Ministry of Home Affairs
Naxal Attacks And Casualties
23 MAR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of ‘Police and Public Order’ are with the State Governments. However, to address the Left Wing Extremism (LWE) menace holistically, a National Policy and Action Plan was launched in 2015 to address LWE. The Policy envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities, etc.
On the security front, the Government of India (GoI) supports the LWE affected State Governments by providing Central Armed Police Forces battalions, helicopters, training, funds for modernisation of State police forces, arms and equipment, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations, etc.
The GoI also provides funds for capacity building of the LWE affected States under various schemes, like Security Related Expenditure (SRE) Scheme and Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS) to fight the LWE menace effectively. Under SIS approved in 2017, projects worth Rs. 371 crore have been sanctioned for strengthening Special Forces (SF) and Special Intelligence Branches (SIB) for LWE operations and 250 Fortified Police Stations worth Rs. 620 crore in vulnerable LWE affected areas. Under SRE scheme, Rs. 2,259 crore has been released to States since 2014-15.
On development front, The GoI has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States. Special thrust has been given on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skill development and financial inclusion.
More than 10,300 kms of roads have already been constructed in LWE affected areas under the specific schemes e.g. Road Requirement Plan-I (RRP-I) and Road Connectivity Project for LWE affected areas (RCPLWEA). 2,343 mobile towers were installed under Phase-I and work order has been issued for 2,542 towers under Phase-II of Mobile Connectivity Project for LWE Affected Areas. Rs. 3,078 crore has been released to the Most LWE Affected Districts under the scheme ‘Special Central Assistance (SCA)’ to fill the critical gaps in public infrastructure and services. Special focus has been given on Skill Development and Entrepreneurship of the youth. 47 ITIs and 68 Skill Development Centers (SDC) have been approved under the “Skill Development Scheme in 47 LWE Districts affected by LWE”.
For financial inclusion of the local populace in these areas, 1,236 Bank Branches were opened, 1,077 ATMs installed and 14,230 Banking Correspondents made functional in Most LWE Affected Districts in the last 6 years. Further, 4,903 Post Offices have been approved for LWE affected areas in the last 5 years, of which, 3,053 have been made functional.
Apart from the specific schemes for LWE affected areas, the Ministry of Home Affairs works in close coordination with other Ministries for optimum implementation of the flagship schemes of those Ministries in LWE affected areas.
The steadfast implementation of the ‘National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE - 2015’ has resulted in consistent decline in violence. The incidents of LWE violence have reduced by 77% from an all time high of 2,258 in 2009 to 509 in 2021. Similarly, the resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have reduced by 85% from an all time high of 1,005 in 2010 to 147 in 2021. The number of LWE incidents in last five years i.e. 2017 to 2021, year-wise is as follows:
Year
Incidents
2017
908
2018
833
2019
670
2020
665
2021
509
The details of Left Wing Extremists, security personnel and civilians killed in LWE incidents in the last five years, year-wise is as follows:
Year
Left Wing Extremists Killed
Security Persons Killed
Civilians Killed
2017
136
75
188
2018
225
67
173
2019
145
52
150
2020
103
43
140
2021
126
50
97
The geographical spread of the violence has significantly reduced over the years and now only 191 Police Stations of 46 districts have reported LWE related violence in 2021 as compared to a high of 465 Police Stations of 96 districts in 2010. In 2014, LWE violence was reported from 333 Police Stations from 70 districts. Decline in geographical spread is also reflected in the reduced number of districts covered under the SRE Scheme. The number of SRE districts reduced from 126 to 90 in April 2018 and further to 70 in July 2021. Similarly, the number of districts contributing approximately 90% of the LWE violence, categorised as Most LWE Affected Districts, came down to 30 from 35 in 2018 and further to 25 in 2021.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نکسل حملے اور ہلاکتیں
23 MAR 2022 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
دستور ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق پولیس اور عوامی نظم و نسق کے اختیارات ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس ہیں۔ تاہم بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) کی لعنت سے مجموعی طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے 2015 میں قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پالیسی میں سلامتی سے متعلق اقدامات، ترقیاتی مداخلتوں، مقامی کمیونٹیوں کے حقوق اور استحقاق کو یقینی بنانے وغیرہ پر مشتمل کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
سیکورٹی کے محاذ پر حکومت ہند مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسز کی بٹالین، ہیلی کاپٹر، تربیت، ریاستی پولیس فورسز کی جدید کاری کے لیے فنڈ، اسلحہ اور سازوسامان، انٹیلی جنس کے اشتراک، فورٹیفائیڈ تھانوں کی تعمیر وغیرہ فراہم کرکے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ایل ڈبلیو ای کی لعنت سے موثر طریقے سے لڑنے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں جیسے سیکورٹی متعلقہ اخراجات (ایس آر ای) اسکیم اور خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیم (ایس آئی ایس) کے تحت ایل ڈبلیو ای متاثرہ ریاستوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے بھی فنڈز فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 2017 میں منظور کیے گئے ایس آئی ایس کے تحت ایل ڈبلیو ای آپریشنز کے لیے اسپیشل فورسز (ایس ایف) اور اسپیشل انٹیلی جنس برانچز (ایس آئی بی) اور غیر محفوظ ایل ڈبلیو ای متاثرہ علاقوں میں 620 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 250 فورٹیفائیڈ تھانوں کو بنانے کے لیے 371 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ایس آر ای اسکیم کے تحت 15-2014 سے ریاستوں کو 2259 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ترقیاتی محاذ پر بھارت سرکار نے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں کئی مخصوص اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ سڑک نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور مالی شمولیت پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔
مخصوص اسکیموں کے تحت ایل ڈبلیو ای متاثرہ علاقوں میں 10,300 کلومیٹر سے زائد سڑکیں پہلے ہی تعمیر کی جا چکی ہیں جیسے کہ سڑک کی ضرورت کا منصوبہ-1 (آر آر پی-1) اور ایل ڈبلیو ای متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے روڈ کنکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ (آر سی پی ایل ڈبلیو ای اے)۔ پہلے مرحلے کے تحت 2343 موبائل ٹاور نصب کیے گئے تھے اور ایل ڈبلیو ای متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے موبائل کنکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت 2542 ٹاورز کے لیے ورک آرڈر جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات میں خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مرکزی معاونت (ایس سی اے) اسکیم کے تحت سب سے زیادہ ایل ڈبلیو ای متاثرہ اضلاع کو 3,078 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کاروباری صلاحیت پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ 47 آئی ٹی آئی اور 68 اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ سینٹروں (ایس ڈی سی) کو ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ 47 ایل ڈبلیو ای اضلاع میں ہنر مندی کی ترقی اسکیم کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ان علاقوں میں مقامی آبادی کو مالی طور پر شامل کرنے کے لیے گذشتہ 6 برسوں میں 1236 بینک کی شاخیں کھولی گئیں، 1077 اے ٹی ایم نصب کیے گئے اور 14230 بینکنگ کوریسپونڈنٹس کو زیادہ تر ایل ڈبلیو ای متاثرہ اضلاع میں فعال کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں گذشتہ 5 برسوں میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے 4903 ڈاک خانوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 3053 کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے مخصوص اسکیموں کے علاوہ وزارت داخلہ ایل ڈبلیو ای متاثرہ علاقوں میں ان وزارتوں کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ نفاذ کے لیے دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی سے کام کرتی ہے۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای - 2015 سے نمٹنے کے لیے 'قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان' کے مضبوط نفاذ کے نتیجے میں تشدد میں مسلسل کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد کے واقعات میں 77 فیصد کمی آئی ہے جو 2009 میں 2258 کی بلند ترین سطح سے کم ہو کر 2021 میں 509 رہ گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی اموات (شہری + سیکورٹی فورسز) میں 85 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے جو 2010 میں 1005 کی بلند ترین سطح سے کم ہو کر 2021 میں 147 رہ گئی ہے۔ سال وار گذشتہ پانچ برسوں یعنی 2017 سے 2021 تک ایل ڈبلیو ای کے واقعات کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
سال
واقعات
2017
908
2018
833
2019
670
2020
665
2021
509
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں ایل ڈبلیو ای کے واقعات میں ہلاک ہونے والے بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں، سیکورٹی اہلکاروں اور شہریوں کی تفصیلات سال وار درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کی ہلاکت
سیکورٹی افراد کی ہلاکت
عام شہریوں کی ہلاکت
2017
136
75
188
2018
225
67
173
2019
145
52
150
2020
103
43
140
2021
126
50
97
گذشتہ برسوں میں تشدد کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے اور اب 2021 میں 46 اضلاع کے صرف 191 تھانوں میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق تشدد کی اطلاع ملی ہے جب کہ 2010 میں 96 اضلاع کے 465 تھانوں کی تعداد زیادہ تھی۔ 2014 میں 70 اضلاع کے 333 تھانوں سے ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد کی اطلاع ملی تھی۔ جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ میں کمی ایس آر ای اسکیم کے تحت آنے والے اضلاع کی کم تعداد سے بھی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ ایس آر ای اضلاع کی تعداد اپریل 2018 میں 126 سے کم ہوکر 90 اور جولائی 2021 میں 70 ہوگئی۔ اسی طرح ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد میں تقریباً 90 فیصد حصہ ڈالنے والے اضلاع کی تعداد، جسے زیادہ تر ایل ڈبلیو ای متاثرہ اضلاع کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے، 2018 میں 35 سے کم ہو کر 30 اور 2021 میں مزید 25 رہ گئی۔
یہ معلومات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔