 MAR 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Declaration of an airport as an International Airport depends upon the traffic potential and the demand from airlines for operation of international flights, bilateral Air Services Agreements, besides provision of Ground Lighting facilities, Instrument Landing System, adequate runway length, Immigration, Health and Animal & Plant Quarantine services etc.
In Madhya Pradesh, Indore Airport is a Custom airport having international operations while Bhopal airport is a Domestic airport with integrated infrastructure building to cater to international operations.
The major ongoing engineering infrastructure works in Madhya Pradesh are:
1. Bhopal Airport: Construction of ATC Tower cum Technical Block and other associated works, awarded in April 2021 with an approved cost of Rs.41.16 crore and projected date of completion in December, 2022.
2. Upgradation of Jabalpur Airport at an approved cost of Rs. 412.24 crore, which include the following works:
i. Construction of New Terminal Building: Awarded in June 2019 with projected date of completion in March 2023.
ii. Extension of Runway, Construction of New Apron, Taxi Track & Isolation Bay i/c Link Taxi, GSE Area, Perimeter Road & allied works: Awarded in March 2018 with a projected date of completion in July 2022.
Airports Authority of India (AAI) has taken up the work for "Expansion of Civil Enclave at Gwalior Airport" for an approved cost of Rs.446.12 crore. It includes construction of New Terminal Building of area 20,000 sqm to handle 1400 peak hour passengers, ancillary Buildings, Car Parking, City Side Development & other associated works at Gwalior Airport.
Tender has been called for following works:
i. Construction of Terminal Building, Ancillary Building, Car parking City side Development & other associated works at an estimated cost of Rs. 274.45 crore with projected date of completion by July, 2023.
ii. Construction of apron and link taxi including associated works for Parking of 09 Nos AB-321 type of aircraft at Gwalior Airport at an estimated cost of Rs. 38.51 crore with projected date of completion by June, 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh, (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
ग्वालियर हवाई अड्डे को 446.12 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से नया टर्मिनल भवन, अन्य भवन, कार पार्किंग मिलेगी
भोपाल हवाई अड्डे को दिसंबर 2022 तक एटीसी टावर कम टेक्निकल ब्लॉक मिल जाएगा
जबलपुर हवाई अड्डे पर मार्च 2023 तक नया टर्मिनल भवन बनकर तैयार हो जाएगा
24 MAR 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के रूप में एक हवाई अड्डे की घोषणा यातायात की क्षमता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानों के संचालन के लिए एयरलाइनों की मांग, द्विपक्षीय हवाई सेवा समझौतों के अलावा ग्राउंड लाइटिंग सुविधाओं, इंस्ट्रूमेंट लैंडिंग सिस्टम, पर्याप्त लंबा रनवे, आप्रवासन, स्वास्थ्य और पशु एवं पादप संगरोध सेवाएं आदि के प्रावधान पर निर्भर करती है।
मध्य प्रदेश में इंदौर हवाई अड्डा अंतरराष्ट्रीय संचालन वाला एक कस्टम हवाई अड्डा है, जबकि भोपाल हवाई अड्डा एक घरेलू हवाई अड्डा है जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय संचालन को संभालने के लिए एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचा है।
मध्य प्रदेश में चल रहे प्रमुख इंजीनियरिंग अवसंरचना कार्य हैंः
1. भोपाल हवाई अड्डाः अप्रैल 2021 में 41.16 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत लागत के साथ एटीसी टॉवर सह तकनीकी खंड और अन्य संबद्ध कार्यों का निर्माण और दिसंबर, 2022 में पूरा होने का अनुमान।
2. 412.24 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमोदित लागत पर जबलपुर हवाई अड्डे का उन्नयन, जिसमें निम्नलिखित कार्य शामिल हैं:
1. नए टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माणः जून 2019 में इस परियोजना पर काम शुरु किया गया, इसके मार्च 2023 में पूरा होने की अनुमानित तिथि निर्धारित है।
2. रनवे का विस्तार, नए एप्रन का निर्माण, टैक्सी ट्रैक और आइसोलेशन बे आई/सी लिंक टैक्सी, जीएसई क्षेत्र, परिधि सड़क और संबद्ध कार्य जुलाई 2022 में पूरा होने की अनुमानित तिथि के साथ मार्च 2018 में शुरु किया गया।
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण : एएआई : ने 446.12 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृत लागत से ष्ग्वालियर हवाई अड्डे पर सिविल एन्क्लेव के विस्तार का काम शुरू किया है। इसमें ग्वालियर हवाई अड्डे पर 1400 पीक आवर यात्रियों को संभालने के लिए 20,000 वर्गमीटर क्षेत्र के नए टर्मिनल भवन, अन्य भवन, कार पार्किंग का निर्माण, सिटी साइड कार्य और अन्य संबंधित कार्यों शामिल है।
निम्नलिखित कार्यों के लिए निविदा आमंत्रित की गई है:
1. जुलाई, 2023 तक पूरा होने की अनुमानित तिथि के साथ 274.45 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर टर्मिनल भवन, सहायक भवन, कार पार्किंग सिटी साइड निर्माण कार्य और अन्य संबद्ध कार्यों का निर्माण।
1. 38.51 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से ग्वालियर हवाई अड्डे पर 09 एबी.321 प्रकार के विमानों की पार्किंग के लिए संबद्ध कार्यों सहित एप्रन और लिंक टैक्सी का निर्माण। जून 2023 तक इसके पूरा होने की अनुमानित तिथि है।
यह जानकारी नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री जनरल (डॉ.) वी.के. सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।