Ministry of Communications
Secretary (T) Shri K. Rajaraman inaugurates All India Digital Nation-Wide Pension Adalat
23 MAR 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. K. Rajaraman, Secretary (Telecommunications) & Chairman, Digital Communications Commission (DCC) inaugurated the All India Digital Nation-Wide Pension Adalat organized by Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA) today in the presence of Shri Dilip Padhye, Member(Finance), DCC, connecting 28 Pr CCA/CCA/Jt. CCAs across India, with the motto of “Pensioners Delight” to resolve pensioner's grievance giving vision to PM Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Minimum Government Maximum Governance".
On the occasion, Secretary (T) observed that Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has been a pioneer with regards to Pension settlement and grievance redressal and 28 field units of Pr. CCA/CCA/Jt CCA of DoT cater to about 4.5 lakh Pensioners across the country. Pension related issues for Pensioners are always sensitive in nature and we have to ensure that we deal with them in a compassionate way and we did that during the difficult phase of COVID-19 pandemic.
He said that the prescribed standard of CPGRAMs for resolving grievance of a senior citizen is a maximum of 30 days and a normal grievance is 45 days. But we have set a personal standard of resolution within 30 days.
He also praised SAMPANN-CPMS, which provides a paperless, cashless and faceless pensioners’ service across the country, especially in rural and remote parts of India. Pensioners can, not only lodge their grievances, but also monitor, track and get it resolved, all through SAMPANN application from the comfort of their home. SAMPANN-CPMS was dedicated to the nation by the Honorable Prime Minister on 29th December, 2018.
Member (Finance) briefed about the initiative of Pension Adalat being conducted regularly by the DoT field units. They serve as a forum for mitigating the grievances of the pensioners by bringing in all the relevant stakeholders under one single platform. He added that last Digital National Pension Adalat was held on 24.11.2020 through virtual mode and a total of 624 cases were taken up by respective CCA offices and 90% of the cases were disposed on the day of Pension Adalat itself. For today’s Adalat a total of 353 shortlisted cases have been received from Pensioners across all field units.
He highlighted some of the initiatives taken up by field units like PRACHI (Pensioners Issues Redressal, Assistance and Care at Home Initiative), Drive-In Digital Life certificate submission, dedicated toll free helpline, social media applications like whatsapp/website and also a dedicated grievance redressal officer in each office. As a constant endeavor, several field units have been awarded ISO certification for maintaining and achieving the prescribed best practices towards pension disbursement, settlement and redressal of grievances. He enthused all the units to strive towards, delivering our best efforts as regards to settlement and disposal of grievance as per the vision of our Hon’ble MoC and goal of our Secretary.
He mentioned that though the nodal Ministry emphasizes on conducting a National Pension Adalat, the field units as a special initiative in reaching out to the Pensioners have been conducting Quarterly Pension Adalats. Apart from the above, several offices have also initiated the conduct of localized Pension Adalats, considering the age and geographical barriers.

संचार मंत्रालय
सचिव (टी) श्री के. राजारमन ने अखिल भारतीय डिजिटल राष्ट्रव्यापी पेंशन अदालत का उद्घाटन किया
23 MAR 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
श्री के. राजारमन, सचिव (दूरसंचार) और अध्यक्ष, डिजिटल संचार आयोग (डीसीसी) ने आज श्री दिलीप पाध्ये, सदस्य (वित्त), डीसीसी की उपस्थिति में 28 पीआर सीसीए/सीसीए/जेटी को जोड़ते हुए संचार लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीसीए) द्वारा आयोजित अखिल भारतीय डिजिटल राष्ट्रव्यापी पेंशन अदालत का उद्घाटन किया। पीएम श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के "न्यूनतम सरकार अधिकतम शासन" के दृष्टिकोण को देखते हुए पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायत को हल करने के लिए "पेंशनर्स डिलाइट" के आदर्श वाक्य के साथ पूरे भारत में सीसीए गठित किए गए हैं।
इस अवसर पर सचिव (टी) ने पाया कि दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) पेंशन निपटान और शिकायत निवारण में अग्रणी रहा है और दूर संचार विभाग के पीआर सीसीए/सीसीए/जेटी सीसीए की 28 फील्ड इकाइयां देश भर में लगभग 4.5 लाख पेंशनभोगियों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती हैं। पेंशनभोगियों के लिए पेंशन संबंधी मुद्दे हमेशा संवेदनशील प्रकृति के होते हैं और हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना होता है कि हम उनके साथ दया भाव के साथ निपटें और हमने ऐसा कोविड-19 महामारी के मुश्किल समय के दौरान किया भी है।
उन्होंने बताया कि वरिष्ठ नागरिक की शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए सीपीजीआरएम का निर्धारित मानक अधिकतम 30 दिन है और सामान्य शिकायत के लिए 45 दिन है। लेकिन हमने 30 दिनों के भीतर समाधान का एक व्यक्तिगत मानक तय किया है।
उन्होंने संपन्न (एसएएमपीएएनएन)-सीपीएमएस की भी प्रशंसा की, जो देश भर में, विशेष रूप से भारत के ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के हिस्सों में बिना कागज के (पेपरलेस), बिना नकदी के (कैशलेस) और बिना शारीरिक उपस्थिति के (फेसलेस) पेंशनभोगियों को सेवा प्रदान करता है। पेंशनभोगी संपन्न (एसएएमपीएएनएन) एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से न केवल अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज कर सकते हैं, बल्कि अपने घर पर आराम से इसकी निगरानी कर सकते हैं,​​​​ इसकी स्थिति का पता लगा सकते हैं और इसका समाधान भी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। संपन्न (एसएएमपीएएनएन)–सीपीएमएसको प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 29 दिसंबर, 2018 को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया था।
सदस्य (वित्त) ने दूरसंचार विभाग की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों द्वारा नियमित रूप से आयोजित की जा रही पेंशन अदालत की पहल के बारे में जानकारी दी। वे सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाकर पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों को कम करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली डिजिटल राष्ट्रीय पेंशन अदालत 24.11.2020 को वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से आयोजित की गई थी जिसमें संबंधित सीसीए कार्यालयों ने कुल 624 मामलों पर विचार किया और 90% मामलों का निपटारा पेंशन अदालत के दिन ही कल लिया गया था। आज की अदालत के लिए सभी क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों में पेंशनभोगियों से कुल 353 शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए मामले प्राप्त हुए हैं।
उन्होंने फील्ड इकाइयों द्वारा प्राची (पेंशनर्स इश्यूज रिड्रेसल, असिस्टेंस एंड केयर एट होम इनिशिएटिव), ड्राइव-इन डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट सबमिशन, समर्पित टोल फ्री हेल्पलाइन, व्हाट्सएप/वेबसाइट जैसे सोशल मीडिया एप्लिकेशन और प्रत्येक कार्यालय में एक समर्पित शिकायत निवारण अधिकारी की तैनाती जैसी की गई कुछ पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। निरंतर प्रयास के रूप में, कई क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों को पेंशन वितरण, निपटान और शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए निर्धारित सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को बनाए रखने के लिए आईएसओ प्रमाणीकरण से सम्मानित किया गया है। उन्होंने सभी इकाइयों को संचार मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण और सचिव के लक्ष्य के अनुसार शिकायतों के निपटान के संबंध में अपना बेहतर देने की दिशा में प्रयास करने के लिए उत्साहित किया।
उन्होंने बताया कि यद्यपि नोडल मंत्रालय एक राष्ट्रीय पेंशन अदालत आयोजित करने पर जोर देता है लेकिन, एक विशेष पहल के रूप में क्षेत्रीय इकाइयां पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचने के लिए त्रैमासिक पेंशन अदालतें आयोजित कर रही हैं। उपरोक्त के अलावा, कई कार्यालयों ने उम्र और भौगोलिक बाधाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्थानीय पेंशन अदालतों का संचालन भी शुरू किया है।