Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
As per Niti Ayog Working Group on Demand and Supply Projections Towards 2033, the demand for pulses is projected to increase from 26.72 million tonnes in 2021-22 to 32.64 million tonnes in 2029-30
The estimated production of pulses in 2021-22 as per the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) is 26.96 million tonnes
23 MAR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that as per the report of Working Group constituted by NITI Aayog on Demand and Supply Projections Towards 2033 – Crops, Livestock and Agricultural Inputs (February 2018), the demand for pulses is projected to increase from 26.72 million tonnes in 2021-22 to 32.64 million tonnes in 2029-30. The estimated production of pulses in 2021-22 as per the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) is 26.96 million tonnes.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare implements the National Food Security Mission (NFSM), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, which aims at increasing production of rice, wheat, pulses, coarse cereals and nutri-cereals through area expansion and productivity enhancement in the identified districts of the country; improving soil fertility, farm level productivity besides, transfer of technology through demonstrations and trainings, incentives on critical inputs like quality seeds, water saving devices, farm equipment and machinery etc. Under NFSM-Pulses, incentives are given to the farmers for cluster demonstrations, seed distribution and production of certified seeds of High Yielding Varieties (HYVs), farm machineries/tools, efficient water saving devices, plant protection chemicals, nutrient management, soil ameliorants and trainings to the farmers. The pulse-wise yield of major pulses from 2016-17 to 2021-22 is given at Annexure.
To boost agricultural productivity, the Government is implementing various schemes for supply of farm inputs such as seeds, fertilizers, agricultural machinery and equipment, irrigation facilities, institutional credit, etc., at subsidized rates to the farmers. Further, Government has taken steps for increasing investment in agriculture sector which include creation of Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Long Term Irrigation Fund (LTIF), Micro Irrigation Fund for water use efficiency, promotion of commercial organic farming, etc. Moreover, under the revamped Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) namely, RKVY-RAFTAAR (Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied Sector Rejuvenation), 50 per cent of the regular outlay has been earmarked for infrastructure and assets.
Pulse-wise yield of major pulses from 2016-17 to 2021-22
(Kg/Hectare)
Crop
Season
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Average (2016-17 to 2020-21)
2021-22^
Tur (Arhar)
Kharif
913
967
729
859
914
876
825
Gram
Rabi
974
1078
1041
1142
1192
1085
1221
Urad
Kharif
626
632
500
359
469
517
513
Rabi
656
798
796
904
778
786
866
Total
632
662
546
459
538
567
586
Moong
Kharif
488
440
466
519
522
487
523
Rabi
546
600
727
645
833
670
808
Total
500
477
516
548
601
528
596
Lentil
Rabi
838
1047
901
847
1017
930
973
Other Kharif Pulses
Kharif
409
441
365
491
478
437
437
Other Rabi Pulses
Rabi
867
957
897
954
986
932
1028
Pulses
Kharif
667
668
546
585
642
622
614
Rabi
898
1015
976
1045
1097
1006
1122
Total
786
853
757
823
885
820
888
^ As per 2nd Advance Estimates.
Source: D/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سال 2033 کی ڈیمانڈ اور سپلائی سے متعلق پیشن گوئی کے نیتی آیوگ ورکنگ گروپ کے مطابق، دالوں کی مانگ میں سال 22-2021 کے 26.72 ملین ٹن سے 30-2029 میں 32.64 ملین ٹن کا اضافہ ہونے والا ہے
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ (ڈی اے اور ایف ڈبلیو) کے مطابق 22-2021 میں دالوں کی تخمینی پیداوار 26.96 ملین ٹن ہے
23 MAR 2022 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فصل، مویشی اور زرعی ان پٹ (فروری 2018) کے لیے 2033 کی ڈیمانڈ اور سپلائی سے متعلق پیشن گوئی پر نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے تشکیل کردہ ورکنگ گروپ کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، دالوں کی مانگ میں سال 22-2021 کے 26.77 ملین ٹن سے 30-2029 میں 32.64 ملین ٹن اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمہ (ڈی اے اور ایف ڈبلیو) کے مطابق 22-2021 میں دالوں کی تخمینی پیداوار 26.96 ملین ٹن ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم، قومی غذائی تحفظ مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کو نافذ کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد علاقے کی توسیع اور ملک کے نشان زد ضلعوں میں پیداوار بڑھا کر چاول، گندم، دال، موٹے اناج اور غذائیت سے بھرپور اناجوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا؛ زمین کی زرخیزی، کھیتوں کی سطح پر پیداوار کو بہتر کرنا ہے، اس کے علاوہ پیشکش اور تربیت، معیاری بیج، آبی بچت کے آلات، کاشت کاری کے ساز و سامان اور مشینری وغیرہ جیسے ضروری ان پٹ پر انسینٹو کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی ہے۔ این ایف ایس ایم-دالوں کے تحت، کسانوں کو کلسٹر کی نمائش، بیجوں کی تقسیم اور اعلیٰ پیداوار والی قسموں (ایچ وائی وی) کے سرٹیفائیڈ بیجوں کی پیداوار، کاشت کاری سے متعلق مشینری/اوزار، مؤثر طریقے سے پانی کی بچت کے آلات، پودوں کے تحفظ کے کیمیکلس، غذائیت کا انتظام اور کسانوں کی ٹریننگ کے لیے کسانوں کو انسینٹو دیے جاتے ہیں۔ بڑی دالوں کی سال در سال پیداوار سال 17-2016 سے 22-2021 تک ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
زرعی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت رعایتی قیمتوں پر کسانوں کو کاشت کاری کی ان پٹ جیسے بیج، کھاد، زرعی مشینری اور ساز و سامان، سینچائی کی سہولت، ادارہ جاتی رقم کی فراہمی وغیرہ کی سپلائی کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں چلا رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، حکومت نے زرعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں، جس میں زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف)، طویل مدتی سینچائی کا فنڈ (ایل ٹی آئی ایف)، پانی کے استعمال کو مؤثر بنانے کے لیے مائیکرو اریگیشن فنڈ کی تشکیل ، کاروباری نامیاتی کاشت کاری کا فروغ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
بڑی دالوں کی 17-2016 سے 22-2021 تک دال کے حساب سے پیداوار
(کلوگرام/ہیکٹیئر)
فصل
موسم
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
اوسط (2016-17 تا 2020-21)
2021-22^
تُر (ارہر)
خریف
913
967
729
859
914
876
825
چنا
ربیع
974
1078
1041
1142
1192
1085
1221
اڑڈ
خریف
626
632
500
359
469
517
513
ربیع
656
798
796
904
778
786
866
میزان
632
662
546
459
538
567
586
مونگ
خریف
488
440
466
519
522
487
523
ربیع
546
600
727
645
833
670
808
میزان
500
477
516
548
601
528
596
دال
ربیع
838
1047
901
847
1017
930
973
خریف کی دیگر فصلیں
خریف
409
441
365
491
478
437
437
ربیع کی دیگر دالیں
ربیع
867
957
897
954
986
932
1028
دال
خریف
667
668
546
585
642
622
614
ربیع
898
1015
976
1045
1097
1006
1122
میزان
786
853
757
823
885
820
888
^ دوسرے پیشگی تخمینہ کے مطابق
ماخذ: زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ