Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
AMRUT focuses on development of infrastructure in the water sectors
States/UTs have taken up 5,850 projects worth ₹81,283 crore under AMRUT
24 MAR 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) was launched by the Government on June 25, 2015in 500 selected cities and towns across all States/ Union Territories (UTs). AMRUT focuses on development of infrastructure in the sectors of water supply, sewerage and septage management, storm water drainage, non-motorized urban transport, and green spaces and parks. A set of Reforms and Capacity Building are also the part of the Mission.
The total Central outlay under AMRUT for the entire Mission period is ₹50,000 crore, of which ₹35,990 crore has been earmarked for AMRUT projects and remaining amount has been earmarked for other components of AMRUT such as Administrative and Office Expenses (A&OE), Reform Incentives, Eligible spill over projects of erstwhile Scheme of Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JnNURM), Sub-scheme of GIS based Master Plan, and sub-scheme of Local Area Programme – Town Planning Scheme (LAP-TPS).
Under AMRUT, projects funds have been earmarked for the entire Mission period. Funds have not been earmarked year-wise or city-wise. Central Assistance released to States/UTs for AMRUT projects during the financial year 2019-20 and 2020-21 are given at ANNEXURE-I.
Against the total approved plan size of ₹77,640 crore, States/UTs have taken up 5,850 projects worth ₹81,283 crore. Of these,4,158 projects worth ₹26,193 crore have been completed. So far, works worth ₹60,446 crore have been physically completed.
Against the target to provide 139 lakh water tap connections to achieve universal water supply coverage and 145 lakh sewer connections to enhance substantial sewerage network coverage, 126 lakh water tap connections and 95 lakh sewer connections (including septage management) have been provided under AMRUT and in convergence with other scheme.
Implementation of certain AMRUT projects have got delayed due to various reasons, such as land disputes, natural calamities, delay in obtaining clearances / permissions from other departments and lockdown imposed due to COVID-19 pandemic etc.
ANNEXURE – I
Central Assistance released to States/UTs for AMRUT projects during the financial year 2019-20 and 2020-21
Sl. No.
Name of State / UT
2019-20
2020-21
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
4.32
0.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
246.69
0.00
3
Arunachal Pradesh
17.63
0.00
4
Assam
0
0.00
5
Bihar
0
685.93
6
Chandigarh
26.32
0.00
7
Chhattisgarh
145.67
415.55
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
4.27
0.00
9
Daman & Diu
0
0.00
10
Delhi
151.55
0.00
11
Goa
0
0.00
12
Gujarat
1074.58
0.00
13
Haryana
289.71
147.18
14
Himachal Pradesh
60.23
56.73
15
Jammu & Kashmir
154.35
0.00
16
Jharkhand
135.22
109.62
17
Karnataka
710.54
280.50
18
Kerala
194.74
399.25
19
Lakshadweep
0.7
0.41
20
Madhya Pradesh
925
0.00
21
Maharashtra
0
1243.73
22
Manipur
0
66.07
23
Meghalaya
0
0.00
24
Mizoram
0
45.27
25
Nagaland
12.03
0.00
26
Odisha
312.83
0.00
27
Puducherry
12.73
9.19
28
Punjab
0
121.44
29
Rajasthan
143.91
586.54
30
Sikkim
5.3
0.00
31
Tamil Nadu
377.16
278.84
32
Telangana
178.82
350.70
33
Tripura
0
26.21
34
Uttar Pradesh
226.03
964.37
35
Uttarakhand
122.01
113.39
36
West Bengal
153.3
245.82
Total
5685.64
6146.74
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اے ایم آر یو ٹی پانی کے شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
اے ایم آر یو ٹی کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر زنتظام علاقوں نے 81283 کروڑ روپے کے 5850 پروجیکٹس شروع کئے
24 MAR 2022 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امو ر کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور کمار نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے 25 جون 2015 کو تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کے 500 منتخب شہروں اور قصبوں میں اٹل مشن برائے تازہ کاری اور شہری تبدیلی (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اے ایم آر یو ٹی پانی کی سپلائی ، سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ، طوفان کے پانی کی نکاسی،غیر موٹرائزڈ شہری نقل و حمل، اور سبز اسپیسز اور پارکس کے شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ کئی اصلاحات اور صلاحیت سازی بھی مشن کا حصہ ہے۔
اے ایم آر یو ٹی کے تحت پورے مشن کی مدت کے لیے کل مرکزی اخراجات 50,000 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں سے 35,990 کروڑ روپے اے ایم آر یو ٹی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں اور باقی رقم اے ایم آر یو ٹی کے دیگر اجزاء جیسے انتظامی اور دفتری اخراجات (اے اینڈ او ای)، اصلاحاتی ترغیبات، جواہر لعل نہرو قومی شہری تجدیدی مشن (جے این این یو آر ایم)، جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ماسٹر پلان کی ذیلی اسکیم اور لوکل ایریا پروگرام - ٹاؤن پلاننگ اسکیم (ایل اے پی – ٹی پی ایس) کے لئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔
اے ایم آر یو ٹی کے تحت، پروجیکٹوں کے فنڈز پورے مشن کی مدت کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ فنڈز سال وار یا شہر کے لحاظ سے مختص نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔ مالی سال 20- 2019 اور 21- 2020 کے دوران اے ایم آر یو ٹی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کی گئی مرکزی امداد ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہے۔
77,640 کروڑ روپے کے کل منظور شدہ منصوبے کے مقابلے میں، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 81,283 کروڑ روپے کے 5,850 منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 26,193 کروڑ روپے کے 4,158 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ اب تک، 60,446 کروڑ روپے کے کام فزیکل طور پر مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
اے ایم آر یو ٹی اور دوسری ہم اہنگ اسکیم کے تحت یونیورسل واٹر سپلائی کوریج حاصل کرنے کے لیے 139 لاکھ واٹر نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے ہدف کے خلاف اور سیوریج نیٹ ورک کی خاطر خواہ کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے 145 لاکھ سیوریج کنکشن، 126 لاکھ واٹر نل کنکشن اور 95 لاکھ سیوریج کنکشن (بشمول سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ) اے ایم فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
کچھ اے ایم آر یو ٹی پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ میں مختلف وجوہات کی وجہ سے تاخیر ہوئی ہے، جیسے کہ زمینی تنازعات، قدرتی آفات، دیگر محکموں سے منظوری/اجازتیں حاصل کرنے میں تاخیر اور کووڈ - 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے نافذ لاک ڈاؤن وغیرہ۔
ضمیمہ – 1
مالی سال 20-2019 اور 21-2020 کے دوران اے ایم آر یو ٹی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کی گئی مرکزی امداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
2019-20
2020-21
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
4.32
0.00
2
آندھرا پردیش
246.69
0.00
3
اروناچل پردیش
17.63
0.00
4
آسام
0
0.00
5
بہار
0
685.93
6
چنڈی گڑھ
26.32
0.00
7
چھتیس گڑھ
145.67
415.55
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی
4.27
0.00
9
دمن اور دیو
0
0.00
10
دہلی
151.55
0.00
11
گوا
0
0.00
12
گجرات
1074.58
0.00
13
ہریانہ
289.71
147.18
14
ہماچل پردیش
60.23
56.73
15
جموں و کشمیر
154.35
0.00
16
جھارکھنڈ
135.22
109.62
17
کرناٹک
710.54
280.50
18
کیرالہ
194.74
399.25
19
لکشدیپ
0.7
0.41
20
مدھیہ پردیش
925
0.00
21
مہاراشٹر
0
1243.73
22
منی پور
0
66.07
23
میگھالیہ
0
0.00
24
میزورم
0
45.27
25
ناگالینڈ
12.03
0.00
26
اڈیشہ
312.83
0.00
27
پوڈوچیری
12.73
9.19
28
پنجاب
0
121.44
29
راجستھان
143.91
586.54
30
سکم
5.3
0.00
31
تمل ناڈو
377.16
278.84
32
تلنگانہ
178.82
350.70
33
تری پورہ
0
26.21
34
اتر پردیش
226.03
964.37
35
اتراکھنڈ
122.01
113.39
36
مغربی بنگال
153.3
245.82
میزان
5685.64
6146.74