NITI Aayog
Dr. Darshana Joshi of Almora honoured in the Fifth Edition of Women Transforming India Awards by the NITI Aayog
75 Women honoured in the 75th year of India’s Independence
23 MAR 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Darshana Joshi, Founder and CEO of VigyanShaala from Almora Uttarakhand is among the 75 women honoured as Women Transforming India by the NITI Aayog.
Women have consistently been playing a key role in transforming India into a ‘Sashakt Aur Samarth Bharat’. In recognition of the remarkable achievements of these women across diverse sectors NITI Aayog has instituted Women Transforming India Awards.
This year, as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of India’s independence, the WTI Awards were conferred on 75 women achievers. Click here to know more about the other awardees.
Dr. Darshana Joshi, Almora, VigyanShaala International
Dr. Darshana Joshi, Founder and CEO of VigyanShaala is determined to create equity in STEM education and opportunities for the most marginalised communities across India. Carefully developed ecosystems can reduce inequality and uplift the marginalized sections to build careers in STEM. The organisation is building unique ‘Phy-gital’ ecosystems addressing the STEM opportunity gap by Kalpana - She for STEM. This is a digital mentorship program bringing scientific opportunities for women and creating Rural STEM champions as part of their fellowship model. As a part of this initiative, there are physical science labs provided to rural STEM undergraduates which help them to work on innovative models under full support and mentorship. VigyanShaala has created a knowledge and inspiration pipeline which connects rural colleges to global Mentors by providing them hands-on laboratory experience and leadership training.
Creating a better world through science, the mission of VigyanShaala is to enable innovators to achieve their dreams in STEM careers.

नीति आयोग
अल्मोड़ा की डॉ. दर्शना जोशी को नीति आयोग द्वारा "वीमेन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया" पुरस्कार के पांचवें संस्करण में सम्मानित किया गया
भारत की आजादी के 75वें साल में 75 महिलाओं को सम्मानित किया गया
23 MAR 2022 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
अल्मोड़ा, उत्तराखंड की विज्ञानशाला की संस्थापक और सीईओ डॉ. दर्शना जोशी नीति आयोग द्वारा "वीमेन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया" के तौर पर सम्मानित 75 महिलाओं में शामिल हैं।
भारत को एक 'सशक्त और समर्थ भारत' बनाने में महिलाएं लगातार अहम भूमिका निभाती रही हैं। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इन महिलाओं की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को मान्यता देते हुए नीति आयोग ने "वीमेन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया" पुरस्कारों की स्थापना की है।
इस साल भारत की स्वतंत्रता का 75वां वर्ष मनाने के लिए, आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के तौर पर 75 महिलाओं को डब्ल्यूटीआई पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। अन्य पुरस्कार विजेताओं के बारे में ज्यादा जानने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
डॉ. दर्शना जोशी, अल्मोड़ा, विज्ञानशाला इंटरनेशनल
विज्ञानशाला की संस्थापक और सीईओ डॉ. दर्शना जोशी, 'स्टेम' (विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, गणित) शिक्षा में समानता और पूरे भारत में सबसे अधिक हाशिए पर बैठे समुदायों के लिए अवसर पैदा करने को लेकर दृढ़ संकल्पित हैं। ख़ासी सावधानी से विकसित इकोसिस्टम गैर-बराबरी को कम कर सकते हैं और 'स्टेम' में करियर बनाने के लिए हाशिए पर बैठे वर्गों का उत्थान कर सकते हैं। उनका ये संगठन 'कल्पना - शी फॉर स्टेम' द्वारा स्टेम अवसर में फर्क को संबोधित करते हुए एक खास 'फि-जिटल' इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर रहा है। ये एक डिजिटल मेंटरशिप प्रोग्राम है जो महिलाओं के लिए वैज्ञानिक अवसर लाता है और उनके फेलोशिप मॉडल के हिस्से के रूप में ग्रामीण स्टेम चैंपियन बनाता है। इस पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में, ग्रामीण स्टेम स्नातकों को भौतिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं प्रदान की गई हैं जो उन्हें पूर्ण समर्थन और मेंटरशिप के तहत अभिनव मॉडलों पर काम करने में मदद करती हैं। विज्ञानशाला ने ज्ञान और प्रेरणा की एक पाइपलाइन बनाई है जो ग्रामीण कॉलेजों को वैश्विक मेंटरों से जोड़ती है और उन्हें प्रयोगशाला का अनुभव और नेतृत्व प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है।
विज्ञान के माध्यम से एक बेहतर दुनिया बना रही इस विज्ञानशाला का मिशन, इनोवेटर्स को स्टेम करियर में अपने सपनों को हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाना है।