Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
A Jordanian Delegation led by Minister of Investment, H.E. Mr. Kheiry Yaser Abdel-Monim Amr call on Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare & Chemicals and Fertilisers
“Responsible pricing of fertilizers should be done to ensure food security amid the geopolitical global developments”
23 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
A Jordanian Delegation led by their Minister of Investment, H.E. Mr. Kheiry Yaser Abdel-Monim Amr called on Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare & Chemicals and Fertilisers on 22nd March 2022 in his office and discussed subjects of mutual interest specially relating to supply of Phosphatic and Potassic fertilizers and raw materials from Jordan to India.
The dignitaries from Jordan alluded warmly to the historic trade-ties between the two countries. The strategic partnership forged by Indian companies like IFFCO and IPL with the largest fertilizer company of Jordan i.e. Jordan Phosphate Mines Company (JPMC) was also appreciated by the Jordanian Minister.
Welcoming the Jordanian delegation, Dr. Mandaviya referred to the present geopolitical global situation and appealed not only to Jordan but other countries like Morocco to responsively price their fertilisers as these are inputs for food security.
The Chairman, JPMC, Dr. Mohammad Thenibat suggested that India and Jordan should mutually devise a treaty for economic cooperation. The Jordanian Minister expressed satisfaction with the outcome of his India visit and the business MOUs to be signed with some of the Indian companies in coming days. He also extended an invitation to Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers to visit Jordan in May 2022 to expand and consolidate the existing ties of Indian companies and explore further business opportunities.
Besides Phosphatic fertilisers and raw materials, Jordan is also a regular supply source of MOP to India. The Jordanian Minister agreed to lend his good offices to get long term MOUs executed by Jordanian companies for Rock Phosphate, DAP and MOP with IFFCO and IPL.
Senior officials of the Department of Fertilisers, Ministry of External Affairs and representatives of IFFCO and IPL etc were also present.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
اردن کے سرمایہ کاری کے وزیر جناب خیری یاسر عبد المنیم امر کی قیادت میں ایک وفد نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا سے ملاقات کی
’’ جغرافیائی سیاسی عالمی پیش رفت کے دوران خوراک کی سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے فرٹیلائزر کی ذمہ دارانہ قیمت طے کی جانی چاہیئے ‘‘
23 MAR 2022 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
اردن کے سرمایہ کاری کے وزیر جناب خیری یاسر عبد المنیم امر کی قیادت میں ایک وفد نے 22 مارچ ، 2022 ء کو صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز و فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا سے ، اُن کے دفتر میں ملاقات کی اور باہمی دلچسپی کے امور ، خاص طور پر فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاش والے فرٹیلائزر اور خام مال کی اردن سے بھارت سپلائی سے متعلق امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا ۔
اردن کے مندوبین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تاریخی تجارتی رشتوں کی پُر جوش ستائش کی ۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں ، جیسے اِفکو اور آئی پی ایل کی اردن کی سب سے بڑی فرٹیلائزر کمپنی ، جارڈن فاسفیٹ مائنس کمپنی ( جے پی ایم سی ) کے ساتھ کی گئی کلیدی ساجھیداری کی بھی اردن کے وزیر نے ستائش کی ۔
اردن کے وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی عالمی صورتِ حال کا حوالہ دیا اور نہ صرف اردن بلکہ مراقش جیسے دیگر ممالک سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی فرٹیلائزر کی قیمتوں کو جوابدہ طریقے سے مقرر کریں کیونکہ یہ غذائی تحفظ کے لئے اہم ہے ۔
جے پی ایم سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر محمد تھینی بَت نے مشورہ دیا کہ ہندوستان اور اردن کو باہمی طور پر اقتصادی تعاون کا معاہدہ کرنا چاہیئے ۔ اردن کے وزیر نے اپنے ہندوستان کے دورے کے نتائج اور آنے والے دنوں میں کچھ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ دستخط کئے جانے والے کاروباری مفاہمت ناموں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا کو مئی 2022 ء میں اردن کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت بھی دی تاکہ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے موجودہ تعلقات کو وسعت دی جا سکے اور مزید کاروباری مواقع تلاش کئے جا سکیں۔
فاسفیٹک فرٹیلائزر اور خام مال کے علاوہ، اردن ، ہندوستان کو ایم او پی بھی سپلائی کرتا ہے ۔ اردن کے وزیر نے اِفکو اور آئی پی ایل کے ساتھ راک فاسفیٹ، ڈی اے پی اور ایم او پی کے لئے اردن کی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ طویل مدتی مفاہمت ناموں کے لئے اپنے دفتر سے مدد فراہم کرنے پر رضا مندی ظاہر کی ۔
اس موقع پر فرٹیلائزر کے محکمے ، امور خارجہ کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار اور اِفکو اور آئی پی ایل وغیرہ کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے ۔