যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী কে. রাজারামন অল ইন্ডিয়া ডিজিটাল নেশন-ওয়াইড পেনশন আদালতের উদ্বোধন করেছেন
23 MAR 2022 5:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২২
টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তরের সচিব তথা ডিজিটাল কমিউনিকেশন কমিশন (ডিসিসি)-এর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী কে. রাজারামন আজ ডিসিসি-এর অর্থ বিষয়ক সদস্য শ্রী দিলীপ পাধ্যে-র উপস্থিতিতে কন্ট্রোলার জেনারেল অফ কমিউনিকেশন অ্যাকাউন্টস (সিজিসিএ) আয়োজিত অল ইন্ডিয়া ডিজিটাল নেশন-ওয়াইড পেনশন আদালতের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘ন্যূনতম সরকার সর্বোচ্চ প্রশাসন’-এর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে পেনশনভোগীদের অভিযোগ সমাধান করার জন্য ‘পেনশনভোগীদের আনন্দ’ নীতির সঙ্গে তালমিলিয়ে দেশজুড়ে এই ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করা হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তরের সচিব জানান, টেলিযোগাযোগ বিভাগ পেনশন সমস্যা ও অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছে। টেলিযোগাযোগ দপ্তরের ২৮টি ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ের ইউনিট সারা দেশের প্রায় সাড়ে চার লক্ষ পেনশনভোগীর সমস্যা সমাধানে যুক্ত বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। পেনশনভোগীদের জন্য পেনশন সংক্রান্ত সমস্যাগুলি সর্বদা সংবেদনশীলভাবে বিবেচনা করা হয়। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কঠিন পর্যায়েও এই কাজ অব্যাহত ছিল। তিনি বলেন, একজন প্রবীণ নাগরিকের অভিযোগের সমাধানের জন্য সিপিজিআরএএম-এতে নির্ধারিত সময় সর্বোচ্চ ৩০ দিন। এই সময়ের মধ্যেই অভিযোগ সমাধান করা হয়ে থাকে। সারা দেশে, বিশেষ করে গ্রামীণ ও প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে কাগজবিহীন, নগদবিহীন এবং ফেসলেস পদ্ধতিতে পেনশনভোগীদের পরিষেবা দেওয়া হচ্ছে বলেও জানান তিনি। পেনশনভোগীরা এই অল ইন্ডিয়া ডিজিটাল নেশন-ওয়াইড পেনশন আদালতে শুধু অভিযোগই জানাতে পারবেন না, অভিযোগের ভিত্তিতে কাজ কতদূর এগিয়েছে তা পর্যবেক্ষণ ও সমাধান করতে পারবেন ঘরে বসেই ‘সম্পন্ন’ অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের মাধ্যমে। উল্লেখ্য, ২০১৮ সালের ২৯শে ডিসেম্বর প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘সম্পন্ন-সিপিএমএস’ পদ্ধতি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী দিলীপ পাধ্যে নিয়মিতভাবে পরিচালিত পেনশন আদালতের উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কে সকলকে অবহিত করেন। তিনি আরও জানান, সর্বশেষ ডিজিটাল জাতীয় পেনশন আদালত ২০২০ সালের ২৪শে নভেম্বর ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। সেখানে ৬২৪টি পেনশন সংক্রান্ত মামলা জমা পরে। এর মধ্যে ৯০ শতাংশ মামলার নিষ্পত্তি করা হয়। এদিনের আদালতে পেনশনভোগীদের কাছ থেকে ৫৫৩টি মামলা গৃহীত হয়েছে। তিনি জাতীয় পেনশন আদালত পরিচালনার উপর জোর দেন।

Ministry of Communications
Secretary (T) Shri K. Rajaraman inaugurates All India Digital Nation-Wide Pension Adalat
23 MAR 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. K. Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecommunications) & Chairman, Digital Communications Commission (DCC) inaugurated the All India Digital Nation-Wide Pension Adalat organized by Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA) today in the presence of Shri Dilip Padhye, Member(Finance), DCC, connecting 28 Pr CCA/CCA/Jt. CCAs across India, with the motto of “Pensioners Delight” to resolve pensioner's grievance giving vision to PM Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Minimum Government Maximum Governance".
On the occasion, Secretary (T) observed that Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has been a pioneer with regards to Pension settlement and grievance redressal and 28 field units of Pr. CCA/CCA/Jt CCA of DoT cater to about 4.5 lakh Pensioners across the country. Pension related issues for Pensioners are always sensitive in nature and we have to ensure that we deal with them in a compassionate way and we did that during the difficult phase of COVID-19 pandemic.
He said that the prescribed standard of CPGRAMs for resolving grievance of a senior citizen is a maximum of 30 days and a normal grievance is 45 days. But we have set a personal standard of resolution within 30 days.
He also praised SAMPANN-CPMS, which provides a paperless, cashless and faceless pensioners’ service across the country, especially in rural and remote parts of India. Pensioners can, not only lodge their grievances, but also monitor, track and get it resolved, all through SAMPANN application from the comfort of their home. SAMPANN-CPMS was dedicated to the nation by the Honorable Prime Minister on 29th December, 2018.
Member (Finance) briefed about the initiative of Pension Adalat being conducted regularly by the DoT field units. They serve as a forum for mitigating the grievances of the pensioners by bringing in all the relevant stakeholders under one single platform. He added that last Digital National Pension Adalat was held on 24.11.2020 through virtual mode and a total of 624 cases were taken up by respective CCA offices and 90% of the cases were disposed on the day of Pension Adalat itself. For today’s Adalat a total of 353 shortlisted cases have been received from Pensioners across all field units.
He highlighted some of the initiatives taken up by field units like PRACHI (Pensioners Issues Redressal, Assistance and Care at Home Initiative), Drive-In Digital Life certificate submission, dedicated toll free helpline, social media applications like whatsapp/website and also a dedicated grievance redressal officer in each office. As a constant endeavor, several field units have been awarded ISO certification for maintaining and achieving the prescribed best practices towards pension disbursement, settlement and redressal of grievances. He enthused all the units to strive towards, delivering our best efforts as regards to settlement and disposal of grievance as per the vision of our Hon’ble MoC and goal of our Secretary.
He mentioned that though the nodal Ministry emphasizes on conducting a National Pension Adalat, the field units as a special initiative in reaching out to the Pensioners have been conducting Quarterly Pension Adalats. Apart from the above, several offices have also initiated the conduct of localized Pension Adalats, considering the age and geographical barriers.