Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of stake in Busybees Logistics by TPG
23 MAR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of the stake in Busybees Logistics by TPG.
The proposed combination envisages acquisition of ~7% shareholding of Busybees Logistics Solutions Private Limited (Xpressbees) by TPG Growth V SF Markets Pte. Ltd. (TPG SF).
TPG SF is majority owned and controlled by certain affiliates of TPG, Inc. TPG, Inc. is the ultimate holding company of the TPG group. TPG Group is an investment firm and has assets under management in sectors such as consumer, healthcare, technology, financial services, travel, media and real-estate.
Xpressbees is engaged in the business of providing logistics and delivery solution services including express parcel shipping services, B2B part truck load and full truck load freight services, cross border logistics and third-party (3P) logistics / contract logistics.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने टीपीजी द्वारा बिजीबीज लॉजिस्टिक्स में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
23 MAR 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने टीपीजी द्वारा बिजीबीज लॉजिस्टिक्स में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में टीपीजी ग्रोथ वी एसएफ मार्केट्स पीटीई लिमिटेड (टीपीजी एसएफ) द्वारा बिजीबीज लॉजिस्टिक्स सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एक्सप्रेसबीज) की ~7% शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
टीपीजी एसएफ; टीपीजी, इंक के कुछ सहयोगियों के स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण में है। टीपीजी, इंक; टीपीजी समूह की अंतिम होल्डिंग कंपनी है। टीपीजी ग्रुप एक निवेश फर्म है और उपभोक्ता, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, प्रौद्योगिकी, वित्तीय सेवाओं, पर्यटन, मीडिया और रियल एस्टेट जैसे क्षेत्रों में परिसंपत्तियां इसके प्रबंधन में हैं।
एक्सप्रेसबीज; एक्सप्रेस पार्सल शिपिंग सेवाओं, बी2बी आंशिक ट्रक लदान व पूरा ट्रक लदान माल ढुलाई सेवाओं, सीमा पार लॉजिस्टिक्स और तीसरे पक्ष (3पी) लॉजिस्टिक्स / अनुबंध लॉजिस्टिक्स समेत लॉजिस्टिक्स और वितरण समाधान सेवाएं प्रदान करने का व्यवसाय करती है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।