Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Recruitment Agency
24 MAR 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
In the Budget for the year 2020-21, an announcement was made that the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) would be set up as an independent, professional and specialist organization for conduct of a computer-based online Common Eligibility Test (CET) for recruitment to Non-Gazetted posts.
It has been envisaged that the CET would screen /shortlist candidates for certain categories of posts in Central Government for which recruitment is carried out through the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS). Based on the screening done at CET score level, final selection for recruitment shall be made through separate specialized tests/examinations, to be conducted by the respective recruitment agencies.
An Expert Advisory Committee has since been setup by NRA to recommend, inter-alia, the common Syllabus and scheme for the CET.
The officers/officials posted in NRA include Chairman, Secretary-cum-Controller of Examinations, Director and Deputy Secretary etc.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. JItendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
بھرتی کی قومی ایجنسی
24 MAR 2022 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
سال 21-2020 کے لئے بجٹ میں ایک اعلان کیا گیا تھا کہ بھرتی کی قومی ایجنسی (این آر اے) قائم کی جائے گی جو کہ ایک آزاد ، پیشہ وارانہ اور ماہرین کی تنظیم ہوگی، جو نان گزیٹڈ پوسٹوں کے لئے ، کمپیوٹر پر مبنی آن لائن کامن ایلیجبلٹی ٹیسٹ (سی ای ٹی) کا انعقاد کیا کرے گی۔
یہ سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ سی ای ٹی مرکزی حکومت میں آسامیوں کے مختلف زمروں کے لئے امیدواروں کا اسکریننگ / شارٹ لسٹ کرے گی، جس کے لئے اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی)، ریلوے بھرتی بورڈز (آر آر بی) اور بینکوں کے عملے کے انتخاب کے ادارے (آئی بی پی ایس) کے ذریعہ بھرتی کی جاتی ہے۔ سی ای ٹی کے اسکور کی سطح پر کی گئی اسکریننگ پر مبنی بھرتی کے لئے حتمی انتخاب، علیحدہ خصوصی ٹیسٹوں / امتحانات کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا، جو کہ متعلقہ بھرتی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔
این آر اے کے ذریعہ ماہرین کی ایک مشاورتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی جارہی ہے، جو سی ای ٹی کے لئے کامن نصاب اور اسکیم کی سفارش کرے گی۔
این آر اے میں تعینات افسران / عہدیداران نے چیئر مین ، امتحانات کے سکریٹری - کم کنٹرولر، ڈائریکٹر اور ڈپٹی سکریٹری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت نیز وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔